Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Apr 29, 2026
Eli Lilly (LLY) Q1 2026 Earnings Preview: +39.7% Revenue Growth on the Horizon

Eli Lilly (LLY) Q1 2026 Earnings Preview: +39.7% Revenue Growth on the Horizon

Key Takeaways

  • Analysts expect Q1 2026 revenue of $17.78 billion, up 39.7% year-over-year from $12.73 billion in Q1 2025.
  • Consensus non-GAAP EPS forecast at $7.26, reflecting robust demand for key products.
  • Mounjaro (for type 2 diabetes) and Zepbound (for obesity), both based on tirzepatide, are expected to drive the majority of growth.
  • Company's full-year 2026 guidance projects revenue of $80-83 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $33.50-35.00.
  • Investors watching for updates on manufacturing capacity and competition from rivals like Novo Nordisk.
  • LLY shares have historically risen after 7 of the last 12 earnings reports, averaging +1.4% the day after.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Eli Lilly's Q1 2026 earnings, due April 30, arrive amid surging demand for its blockbuster GLP-1 drugs (glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonists for diabetes and weight management). Mounjaro and Zepbound have propelled revenue growth, with full-year 2025 sales hitting $65.2 billion, up 45%. From what I see, this report matters because it will signal progress on supply chain improvements and market share gains against competitor Novo Nordisk's Ozempic and Wegovy. For investors, it offers insights into sustained pricing power, pipeline advancements like Kisunla for Alzheimer's, and execution on 2026 guidance amid the obesity treatment boom.

Earnings Expectations

Wall Street anticipates first-quarter 2026 revenue of $17.78 billion, a 39.7% jump from Q1 2025's $12.73 billion, fueled by incretin (GLP-1/GIP) therapies. Consensus non-GAAP EPS is pegged at $7.26, up significantly from Q1 2025's reported figures.

Key metrics to watch include Mounjaro and Zepbound sales, which totaled over $11 billion combined in Q4 2025 alone (Mounjaro $7.4 billion, Zepbound $4.3 billion). Oncology drug Verzenio (for breast cancer) and diabetes staple Trulicity remain steady contributors. Eli Lilly has consistently beaten revenue estimates recently, though Q1 2025 EPS slightly missed. Stock reactions have been positive on beats, with focus now on volume growth amid easing supply constraints. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Heading into Q1 earnings, sentiment around Eli Lilly is optimistic, buoyed by strong Q4 2025 results and upbeat 2026 guidance. Shares have shown resilience despite broader market volatility. Historically, LLY has posted gains after most earnings, with an average +1.4% move the day after over the last 12 reports. Risks include potential guidance caution on manufacturing ramps or competitive pressures, which could temper upside. Implied volatility suggests a potential 5-7% swing post-earnings.

A Tool I Rely On: Tickeron’s AI Screener

One tool I use regularly in my analysis is Tickeron’s AI Screener, an AI-powered stock and ETF discovery tool that helps me filter the market based on technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI-driven signals. It lets me scan thousands of stocks and ETFs with customizable filters like industry, market cap, technical indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics—making it far more efficient than manual screening for spotting trade ideas, trending stocks, breakout candidates, and opportunities. I find it particularly useful for setups like LLY ahead of earnings.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Following Q1 results, investors should track updates to full-year 2026 guidance of $80-83 billion in revenue and $33.50-35.00 non-GAAP EPS. Progress on expanding manufacturing for Mounjaro and Zepbound will be crucial, as supply improvements could unlock pent-up demand. One thing that stands out to me is how this could shape the trajectory.

Pipeline catalysts include Kisunla (donanemab for Alzheimer's), recently launched, and other candidates in immunology and oncology. Oncology sales, led by Verzenio at $1.6 billion in Q4 2025, offer diversification.

Competition from Novo Nordisk remains intense, with pricing dynamics and reimbursement trends in focus. Margin pressures from R&D investments (performance margin guided at 46-47.5%) and tax rate (18-19%) warrant attention. Broader industry shifts in obesity care, including oral formulations, could shape long-term growth. I'm watching these closely for what they mean for LLY.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer. Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: LLY

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


LLY's RSI Oscillator climbs out of oversold territory

The RSI Oscillator for LLY moved out of oversold territory on September 14, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from a downward trend to an upward trend. Traders may want to buy the stock or call options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 23 similar instances when the indicator left oversold territory. In 18 of the 23 cases the stock moved higher. This puts the odds of a move higher at 78%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 43 of 57 cases where LLY's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 75%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for LLY just turned positive on October 07, 2026. Looking at past instances where LLY's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 30 of 45 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 67%.

LLY moved above its 50-day moving average on October 09, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

Following a +3.99% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where LLY advanced for three days, in 262 of 375 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 70%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 222 of 303 cases where LLY Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 73%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 08, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on LLY as a result. In 55 of 83 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 66%.

The 10-day moving average for LLY crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 04, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 10 of 13 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 77%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where LLY declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 55%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 10 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 63, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 14 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 29 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly undervalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 41 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. LLY’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 51 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (31.153) is normal, around the industry mean (19.199). P/E Ratio (39.771) is within average values for comparable stocks, (34.793). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.170) is also within normal values, averaging (5.738). LLY has a moderately low Dividend Yield (0.006) as compared to the industry average of (0.025). LLY's P/S Ratio (12.804) is very high in comparison to the industry average of (4.033).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 58 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Eli Lilly & Co (NYSE:LLY), Johnson & Johnson (NYSE:JNJ), ABBVIE (NYSE:ABBV), Merck & Co (NYSE:MRK), AstraZeneca PLC (NYSE:AZN), Amgen (NASDAQ:AMGN), Gilead Sciences (NASDAQ:GILD), Pfizer (NYSE:PFE), Bristol-Myers Squibb Co (NYSE:BMY), Biogen (NASDAQ:BIIB).

Industry description

The Major Pharmaceuticals industry includes companies that are involved in various processes of creating drugs to treat/prevent diseases. These companies engage in research, testing and manufacturing, as well as the distribution of pharmaceuticals into markets. Johnson & Johnson, Merck & Co., Inc., Pfizer Inc. and Novartis are among the largest companies in this category.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Pharmaceuticals: Major Industry is 200.13B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 4.8K to 1.06T. LLY holds the highest valuation in this group at 1.06T. The lowest valued company is NEWG at 4.8K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Pharmaceuticals: Major Industry was 120%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 122%, and the average quarterly price growth was 72%. ABBV experienced the highest price growth at 5%, while MDCX experienced the biggest fall at -43%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Pharmaceuticals: Major Industry was -17%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -1% and the average quarterly volume growth was -32%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 27
P/E Growth Rating: 53
Price Growth Rating: 49
SMR Rating: 59
Profit Risk Rating: 63
Seasonality Score: 6 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
LLY
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of pharmaceutical products

Industry PharmaceuticalsMajor

Industry
Pharmaceuticals Major
Address
Lilly Corporate Center
Phone
+1 317 276-2000
Employees
50000
Web
https://www.lilly.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.