Go to the list of all blogs
published in Blogs
Aug 10, 2026
Lennox International (LII): Is a Return to $600 Realistic After the Recent Pullback?

Lennox International (LII): Is a Return to $600 Realistic After the Recent Pullback?

Key Takeaways

  • Lennox International (LII) traded at $439.77 as of the August 7, 2026 close, placing the $600 price target roughly 36% above current levels.
  • The stock reached an all-time high of $689.44 in July 2025, proving that a $600 level is not only possible but has been exceeded before — though the current pullback raises questions about the path back.
  • Wall Street analyst price targets range from $450 to $668, with the consensus average near $560–$577, suggesting many professionals see meaningful upside from current levels.
  • Strong pricing power and record segment margins above 23% support the bull case, while soft residential end-market demand and refrigerant transition headwinds present clear obstacles.
  • Key resistance levels sit near $500–$510 and the 52-week high around $616, while support has recently held in the $411–$435 zone.
  • Investors should watch housing market data, refrigerant regulation developments, and earnings momentum as the primary catalysts that could either power or stall a move toward $600.

Why the $600 Level Matters

Lennox International Inc. (LII), a leading manufacturer of heating, ventilation, air conditioning, and refrigeration (HVAC) products, has experienced a significant correction from its all-time high of $689.44 reached in July 2025. With shares now trading near $440, the $600 mark represents both a psychological round number and a critical recovery milestone. Reaching $600 would require Lennox to reclaim roughly 36% from current levels — a meaningful but not unprecedented move for a stock that has demonstrated the ability to trade well above that threshold in the recent past.

Company Overview

Lennox International designs, manufactures, and markets climate control solutions primarily for the North American market. The replacement market accounts for approximately 75% of sales, with new construction contributing the remaining 25%. Residential HVAC (home comfort solutions) represents 67% of revenue, while commercial HVAC (building climate solutions) makes up 33%. The company goes to market under multiple brands, with Lennox serving as its flagship HVAC nameplate. With a market capitalization near $15.2 billion and approximately 12,900 employees, Lennox occupies a prominent position in the building products and equipment industry.

Current Market Position

As of the most recent close on August 7, 2026, LII shares settled at $439.77. The stock's 52-week range spans from $411.41 to $616.50, while the all-time high stands at $689.44. The company most recently reported second-quarter 2026 earnings of $7.72 per share (EPS), modestly surpassing analyst estimates of $7.67, on revenue of approximately $1.55 billion — reflecting 3% year-over-year growth. Lennox's trailing P/E (price-to-earnings) ratio sits near 19.5, and the forward dividend yield is approximately 1.24%, supported by a 15% dividend increase announced earlier in 2026. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals to see how recent price action compares to broader market patterns.

Analyst Opinions and Price Targets

According to MarketWatch, 20 analysts covering Lennox International have set an average 12-month price target of approximately $577.58, with a high estimate of $651.00 and a low of $450.00. The median target sits near $587.50. The consensus analyst rating is "Hold," though individual opinions diverge notably. Oppenheimer maintains a Buy rating with a target recently revised to $575, while Barclays holds an Overweight rating at $597. On the more cautious side, Morgan Stanley maintains a Sell-equivalent rating with a $450 target, and J.P. Morgan carries a Sell rating at $522. This wide dispersion — roughly $200 between the highest and lowest targets — reflects genuine uncertainty about the trajectory of residential HVAC demand and Lennox's ability to sustain premium pricing.

Factors That Could Support a Move Higher

Several factors support a potential climb toward $600. First, Lennox has demonstrated remarkable pricing power, achieving record segment margins of 23.6% in recent quarters — up 170 basis points — driven by favorable product mix and disciplined cost management. Second, the company's aggressive share repurchase program ($300 million year-to-date with a new $1 billion authorization) mechanically supports EPS and signals management confidence. Third, Lennox's strategic joint ventures with Samsung and Arista are expected to broaden the product portfolio and contribute meaningfully from 2026 onward. Fourth, the company's push into AI-driven pricing tools and digital platforms could further strengthen margins and recurring revenue streams over time. Finally, any normalization in residential HVAC demand — particularly if housing turnover improves — would provide a powerful tailwind given Lennox's heavy exposure to the replacement market.

Obstacles on the Path to $600

The bear case carries weight. Industry-wide HVAC shipment volumes have been down double digits in certain segments, reflecting softness in new construction and cautious consumer spending on big-ticket replacements. The ongoing refrigerant transition from R-410A to lower-GWP R-454B products has created inventory destocking headwinds, as contractors and distributors sell through existing stock before adopting new equipment. Inflationary pressures on materials and components continue to challenge cost structures. Additionally, Lennox's concentrated exposure to North American residential demand makes the stock highly sensitive to housing market cycles and consumer confidence. A sustained economic slowdown could delay the recovery toward $600 considerably.

Technical Levels That Matter

From a technical perspective, LII shares have recently found support in the $411–$435 zone, which represents the lower boundary of the 52-week range and a critical area buyers must defend. The 200-day moving average, recently near $517, looms as the first major resistance level that bulls would need to reclaim before any serious challenge of $550–$600. The 52-week high near $616 serves as the next significant upside hurdle. A sustained move above $500 would signal improving momentum and likely attract momentum-oriented buyers back to the name. From what I see, these levels provide clear reference points for monitoring progress.

Macro Environment and Industry Trends

The HVAC industry sits at the intersection of housing market dynamics, energy efficiency regulations, and climate trends. Longer-term structural drivers — including aging U.S. housing stock, increasing extreme weather events, and tightening efficiency standards — support steady replacement demand. However, near-term cyclical headwinds from elevated interest rates and housing affordability challenges have tempered growth. The EPA's phasedown of high-GWP refrigerants also adds regulatory complexity that could temporarily disrupt the replacement cycle before ultimately serving as a catalyst for system upgrades.

Final Assessment

The question of whether Lennox International can reach $600 is best framed as a matter of timing and conditions rather than pure possibility. The stock has already traded above $600 — and significantly higher — within the past year, so the level is clearly achievable under favorable circumstances. The strongest arguments for a recovery include Lennox's proven pricing power, aggressive capital return program, strategic growth initiatives, and the structural resilience of HVAC replacement demand. On the other side, soft end-market volumes, refrigerant transition disruptions, and macroeconomic uncertainty create genuine headwinds that could keep shares range-bound for an extended period. For $600 to become realistic in the near to medium term, investors would likely need to see housing market stabilization, successful navigation of the refrigerant transition, and consistent earnings beats that rebuild confidence in the growth narrative. Until those catalysts materialize, the $600 target remains a plausible but conditional objective.

AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals in My Research Process

In my analysis of stocks like LII, I regularly consult Tickeron’s AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals to stay updated on shifting technical conditions across the market. The tool uses AI to generate real-time signals based on patterns and behavior, which helps me quickly identify potential entry or exit points without sifting through endless charts. It has become a practical part of how I monitor positions and spot emerging trends.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: LII

LII sees its Stochastic Oscillator ascending out of oversold territory

On October 05, 2026, the Stochastic Oscillator for LII moved out of oversold territory and this could be a bullish sign for the stock. Traders may want to buy the stock or buy call options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 58 instances where the indicator left the oversold zone. In 41 of the 58 cases the stock moved higher in the following days. This puts the odds of a move higher at over 71%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where LII's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 14 of 25 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 56%.

Following a +2.62% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where LII advanced for three days, in 220 of 331 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 66%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 02, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on LII as a result. In 53 of 89 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 60%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where LII declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 68%.

The Aroon Indicator for LII entered a downward trend on September 23, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 17 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 46 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (9.814) is normal, around the industry mean (9.236). P/E Ratio (16.367) is within average values for comparable stocks, (38.255). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.934) is also within normal values, averaging (1.212). Dividend Yield (0.014) settles around the average of (0.009) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (2.387) is also within normal values, averaging (2.201).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 71 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 80 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly worse than average price growth. LII’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 87 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. LII’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 77, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Johnson Controls International plc (NYSE:JCI), Owens Corning (NYSE:OC), Alpha Pro Tech Ltd (ASE:APT).

Industry description

The industry manufactures products used in the construction of residential and commercial buildings. The process involves using materials and other products, and processing them to create finished items such as doors, windows, light fittings, floor coverings, climate control products and other building components and home improvement products. Masco Corporation, Allegion PLC and Lennox International Inc. are major manufacturers of such products.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Building Products Industry is 10.05B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 1.88K to 99.46B. TT holds the highest valuation in this group at 99.46B. The lowest valued company is STAI at 1.88K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Building Products Industry was -1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -5%, and the average quarterly price growth was -5%. APT experienced the highest price growth at 15%, while JELD experienced the biggest fall at -19%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Building Products Industry was -19%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -13% and the average quarterly volume growth was -19%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 56
P/E Growth Rating: 52
Price Growth Rating: 61
SMR Rating: 67
Profit Risk Rating: 77
Seasonality Score: 10 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
LII
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of broad range of products for the heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration markets

Industry BuildingProducts

Industry
Building Products
Address
2140 Lake Park Boulevard
Phone
+1 972 497-5000
Employees
12900
Web
https://www.lennox.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.