Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 07, 2026
Howmet Aerospace (HWM) Delivers +24% Revenue Growth in Q2 and Raises Full-Year Guidance

Howmet Aerospace (HWM) Delivers +24% Revenue Growth in Q2 and Raises Full-Year Guidance

Key Takeaways

  • Revenue reached $2.55 billion, up 24% year-over-year and well above the consensus estimate of approximately $2.43 billion.
  • Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $1.33 surpassed analyst expectations of $1.24, marking a 46% increase from $0.91 in the same quarter last year.
  • Adjusted EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) climbed 39% to $817 million, with the adjusted EBITDA margin expanding 340 basis points to 32.1%.
  • Full-year 2026 guidance was raised across all key metrics, with revenue now expected at $10.00–$10.10 billion and adjusted EPS at $5.23–$5.31.
  • Free cash flow reached $479 million for the quarter, supporting $300 million in share repurchases and a 17% dividend increase.
  • The stock edged higher following the release, reflecting strong performance that was partly anticipated after a 60% rally over the prior twelve months.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Howmet Aerospace's second-quarter 2026 results, released on August 6 before the market opened, arrived at a pivotal moment for the aerospace and defense sector. The company supplies mission-critical engine components, fastening systems, and structural parts to major aircraft manufacturers and industrial gas turbine producers — end markets that have been experiencing a powerful demand upswing. With commercial aerospace build rates recovering, defense budgets expanding, and electricity needs from data centers fueling an unexpected surge in gas turbine orders, Howmet sits at the intersection of multiple macro tailwinds. This earnings report was a key test of whether the company could convert that demand into profitable growth, especially after completing the CAM Fastener acquisition earlier in the year. Investors were watching closely for margin trends, cash generation, and any signal that momentum could continue through the second half of 2026. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Reported Results

Howmet Aerospace delivered second-quarter revenue of $2.547 billion, representing 24% growth compared to $2.053 billion in the prior-year period and comfortably exceeding the Wall Street consensus of roughly $2.41–$2.43 billion. Organic revenue growth — which strips out the impact of acquisitions and divestitures — came in at 21%, underscoring the strength of underlying demand across the company's core markets.

Adjusted EPS landed at $1.33, a 46% year-over-year leap from $0.91 and $0.09 above the consensus estimate of $1.24. On a GAAP (Generally Accepted Accounting Principles) basis, EPS also reached $1.33, up 33% from $1.00 a year ago. Adjusted EBITDA surged 39% to $817 million, with the adjusted EBITDA margin reaching 32.1%, a 340-basis-point improvement from 28.7% in Q2 2025. Adjusted operating income rose 41% to $733 million, and the operating margin expanded to 28.8%. From what I see, these margin gains highlight solid execution.

By segment, Engine Products — the largest division at 53.9% of total revenue — posted revenue of $1.37 billion, up 32% year-over-year, with segment adjusted EBITDA jumping 51% to $517 million. Fastening Systems revenue grew 37% to $589 million, boosted by the CAM and Brunner acquisitions and organic aerospace demand. Engineered Structures revenue declined 13% to $269 million due to the divestment of the Savannah disk forging facility, while Forged Wheels revenue rose 14% to $316 million. On an end-market basis, commercial aerospace revenue (53% of total) grew 28%, gas turbines (13%) surged 38%, defense aerospace (15%) advanced 11%, and commercial transportation (15%) rose 12%.

Free cash flow for the quarter reached $479 million, up 39% from $344 million a year ago, bringing the first-half total to approximately $838 million. The company deployed $300 million for share repurchases during Q2 at an average price of roughly $251 per share, repurchased an additional $200 million in July, and increased its quarterly dividend by 17% to $0.14 per share.

Management also raised full-year 2026 guidance. Revenue is now projected at $10.00–$10.10 billion, adjusted EBITDA at $3.21–$3.25 billion, adjusted EPS at $5.23–$5.31, and free cash flow at $1.85–$1.95 billion — all above prior ranges and ahead of analyst consensus. For Q3 2026, the company guided to revenue of $2.565–$2.585 billion, adjusted EBITDA of $825–$835 million, and adjusted EPS of $1.34–$1.36. I ran a quick check on this using Tickeron’s AI Trend Prediction Engine to gauge potential follow-through.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Shares of HWM traded modestly higher following the earnings release, rising approximately 1.2% to around $294.78 in the August 6 session. The relatively measured price response reflected the fact that much of the strong performance had already been priced in — HWM shares had rallied roughly 60% over the prior twelve months and more than 40% year-to-date, sitting near a 52-week high of $309.73. Pre-market activity had been more pronounced, with the stock initially gaining over 3% as investors digested the magnitude of the beat and the raised guidance. Analyst sentiment heading into the report had been broadly positive, with several firms — including Citi, TD Cowen, and Jefferies — having raised price targets ahead of the announcement. The beat-and-raise quarter reinforced the bullish thesis but did not materially surprise a market that had already positioned for continued aerospace momentum.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead, Howmet Aerospace enters the second half of 2026 with considerable operating momentum. The raised full-year guidance signals management's confidence that demand across commercial aerospace, defense, and industrial gas turbines will remain robust. The Q3 guidance midpoint of $2.575 billion in revenue and $1.35 in adjusted EPS suggests the company expects sequential improvement, though management noted that normal seasonal patterns — including European summer vacation schedules — are embedded in the third-quarter outlook.

Several variables will shape the investment narrative from here. First, the pace of commercial aerospace production rate increases at Boeing and Airbus remains a central driver. Any disruption to aircraft delivery schedules or build-rate targets could ripple through Howmet's order book. Second, the industrial gas turbine segment — which posted 38% growth in Q2 — has emerged as a surprising growth engine, fueled by electricity demand from data centers and grid infrastructure expansion. Sustaining that growth rate will depend on continued capacity investment by power generation customers.

Third, the integration of the CAM Fastener acquisition bears watching. Management indicated on the earnings call that CAM's contribution to EPS should become more meaningful in 2027, as near-term interest costs from acquisition financing are absorbed. Fourth, capital allocation remains a key theme: with $800 million in share repurchases executed through July and a dividend increase now in place, investors will monitor whether free cash flow generation — guided to $1.85–$1.95 billion for the full year — can continue supporting both shareholder returns and organic reinvestment. Finally, the company's leverage ratio, which stood at 1.4x net debt to EBITDA at quarter-end, is expected to decline toward 1.0x by year-end as cash flow is directed toward debt reduction. Howmet's ability to balance growth investment, acquisition integration, and balance sheet discipline will be the defining storyline for the quarters ahead. One thing that stands out is the potential for further margin expansion if end-market demand holds.

Enhancing My Research with Tickeron Tools

In my analysis, I frequently use Tickeron’s AI Screener to filter stocks by sector, technical signals, and fundamental metrics. It helps surface relevant ideas in aerospace and related industries more efficiently, allowing me to cross-check performance against peers and refine my views on names like HWM. This approach keeps the research process focused and data-driven without replacing deeper fundamental work.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: HWM

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


HWM's RSI Oscillator recovers from oversold territory

The RSI Oscillator for HWM moved out of oversold territory on September 18, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from a downward trend to an upward trend. Traders may want to buy the stock or call options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 14 similar instances when the indicator left oversold territory. In 14 of the 14 cases the stock moved higher. This puts the odds of a move higher at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator is in the oversold zone. Keep an eye out for a move up in the foreseeable future.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for HWM just turned positive on September 24, 2026. Looking at past instances where HWM's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 43 of 57 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 75%.

Following a +2.25% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where HWM advanced for three days, in 255 of 351 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 73%.

HWM may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 07, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on HWM as a result. In 40 of 75 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 53%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where HWM declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 50%.

The Aroon Indicator for HWM entered a downward trend on October 09, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 11 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 77, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 29 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 54 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 59 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. HWM’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 71 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: HWM's P/B Ratio (15.873) is slightly higher than the industry average of (6.305). P/E Ratio (49.207) is within average values for comparable stocks, (58.116). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.450) is also within normal values, averaging (2.564). Dividend Yield (0.002) settles around the average of (0.009) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (10.081) is also within normal values, averaging (18.330).

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 95 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are GE Aerospace (NYSE:GE), Boeing Company (NYSE:BA), Lockheed Martin Corp (NYSE:LMT), Northrop Grumman Corp (NYSE:NOC), Virgin Galactic Holdings (NYSE:SPCE).

Industry description

Aerospace & Defense is one of largest industries in the U.S., mainly comprising the following areas: commercial airliners, military aircraft, missiles, space, and general aviation. Focused heavily on research & development, it is also one of the fastest growing industries. Military aircraft has the largest market share in the industry’s sales, followed by space systems, civil aircraft, and missiles. Aerospace exports, directly and indirectly, support more jobs than the export of any other commodity, according to a study by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Boeing Company, Lockheed Martin Corporation and General Electric Company are some of the most prominent players in this space.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Aerospace & Defense Industry is 38.94B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 4.49 to 1.92T. SPCX holds the highest valuation in this group at 1.92T. The lowest valued company is BDRPF at 4.49.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Aerospace & Defense Industry was -2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -9%, and the average quarterly price growth was -14%. SAIQ experienced the highest price growth at 153%, while MRLN experienced the biggest fall at -27%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Aerospace & Defense Industry was -18%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -9% and the average quarterly volume growth was -20%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 45
P/E Growth Rating: 71
Price Growth Rating: 66
SMR Rating: 78
Profit Risk Rating: 77
Seasonality Score: 10 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
HWM
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a company, which engages in manufacturing and engineering of lightweight metals

Industry AerospaceDefense

Industry
N/A
Address
201 Isabella Street
Phone
+1 412 553-1950
Employees
25430
Web
https://www.howmet.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.