Go to the list of all blogs
Serhii Bondarenko's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 10, 2026
Terex Corporation (TEX) Holds Near $69.83 After -2.8% Monthly Move

Terex Corporation (TEX) Holds Near $69.83 After -2.8% Monthly Move

Key Takeaways

  • Terex shares traded near $69.83 as of late July 2026, reflecting a modest decline of approximately 2.8% over the trailing 30-day period amid broader industrial sector volatility.
  • The company's Q1 2026 adjusted EPS of $0.98 surpassed consensus estimates by 25.6%, supported by 41% year-over-year revenue growth to $1.73 billion following the REV Group merger.
  • A record $7.1 billion backlog and 109% book-to-bill ratio provide strong forward visibility across all four operating segments.
  • Wall Street maintains a Moderate Buy consensus with an average price target of $79.45, implying meaningful upside from recent trading levels.
  • Q2 2026 earnings, scheduled for release on July 30, represent a near-term catalyst closely watched by investors.

Recent Price Action and Market Snapshot

Terex Corporation (TEX) shares have shown notable intra-range volatility over the past 30 days, trading between a low of $62.92 and a high of $74.58 before settling near $69.83. The stock’s 50-day moving average of approximately $64.48 and 200-day moving average of $62.89 indicate the price remains above both intermediate and longer-term trend benchmarks. With a beta of 1.49, TEX has historically demonstrated above-average sensitivity to broader market swings, and the recent period has been no exception. Institutional ownership remains exceptionally high at 92.88%, with notable accumulation by entities including the Swiss National Bank, which boosted its stake by 73.3% in the first quarter, and Cooper Creek Partners Management, which initiated a $39 million position. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Terex’s Business Model and Competitive Position

Terex Corporation is a global manufacturer of specialized equipment serving essential industries including construction, infrastructure, emergency services, waste and recycling, utilities, and shipping logistics. The company operates through four segments: Environmental Solutions (refuse collection, utility equipment), Materials Processing (crushers, screens, washing systems under brands like Powerscreen), Aerials (Genie-branded aerial work platforms and telehandlers), and the newly formed Specialty Vehicles segment following the February 2026 merger with REV Group, which added fire trucks, ambulances, and recreational vehicles to the portfolio. Headquartered in Westport, Connecticut, Terex generates approximately 80% of its pro forma revenue in North America, with roughly 85% of products sold in the U.S. manufactured domestically — a structural advantage in an environment of elevated trade tariffs. The company’s diversified end-market exposure and $7.1 billion backlog position it as a key beneficiary of ongoing infrastructure spending and utility grid modernization trends.

Recent Developments and Analyst Views

Several factors have shaped Terex’s recent stock performance. The company delivered a strong Q1 2026 earnings beat on May 1, reporting adjusted EPS of $0.98 versus a $0.78 consensus estimate, while revenue surged 41.1% to $1.73 billion, partly reflecting the first two months of contribution from the Specialty Vehicles segment. Management reaffirmed full-year 2026 guidance targeting sales of $7.5 billion to $8.1 billion and EPS of $4.50 to $5.00. On the analyst front, Truist Financial raised its price target to $92 in early July, while Citigroup lifted its target to $80 and DA Davidson initiated coverage with a Strong Buy rating and an $81 target. Barclays also raised its target — albeit more conservatively — to $70 with an Overweight rating. Terex declared a quarterly dividend of $0.17 per share in early July, maintaining a payout ratio of approximately 32.5%. The stock experienced a sharp but brief selloff in mid-July, touching $62.92, before rebounding amid broad-based institutional buying interest and positioning ahead of the July 30 Q2 earnings release, where consensus estimates call for EPS of $1.25 on revenue of $2.14 billion. From what I see, the institutional flows here are worth monitoring closely.

2026 Outlook and Key Variables to Watch

Looking ahead, Terex’s trajectory hinges on several key variables. The July 30 Q2 earnings release will provide critical insight into whether the REV integration continues tracking ahead of schedule and whether the $28 million in targeted synergies for 2026 remains on pace. Investors should monitor margin trends in the Aerials segment, which faced tariff-related headwinds and seasonal softness in Q1 but carries a $1 billion backlog and a 132% book-to-bill ratio that suggests improving profitability in the second half. Materials Processing momentum — where Q1 EBITDA margins expanded 310 basis points to 15% — represents another area of focus. Macroeconomic risks include potential shifts in infrastructure spending policy, steel and component tariff developments, and interest rate sensitivity in end markets such as construction and rental equipment. With a forward P/E of roughly 33 and the stock trading below its consensus analyst target, the key question for investors is whether execution on the REV integration and sustained backlog conversion can offset tariff pressures and broader cyclical uncertainties. I’m watching this closely as the numbers develop.

Enhancing Analysis with Tickeron’s AI Tools

When evaluating setups like this one, I often turn to Tickeron’s AI Trading Bots to test systematic approaches alongside my own fundamental work. The platform surfaces top-performing bots with transparent metrics on win rates and trade histories, which helps me cross-check conviction levels before earnings events. It’s become a useful part of my routine for stocks with strong backlogs and institutional interest.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: TEX

Contributor

Serhii Bondarenko is an AI-focused trading strategist and financial markets analyst specializing in the development and application of AI trading bots and autonomous trading agents. His work combines technical analysis, fundamental analysis, and quantitative research to identify market patterns, forecast price movements, and analyze liquidity, volatility, and correlations across global stock markets. Serhii actively publishes market insights, forecasts, and trading frameworks on platforms such as Investing.com and Finextra, with a strong focus on AI-driven decision-making and next-generation algorithmic trading. His research aims to bridge the gap between traditional trading methodologies and advanced artificial intelligence, helping traders and investors navigate complex and rapidly evolving market conditions.


TEX sees its 50-day moving average cross bearishly below its 200-day moving average

The 50-day moving average for TEX moved below the 200-day moving average on October 07, 2026. This could be a long-term bearish signal for the stock as the stock shifts to an downward trend.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for TEX turned negative on October 08, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 47 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 34 of the 47 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 72%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where TEX declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 66%.

The Aroon Indicator for TEX entered a downward trend on October 09, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator entered the oversold zone -- be on the watch for TEX's price rising or consolidating in the future. That's also the time to consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Stochastic Oscillator is in the oversold zone. Keep an eye out for a move up in the foreseeable future.

Following a +3.57% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where TEX advanced for three days, in 213 of 293 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 73%.

TEX may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 14 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 20 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.288) is normal, around the industry mean (2.582). P/E Ratio (26.555) is within average values for comparable stocks, (34.809). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.038) is also within normal values, averaging (1.745). Dividend Yield (0.012) settles around the average of (0.009) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.755) is also within normal values, averaging (1.128).

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 79 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly worse than average price growth. TEX’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 83 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. TEX’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 81, placing this stock worse than average.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 84 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Caterpillar (NYSE:CAT), Deere & Company (NYSE:DE).

Industry description

The industry designs and builds agricultural, construction and other large commercial and transportation equipment. Tractors, planters and harvesters, as well as rock-crushing, railroad, demolition and other construction implements are produced by this industry. Rapid urbanization and industrialization has been bolstering the expansion of the construction sector in the past few decades, thereby boosting demand for heavy equipment businesses. Caterpillar Inc., Deere & Company and Cummins Inc (Ex. Cummins Engine Inc) are some prominent companies in this industry.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery Industry is 26.26B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 2.64K to 376.91B. CAT holds the highest valuation in this group at 376.91B. The lowest valued company is ZEVY at 2.64K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery Industry was -6%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -11%, and the average quarterly price growth was -0%. ARTW experienced the highest price growth at 11%, while GP experienced the biggest fall at -33%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery Industry was 18%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 5% and the average quarterly volume growth was 87%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 44
P/E Growth Rating: 49
Price Growth Rating: 61
SMR Rating: 78
Profit Risk Rating: 81
Seasonality Score: 40 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
TEX
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a construction equipment manufacturer

Industry TrucksConstructionFarmMachinery

Industry
Trucks Or Construction Or Farm Machinery
Address
301 Merritt 7
Phone
+1 203 222-7170
Employees
10700
Web
https://www.terex.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.