Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 04, 2026
Diamondback Energy (FANG) Q2 2026: Revenue Up +51.2% and EPS Beat, but Shares Fall -2.1%

Diamondback Energy (FANG) Q2 2026: Revenue Up +51.2% and EPS Beat, but Shares Fall -2.1%

Key Takeaways

  • Revenue beat: Diamondback Energy reported Q2 2026 revenue of $5.56 billion, surging 51.2% year-over-year and exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.76 billion by approximately 16.8%.
  • Earnings topped expectations: Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) came in at $6.48, beating analyst consensus estimates of roughly $5.96 to $5.98 by over 8%.
  • Production milestone achieved: Total output reached 1,018 MBOE/d (thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day), crossing the 1 million BOE/d threshold for the first time, with average oil production of 525 MBO/d (thousand barrels of oil per day).
  • Adjusted EBITDA fell short: Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization) of $3.55 billion missed analyst estimates of approximately $3.63 billion, tempering enthusiasm around the top-line beat.
  • Strong capital returns and deleveraging: The company generated $2.3 billion in free cash flow, repurchased $141 million in shares, declared a $1.10 per share base dividend, and reduced total debt by roughly $1.3 billion quarter-over-quarter to $12.8 billion.
  • Stock declined post-release: FANG shares fell approximately 2.1% to $198.75 during the August 3 trading session, reflecting investor focus on the EBITDA miss and mixed commodity price realizations.

Why These Results Matter Now

Diamondback Energy’s second-quarter 2026 results arrived at a key juncture for the U.S. exploration and production sector. As one of the largest pure-play operators in the Permian Basin, FANG acts as a useful indicator for shale productivity, capital discipline, and returns to shareholders. After a solid Q1 2026 that showed adjusted EPS of $4.23 on $4.24 billion in revenue—both above consensus—expectations were high. This quarter also marked the first full period incorporating recently integrated assets, providing an important test of operational scale and cost synergies. With oil prices supportive but natural gas realizations under pressure, the focus was on whether production growth would translate into matching earnings growth.

Breaking Down the Q2 Numbers

Diamondback Energy posted total revenue of $5.56 billion for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 51.2% from $3.68 billion a year earlier. Revenue from oil, natural gas, and NGLs reached $4.79 billion, above the $4.60 billion consensus. GAAP net income attributable to the company was $1.88 billion, or $6.65 per diluted share. On an adjusted basis, net income was $1.83 billion, or adjusted EPS of $6.48—an 8.3% to 8.7% beat versus consensus estimates of $5.96 to $5.98.

Production volumes were strong. Total combined output averaged 1,017,659 BOE/d, well above the roughly 976,800 BOE/d consensus and the first time the company crossed the 1 million BOE/d mark. Oil production averaged 525 MBO/d, while natural gas production hit 128,279 MMcf.

Adjusted EBITDA attributable to Diamondback came in at $3.55 billion, missing the $3.63 billion consensus. Realized prices showed mixed results: hedged oil averaged $94.33 per barrel versus an expected $95.31, while hedged natural gas turned negative at -$0.34 per Mcf against a projected $0.18 per Mcf. Free cash flow of $2.33 billion highlighted cash generation strength, and cash capital expenditures of $996 million reflected continued discipline. To compare these metrics against peers, I checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener.

How the Market Responded

Despite the revenue and adjusted EPS beats, FANG shares declined about 2.1% on August 3, closing at $198.75 after opening near $198.76. In after-hours trading the stock moved to around $195.97, down roughly 1.3% from the post-release level. The reaction points to investor emphasis on the EBITDA miss and weaker natural gas prices rather than the production milestone. Year-to-date, FANG had gained about 35%, outpacing the S&P 500’s roughly 9.4% rise. With a forward P/E near 9.4 and a dividend yield of about 2.2% on the new $1.10 quarterly dividend, valuation remains a key discussion point. Analysts maintain a consensus “Buy” rating with an average price target of $219 to $220.

What to Watch from Here

Several factors will influence Diamondback’s path through the rest of 2026. Management’s comments on the August 4 conference call should clarify cost trends and whether the gap between production growth and EBITDA can be narrowed. Natural gas pricing is a notable variable; negative realizations this quarter mean any sustained weakness could pressure margins even if oil prices stay supportive. Hedging and operational adjustments will be monitored closely.

Capital allocation also matters. With $996 million in cash capex and $2.3 billion in free cash flow, the company has flexibility. The $1.10 base dividend (2.2% yield) and $141 million in buybacks show commitment to returns. Further debt reduction from the $12.8 billion level or accelerated repurchases could support sentiment.

Broader macro factors—OPEC+ decisions, demand trends, and Permian productivity—remain important. Consensus estimates call for Q3 2026 EPS of about $4.28 on $4.26 billion revenue and full-year 2026 EPS near $18.90. How these forecasts shift after the Q2 report will be telling.

Refining My Research Process

When analyzing energy names like Diamondback, I sometimes use Tickeron’s AI tools to quickly scan for comparable companies and technical setups. Their AI Screener lets me filter by fundamentals, patterns, and signals across sectors, which helps put individual results in better context without spending hours on manual work.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: FANG

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


FANG's MACD Histogram just turned positive

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for FANG turned positive on October 08, 2026. Looking at past instances where FANG's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 41 of 53 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 77%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 42 of 60 cases where FANG's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 70%.

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 08, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on FANG as a result. In 70 of 94 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 74%.

Following a +4.20% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where FANG advanced for three days, in 262 of 364 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 72%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

FANG moved below its 50-day moving average on September 16, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for FANG crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 22, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 13 of 24 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 54%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where FANG declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 58%.

FANG broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 08, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for FANG entered a downward trend on September 25, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 4 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 30 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 71, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 46 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. FANG’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 85 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 97 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.369) is normal, around the industry mean (5.088). P/E Ratio (35.282) is within average values for comparable stocks, (25.683). FANG's Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (20.530) is very high in comparison to the industry average of (1.958). Dividend Yield (0.023) settles around the average of (0.036) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (3.261) is also within normal values, averaging (5.980).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are ConocoPhillips (NYSE:COP), Canadian Natural Resources Limited (NYSE:CNQ), EOG Resources (NYSE:EOG), Occidental Petroleum Corp (NYSE:OXY), Diamondback Energy (NASDAQ:FANG), Devon Energy Corp (NYSE:DVN), EQT Corp (NYSE:EQT), Expand Energy Corporation (NASDAQ:EXE), APA Corp (NASDAQ:APA), ANTERO RESOURCES Corp (NYSE:AR).

Industry description

The oil and gas production segment includes companies that specialize in exploration, development, and production of oil and natural gas. These companies are focused on upstream operations. Companies typically identify deposits, drill wells, and extract raw materials from underground. The industry also includes related services like rig operations, feasibility studies, machinery rentals etc. Several operators in this industry work with various types of contractors such as engineering procurement and construction contractors, as well as with joint-venture partners and oil field service companies. Oil and gas often involves large fixed costs of production; so, declining crude oil prices, for example, is a potential negative for this industry. Conoco Phillips, EOG Resources, Inc. and Pioneer Natural Resources Company are some examples of companies operating in this space.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Oil & Gas Production Industry is 9.69B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 100 to 151.42B. COP holds the highest valuation in this group at 151.42B. The lowest valued company is HKEB at 100.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Oil & Gas Production Industry was 3%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -3%, and the average quarterly price growth was -1%. HPK experienced the highest price growth at 22%, while GLND experienced the biggest fall at -33%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Oil & Gas Production Industry was 12%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 3% and the average quarterly volume growth was -18%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 50
P/E Growth Rating: 50
Price Growth Rating: 50
SMR Rating: 71
Profit Risk Rating: 70
Seasonality Score: -6 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
FANG
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a company which develops, explores & exploits unconventional, onshore oil and natural gas reserves

Industry OilGasProduction

Industry
Oil And Gas Production
Address
500 West Texas Avenue
Phone
+1 432 221-7400
Employees
1762
Web
https://www.diamondbackenergy.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.