Go to the list of all blogs
Joma Foster's Avatar
published in Blogs
Apr 07, 2026
Noodles & Company (NDLS): +42% Surge in 30 Days on Earnings Momentum and Turnaround Progress

Noodles & Company (NDLS): +42% Surge in 30 Days on Earnings Momentum and Turnaround Progress

Key Takeaways

  • NDLS stock surged +42% over the past 30 days, driven primarily by a strong Q4 2025 earnings beat on March 25, with system-wide comparable sales up 6.6% and adjusted EBITDA rising 88% year-over-year.
  • Over the past quarter, the stock gained approximately +40%, supported by sales momentum accelerating to over 9% in early 2026, restaurant portfolio optimization through closures, and positive guidance.
  • Key catalysts include narrower losses, improved restaurant-level margins expanding 290 basis points to 14.1%, and strategic menu innovations amid ongoing cost controls.
  • A 1-for-8 reverse stock split in February helped maintain Nasdaq compliance, stabilizing sentiment ahead of earnings.
  • Activist investor interest from Galloway Capital Partners added to positive market reaction.

Understanding Noodles & Company (NDLS) and Its Place in the Market

Noodles & Company operates as a fast-casual restaurant chain focused on noodle and pasta dishes, soups, salads, and appetizers. The company runs a blend of company-owned and franchised locations, emphasizing global-inspired, made-to-order meals. At its core, the business model relies on menu innovation, operational efficiency, and value-driven offerings like limited-time items to boost traffic and sales.

In the competitive casual dining space, NDLS carves out a niche with customizable noodle bowls, going head-to-head with players like CMG and Panera. From what I see, recent improvements in fundamentals—such as sales growth from menu upgrades and the closure of over 50 underperforming stores in the past year—have strengthened its position. This combination of recovering consumer traffic and disciplined cost management goes a long way toward explaining the recent rally in the stock price, as investors start to reward the signs of a successful turnaround.

NDLS Stock Performance: Breaking Down the Last 30 Days and Quarter

In the last 30 days, NDLS stock climbed from around $6.00 on March 6 to $8.53 as of April 2, delivering a +42% gain. The path was volatile and trend-led, highlighted by a sharp spike on March 26 after earnings, which took the price from $6.06 to $9.43 in a single day (+56% intraday). Since then, it's consolidated in the $8.50-$9.00 range.

Looking at the past quarter, the stock is up +40% from about $6.08 in early January to $8.53. It traded in a range early on after the reverse split but picked up steam post-earnings, aligning with improving trends in consumer cyclical stocks and broader sector sentiment.

The Key Drivers Behind NDLS's 30-Day Stock Surge

The main trigger came from the Q4 2025 earnings release on March 25, where revenue reached $122.8 million (up 0.8% YoY) and beat expectations. System-wide same-store sales (SSS) came in at +6.6% (company-owned at +7.3%), while adjusted EBITDA soared to $7.6 million (+88% YoY). Restaurant contribution margins improved by 290 basis points to 14.1%, thanks to lower COGS (down 120 bps) and better labor cost control.

This performance sparked a 55% single-day jump on March 26, with investors focusing on the narrower EPS loss (-$0.43 vs. consensus -$0.72) and Q1 SSS guidance of +9%. Early 2026 comps exceeding 9% point to ongoing momentum. While analyst consensus stays at Hold, the earnings beat has shifted attention to execution in the turnaround. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to gauge how NDLS stacks up against industry peers. News around potential ramen additions provided further support, amplified by recovery in the dining sector.

What Fueled NDLS's +40% Quarterly Gain

The quarter's +40% advance built on a broader turnaround story, starting with the February 18 1-for-8 reverse stock split that restored Nasdaq compliance after the pre-split price fell below $1. This move steadied the stock around $6 post-split, paving the way for upside.

Restaurant closures—33 in 2025 and over 20 year-to-date in 2026—have streamlined the portfolio, lifting average unit volumes +9.9% to $1.44 million. Galloway Capital's 6% activist stake has pushed for asset sales and debt reduction on the $110M debt load. Easing inflation has helped margins, and institutional interest has picked up alongside YTD gains of +50%. Overall, accelerating sales and cost efficiencies have overcome earlier delisting concerns, leading to outperformance against the sector.

Why I Rely on Tickeron’s Trending AI Robots

In my analysis of stocks like NDLS, I often turn to Tickeron’s Trending AI Robots page, which highlights top performers from a library of hundreds of algorithms scanning thousands of tickers. These bots excel based on recent metrics like win rates and relevance to market trends, using strategies from trend-following to momentum across various timeframes. I review their average returns, Sharpe ratios, and drawdowns to find tools suited for volatile small-caps. It's a practical way to enhance my stock research and trading approach—worth exploring for your own decisions.

What's Next for NDLS: Key Forecast Drivers to Watch

One thing that stands out is the upcoming Q1 2026 earnings in May, where we'll look for confirmation of +9% SSS trends and updates on FY26 guidance ($478M-$493M revenue, $30M-$35M adjusted EBITDA). Planned closures of 30-35 stores and capex of $9.5M-$10.5M will influence margins. I'm watching menu expansions like ramen or value bundles such as Delicious Duos for traffic boosts, along with macro factors including consumer spending, food inflation, and interest rates impacting debt costs. Galloway's activist efforts and any proxy battles before the annual meeting could shape strategy. On the risk side, execution at weaker units and casual dining competition remain concerns.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer. Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: NDLS

NDLS in upward trend: price may ascend as a result of having broken its lower Bollinger Band on September 16, 2026

NDLS may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options. In 37 of 43 cases where NDLS's price broke its lower Bollinger Band, its price rose further in the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 86%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 05, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on NDLS as a result. In 62 of 85 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 73%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for NDLS just turned positive on September 29, 2026. Looking at past instances where NDLS's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 45 of 56 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 80%.

Following a +4.10% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where NDLS advanced for three days, in 180 of 239 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 75%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 52 of 55 cases where NDLS's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 90%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where NDLS declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 89%.

The Aroon Indicator for NDLS entered a downward trend on October 07, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 36 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. NDLS’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 73 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (15.175) is normal, around the industry mean (5.328). P/E Ratio (69.444) is within average values for comparable stocks, (37.793). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.610) is also within normal values, averaging (7.754). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.020) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.157) is also within normal values, averaging (2.618).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 90 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 99 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. NDLS’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 85, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are McDonald's Corp (NYSE:MCD), Starbucks Corp (NASDAQ:SBUX), Chipotle Mexican Grill (NYSE:CMG), Yum! Brands (NYSE:YUM), Darden Restaurants (NYSE:DRI), Yum China Holdings (NYSE:YUMC), Dominos Pizza Inc (NASDAQ:DPZ), Shake Shack (NYSE:SHAK), Noodles & Co (NASDAQ:NDLS).

Industry description

The industry includes companies that operate full-service restaurants, fast food restaurants, cafeterias and snack bars. McDonald`s Corporation, Starbucks Corporation, YUM! Brands, Inc. and Restaurant Brands International Inc. are some of the largest U.S. restaurant-owning companies in terms of market capitalization. While restaurant spending could be viewed as discretionary for consumers, some companies in the business have been able to weather economic cycles by establishing strong loyalty among customers over the years. Many of them also have a strong global presence as well.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Restaurants Industry is 9.12B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 1.6K to 165.31B. MCD holds the highest valuation in this group at 165.31B. The lowest valued company is HLTY at 1.6K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Restaurants Industry was 2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 5%, and the average quarterly price growth was 2%. PTLO experienced the highest price growth at 23%, while REBN experienced the biggest fall at -27%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Restaurants Industry was -49%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 1% and the average quarterly volume growth was 0%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 50
P/E Growth Rating: 54
Price Growth Rating: 59
SMR Rating: 68
Profit Risk Rating: 84
Seasonality Score: 23 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
NDLS
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

an operator of franchise restaurants

Industry Restaurants

Industry
Restaurants
Address
520 Zang Street
Phone
+1 720 214-1900
Employees
6500
Web
https://www.noodles.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.