Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 31, 2026
Super Micro Computer (SMCI) Surges +44% in 30 Days on Earnings Strength

Super Micro Computer (SMCI) Surges +44% in 30 Days on Earnings Strength

Key Takeaways

  • Super Micro Computer (SMCI) shares rose roughly 44% over the 30 days through late August 2026, from about $25.70 to around $37.
  • The rally was driven by a fiscal fourth-quarter earnings beat — non-GAAP EPS of $1.70 versus roughly $0.92 expected — and far stronger-than-expected fiscal 2027 guidance.
  • A sharp recovery in non-GAAP gross margin to 17.6%, up from 10.1% the prior quarter, helped ease long-standing profitability concerns.
  • Management disclosed more than $60 billion in new orders and a record backlog, reinforcing AI-driven demand visibility.
  • The broader quarter was highly volatile, with shares peaking near $50 in early June, sliding toward $24 by mid-July, and then rebounding sharply.

Super Micro Computer (SMCI)'s Position in AI Infrastructure

Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI), based in San Jose, California, supplies high-performance servers, storage, networking, and AI/IT infrastructure. Founded in 1993, the company emphasizes its modular architecture and direct liquid cooling to deliver customized systems rapidly. It has grown from a server assembler into a broader IT solutions provider centered on its Data Center Building Block Solutions platform, which covers GPU and CPU servers, storage, cooling, networking, software, and services for AI data centers. Its ties to chip leader NVIDIA (NVDA) remain central to the AI server business, and I follow the stock closely as an indicator of infrastructure spending trends.

SMCI Stock Performance: 30-Day Gain Versus Quarterly Swings

Over the trailing 30 days, SMCI advanced about 44%, climbing from a close of $25.70 on July 29 to $37.08 on August 28. The move picked up pace after the August 11 earnings release, with shares rising roughly 17% the next session on strong volume before settling in the mid-to-high $30s. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

The full quarter showed more turbulence. The stock reached an intraday peak above $51 in early June, closing at $50.17 on June 2, then dropped sharply to a low near $23.83 by July 20 — a decline of more than 50% from the June high. The rebound into the high $30s left the shares roughly flat versus late-May levels, though the route was notably choppy.

Drivers Behind the Recent 30-Day SMCI Advance

The main catalyst came from Supermicro’s fiscal fourth-quarter results released on August 11, 2026. Revenue jumped 93% year over year to $11.12 billion, while non-GAAP earnings per share reached $1.70, well above consensus. Non-GAAP gross margin improved to 17.6% from 10.1% in the previous quarter, which management linked to a favorable customer and product mix along with lower tariff costs and inventory reserves.

Guidance added further support. The company forecast fiscal 2027 revenue of $65 billion to $72 billion, above the roughly $53 billion consensus, and projected first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $14.5 billion–$15.5 billion. Combined with more than $60 billion in new orders and a record backlog, the update strengthened views that AI demand stays solid. A late-August statement that an independent review found no evidence current leadership knew of alleged export-control violations eased some governance questions, even as the stock eased modestly on the news. Analyst reactions varied, with several firms lifting price targets while keeping measured ratings.

Quarterly Volatility and Governance Concerns for SMCI

Larger swings during the quarter stemmed mainly from legal and governance issues. In March 2026, U.S. prosecutors indicted Supermicro co-founder Yih-Shyan "Wally" Liaw and others on charges of allegedly diverting billions of dollars of NVIDIA-based servers to China in violation of export controls; the company itself was not charged. Further charges appeared in June, and in late June Taiwanese prosecutors raided the local office and detained two employees.

Shares also fell roughly 28% on June 10 after Supermicro announced a sizable equity offering to support new orders, raising dilution worries, along with reports of a major hyperscale customer canceling an order. The stock began to stabilize in July when the company’s July 21 preliminary results pointed to a stronger-than-expected margin recovery, paving the way for the August earnings reaction.

Key Factors to Monitor for SMCI Ahead

Going forward, attention will center on whether Supermicro can maintain its progress. First-quarter fiscal 2027 results, due in early November 2026, will draw scrutiny, especially whether revenue falls within the $14.5 billion–$15.5 billion guidance. Gross margin remains important, as management guided the first-quarter range toward 10.4%–10.8%, a clear step down from the fourth quarter’s 17.6%. Other items to watch include the speed of backlog conversion, customer readiness delays related to power, cooling, and networking, the outcome of export-control investigations, and competition from rivals such as Dell (DELL) and Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE). Customer concentration and working-capital needs tied to rapid growth also warrant attention.

Reviewing Tickeron’s Trending AI Robots for Additional Perspective

I often look at Tickeron’s Trending AI Robots when evaluating fast-moving names like SMCI. The page features a selection of top-performing AI-driven trading bots that cover thousands of tickers, allowing users to compare strategies across different timeframes and approaches. For stocks experiencing sharp swings, it provides a window into how automated systems are reading current conditions, which can complement traditional research without replacing individual judgment.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: SMCI

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


SMCI sees MACD Histogram just turned negative

SMCI saw its Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) turn negative on October 09, 2026. This is a bearish signal that suggests the stock could decline going forward. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 44 instances where the indicator turned negative. In 38 of the 44 cases the stock moved lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a downward move at 86%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 09, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on SMCI as a result. In 66 of 85 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 78%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where SMCI declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 82%.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 1 day, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

Following a +4.05% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where SMCI advanced for three days, in 277 of 318 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 87%.

SMCI may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 200 of 248 cases where SMCI Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 81%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 32 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (2.677) is normal, around the industry mean (7.321). P/E Ratio (12.816) is within average values for comparable stocks, (51.117). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.520) is also within normal values, averaging (23.994). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.004) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.658) is also within normal values, averaging (51.774).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 36 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 39 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. SMCI’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 76 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. SMCI’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 87, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 94 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Dell Technologies (NYSE:DELL), Arista Networks Inc (NYSE:ANET), Seagate Technology Holdings PLC (NASDAQ:STX), Western Digital Corp (NASDAQ:WDC), HP (NYSE:HPQ), 3D Systems Corp (NYSE:DDD).

Industry description

Computer Processing Hardware industry produces central processing unit, monitor, keyboard, computer data storage devices, and graphics card. Business activity and economic growth are potential drivers of this industry – if more businesses are growing or flourishing, so would their investments in computer equipment. Dell Technologies, Inc, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co., NCR Corporation are key producers of computer processing hardware.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Computer Processing Hardware Industry is 32.27B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from -0.18 to 345.52B. DELL holds the highest valuation in this group at 345.52B. The lowest valued company is HAUP at -0.18.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Computer Processing Hardware Industry was -9%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -9%, and the average quarterly price growth was 13%. ICG experienced the highest price growth at 17%, while SCKT experienced the biggest fall at -36%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Computer Processing Hardware Industry was -12%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -15% and the average quarterly volume growth was -71%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 45
P/E Growth Rating: 66
Price Growth Rating: 61
SMR Rating: 79
Profit Risk Rating: 86
Seasonality Score: 25 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
SMCI
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of servers and other computer products

Industry ComputerProcessingHardware

Industry
Computer Communications
Address
980 Rock Avenue
Phone
+1 408 503-8000
Employees
7000
Web
https://www.supermicro.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.