Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 06, 2026
Howmet Aerospace (HWM): What to Expect from Q1 2026 Earnings

Howmet Aerospace (HWM): What to Expect from Q1 2026 Earnings

Key Takeaways

  • Consensus expects Q1 2026 EPS of $1.11, up 29% from $0.86 in Q1 2025.
  • Revenue forecast at $2.24 billion, a 15.2% increase year-over-year from $1.94 billion.
  • Company guidance from Q4 sets adjusted EPS at $1.09-$1.11, aligning closely with estimates.
  • Commercial aerospace revenues projected at $1.19 billion, up 16.8% YoY, driving growth.
  • Howmet has beaten EPS estimates in the last four quarters, building investor confidence.
  • FY 2026 guidance: Revenue $9.0-$9.2 billion (up ~10%), adjusted EPS $4.35-$4.55.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

As Howmet Aerospace (HWM) prepares to report its first-quarter 2026 earnings on May 7 before the market opens, I'm paying close attention to this update. The company, a key supplier of engineered products for aerospace and defense, stands to benefit from surging demand for commercial aircraft and engine components. This demand stems from the ongoing air travel recovery and production increases at Boeing and Airbus. From what I see, HWM's stock has climbed 18% year-to-date through early May 2026, outperforming the S&P 500, largely due to its roughly 60% market cap exposure to commercial aerospace. In recent quarters, the company has delivered consistent beats—Q4 2025 revenue rose 15% to $2.2 billion, with adjusted EPS of $1.05 exceeding estimates. Investors like me are watching for insights on supply chain pressures, margin expansion (Q4 adjusted EBITDA margin hit 30%), and guidance updates, especially with gas turbine opportunities tied to data centers. Strong results here could reinforce HWM's position in what looks like an aerospace supercycle.

Earnings Expectations

Analysts anticipate Q1 2026 revenue of $2.24 billion, reflecting a 15.2% increase from $1.94 billion in Q1 2025, according to the Zacks Consensus. This matches the company's February guidance of $2.225-$2.245 billion. Consensus EPS comes in at $1.11, up 29.1% from $0.86 (adjusted $0.86), sitting just above the guided range of $1.09-$1.11. The main drivers should be commercial aerospace revenues at $1.19 billion (up 16.8%) and defense at $369 million (up 10.8%), though softer commercial transportation could provide some offset.

One thing that stands out is HWM's strong track record—it has topped EPS estimates by 10% or more in recent quarters (Q4 2025: +8%, Q1 2025: +11%). Stocks like this often react positively post-earnings, rising in 8 of the last 12 instances with average moves around 6%. Key metrics to monitor include adjusted EBITDA (baseline guide ~$685 million), margins (~30.6%), and any reaffirmation of the full-year outlook, particularly against OEM production rates like Boeing's 737 at 40 per month and Airbus's A320 at 60 per month.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Heading into earnings, sentiment around HWM remains positive. The stock is up about 18% year-to-date and trading near $243 as of May 5, 2026, even with a lofty P/E of 65. Analysts hold a "Moderate Buy" consensus, with price targets around $260, driven by aerospace tailwinds. That said, risks persist, such as supply chain bottlenecks and weakness in commercial transportation (expected to hit a low in Q1). The consensus points to mild upside surprise potential (Earnings ESP -0.64%), and history shows shares advancing after 8 of the last 12 reports, though volatility is likely.

Why I Rely on Tickeron’s AI Screener

In my research process, I often turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener, an AI-powered tool for discovering stocks and ETFs. It lets me filter thousands of names based on technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI signals using customizable criteria like industry, market cap, indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics. This helps pinpoint trade ideas, trending stocks, breakouts, and opportunities far more efficiently than manual scans, supporting data-driven choices for any portfolio. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how HWM compares to others in the industry.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

After Q1 results, I'll be focused on whether the company reaffirms its FY 2026 guidance: revenue of $9.0-$9.2 billion (about 10% growth from 2025's $8.3 billion), adjusted EPS of $4.35-$4.55, and free cash flow of $1.55-$1.65 billion. Adjusted EBITDA is guided at $2.71-$2.81 billion (30.1-30.5% margin), which points to sustained profitability even with capex around $470 million to build capacity.

Commercial aerospace stays at the core, with engine spares up 44% in 2025—keep an eye on OEM production ramps and backlog conversion. Defense provides a steady base, with 21% year-over-year growth last year fueled by the F-35 program (about 45% of the segment). In my view, gas turbines—spanning oil & gas and industrial—hold real potential to double to $2 billion over 3-5 years, thanks to data center demand.

Trends in costs like raw materials and labor, along with supply chain stability, will influence margins. Upcoming catalysts include Q2 earnings in July, the annual meeting on May 19, and possible M&A activity (such as recent precision machining acquisitions). I'm watching Boeing and Airbus production rates closely, as well as any signs of recovery in transportation for the second half.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: HWM

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


HWM's RSI Oscillator ascending out of oversold territory

The RSI Indicator for HWM moved out of oversold territory on September 18, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from a downward trend to an upward trend. Traders may want to buy the stock or call options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 14 similar instances when the indicator left oversold territory. In 13 of the 14 cases the stock moved higher. This puts the odds of a move higher at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 2 days, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for HWM just turned positive on September 24, 2026. Looking at past instances where HWM's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 43 of 57 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 75%.

Following a +2.25% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where HWM advanced for three days, in 255 of 351 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 73%.

HWM may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 07, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on HWM as a result. In 45 of 75 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 60%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where HWM declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 50%.

The Aroon Indicator for HWM entered a downward trend on October 13, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 14 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 78, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 29 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 54 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 60 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. HWM’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 71 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: HWM's P/B Ratio (15.873) is slightly higher than the industry average of (6.305). P/E Ratio (49.207) is within average values for comparable stocks, (58.116). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.450) is also within normal values, averaging (2.564). Dividend Yield (0.002) settles around the average of (0.009) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (10.081) is also within normal values, averaging (18.330).

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 95 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are GE Aerospace (NYSE:GE), Boeing Company (NYSE:BA), Lockheed Martin Corp (NYSE:LMT), Northrop Grumman Corp (NYSE:NOC), Virgin Galactic Holdings (NYSE:SPCE).

Industry description

Aerospace & Defense is one of largest industries in the U.S., mainly comprising the following areas: commercial airliners, military aircraft, missiles, space, and general aviation. Focused heavily on research & development, it is also one of the fastest growing industries. Military aircraft has the largest market share in the industry’s sales, followed by space systems, civil aircraft, and missiles. Aerospace exports, directly and indirectly, support more jobs than the export of any other commodity, according to a study by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Boeing Company, Lockheed Martin Corporation and General Electric Company are some of the most prominent players in this space.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Aerospace & Defense Industry is 38.94B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 4.49 to 1.92T. SPCX holds the highest valuation in this group at 1.92T. The lowest valued company is BDRPF at 4.49.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Aerospace & Defense Industry was -8%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -12%, and the average quarterly price growth was -19%. XTIA experienced the highest price growth at 26%, while NSTR experienced the biggest fall at -34%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Aerospace & Defense Industry was -17%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 6% and the average quarterly volume growth was -47%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 45
P/E Growth Rating: 71
Price Growth Rating: 67
SMR Rating: 78
Profit Risk Rating: 77
Seasonality Score: 11 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
HWM
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a company, which engages in manufacturing and engineering of lightweight metals

Industry AerospaceDefense

Industry
N/A
Address
201 Isabella Street
Phone
+1 412 553-1950
Employees
25430
Web
https://www.howmet.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.