Go to the list of all blogs
Allana's Avatar
published in Blogs
Jul 29, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
Valmont Industries (VMI) Drops -20.3% Despite Strong Q2 Results and Raised 2026 Guidance

Valmont Industries (VMI) Drops -20.3% Despite Strong Q2 Results and Raised 2026 Guidance

Key Takeaways

  • Valmont Industries (VMI) shares declined approximately 20.3% in the last 30 days, dropping from $573.37 on June 29 to $457.02, despite reporting strong second-quarter results and raising full-year 2026 guidance.
  • Q2 2026 earnings of $6.14 per share handily beat the $5.80 consensus estimate, with revenue rising 6.5% year-over-year to $1.12 billion — yet the stock sold off sharply on and after the release.
  • Disparities between booming Infrastructure performance (North America Utility up 33.9%) and persistent Agriculture weakness (sales down 15.8%) have left investors questioning the durability of the growth narrative.
  • Profit-taking after VMI nearly touched its 52-week high of $585.71 in late June accelerated the decline, with the sell-off intensifying in a classic "sell-the-news" reaction to an otherwise strong earnings report.
  • CFO insider buying at $486.14 and a consensus analyst price target of $587 suggest institutional and management confidence, even as near-term sentiment has soured.

Valmont Industries (VMI) Business Overview

Headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska, Valmont Industries is a diversified global manufacturer operating across two core segments: Infrastructure and Agriculture. The Infrastructure segment — which accounts for roughly 78% of total sales — designs and produces engineered products for utility, lighting, transportation, telecommunications, coatings, and solar markets. The Agriculture segment is best known for its Valley brand of center-pivot and linear irrigation systems, along with precision agriculture technology solutions. Valmont's competitive moat is built on decades of engineering expertise, an extensive galvanizing network, and entrenched relationships with utilities and agricultural distributors worldwide. Investors track VMI as a thematic play on grid modernization, electrification, data center expansion, and global food production infrastructure.

VMI Stock Price Performance Over the Last 30 Days and Quarter

Over the last 30 days, VMI shares have fallen from a closing price of $573.37 on June 29, 2026, to an intraday level near $457.02 on July 29 — a decline of roughly 20.3%. The stock had been trading near its 52-week high of $585.71 in late June, but momentum stalled and reversed decisively through July. The decline accelerated following the July 21 earnings release, when shares dropped from $525.88 to $505.35 in a single session and continued sliding in subsequent trading days. I also checked this price action using Tickeron’s AI Trend Prediction Engine to compare it against similar infrastructure names.

Zooming out to the quarterly view, the stock's trajectory has been more nuanced. Through much of the second quarter, VMI rallied alongside infrastructure and industrial names, supported by strong Utility demand and investor optimism around grid-related capital spending. However, the late-quarter reversal has largely erased those gains, leaving the stock roughly flat to modestly lower over the full quarter once the recent sell-off is factored in. The 50-day moving average has rolled over to approximately $538, while the 200-day moving average sits near $479 — levels the stock is now testing from above.

Factors Behind the Recent Sell-Off in VMI Shares

The most consequential catalyst was the company's second-quarter earnings report on July 21. Valmont delivered adjusted EPS of $6.14, comfortably exceeding the $5.80 consensus, and raised its full-year 2026 revenue outlook to $4.3–$4.45 billion and EPS guidance to $22.25–$23.50. On the surface, these numbers appeared robust. Yet shares sold off sharply — a textbook "sell-the-news" reaction that reflected several underlying concerns.

First, the Agriculture segment remained a clear headwind, with sales dropping 15.8% year-over-year to $244 million. North American farm economics remain strained, limiting capital spending on irrigation equipment, while Middle East volumes were disrupted by ongoing regional conflict. Although management emphasized margin discipline in Agriculture, the segment's persistent weakness tempered enthusiasm around the Infrastructure-driven beat.

Second, North America Telecom sales fell 26.1%, reflecting slowing carrier spending following the peak of the 5G deployment cycle. This decline underscored the uneven nature of Valmont's portfolio and raised questions about whether Infrastructure momentum can fully offset softness elsewhere.

Third, after rallying roughly 60% over the prior year and reaching a 52-week high near $586 in late June, VMI was vulnerable to profit-taking. Institutional investors likely used the earnings event to reduce positions, and the selling cascaded through thin summer trading volumes. The July 28 announcement of a planned board chair transition — with longtime Chairman Mogens C. Bay retiring at year-end — added a layer of governance-related uncertainty, though the succession by Lead Independent Director Catherine Paglia had been telegraphed in advance.

On a positive note, CFO John Schwietz purchased 208 shares at an average price of $486.14 on July 23, signaling insider confidence. Additionally, the board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.77 per share, consistent with the company's shareholder-return policy.

Quarterly Drivers for VMI Performance

Valmont's quarterly performance was shaped by two competing narratives: extraordinary Infrastructure momentum versus stubborn Agriculture headwinds. North America Utility delivered 33.9% sales growth, fueled by grid modernization, electrification, and data center demand — secular tailwinds that management characterized as the early stages of a multiyear investment cycle. Coatings revenue grew 16.6%, also benefiting from infrastructure and data center activity. These strengths drove a 130-basis-point expansion in adjusted operating margins and powered the beat-and-raise quarter.

However, the Agriculture segment's 15.8% decline and Telecom's 26.1% contraction served as persistent drags. Investors who had bid VMI up to near-record levels on the Infrastructure thesis appeared to reassess the portfolio's diversification risks. The company's Investor Day during the quarter laid out an ambitious long-term roadmap targeting 7% annual sales growth and 17% operating margins by 2029 — but the near-term reality of a bifurcated business is testing patience.

What to Watch Next for VMI Stock

Looking ahead, several factors will determine whether VMI can stabilize and recover. First, the trajectory of North America Utility demand remains the single most important driver; any deceleration in grid-related spending or data center construction could undermine the bull case. Second, Agriculture market conditions — particularly North American farm income trends, Brazilian irrigation financing, and Middle East geopolitical developments — will be closely monitored for signs of stabilization. Third, management's ability to deliver on its raised full-year guidance will face scrutiny, especially as raw material and freight costs remain elevated. Fourth, the leadership transition to incoming Board Chair Catherine Paglia in December introduces an element of governance evolution that investors will track. Finally, with the stock now trading well below its 50-day moving average and analysts maintaining an average price target of $587, the divergence between Wall Street's fundamental outlook and market price action sets up a potential inflection point — though broader macroeconomic conditions and sector rotation will ultimately play decisive roles. From what I see, the contrast between the strong fundamentals and the sharp price drop is worth monitoring closely.

Using AI Tools to Support My Analysis

In my own research process, I frequently turn to Tickeron’s AI Trading Bots to explore automated strategies that complement traditional fundamental work. These tools help surface patterns across different timeframes and risk levels, providing an additional data-driven lens when evaluating names like VMI after sharp moves. It is not a replacement for core analysis but can highlight opportunities or risks that might otherwise be overlooked in volatile markets.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: VMI

Contributor

Allana's AvatarAllana|Expert

Financial analyst and market blogger with expertise in equity research, fundamental analysis, and macroeconomic trends. I regularly publish coverage on individual stocks, ETFs, and sector developments — combining rigorous financial analysis with clear, engaging writing for a broad investment audience.


VMI sees MACD Histogram just turned negative

VMI saw its Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) turn negative on October 15, 2026. This is a bearish signal that suggests the stock could decline going forward. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 46 instances where the indicator turned negative. In 33 of the 46 cases the stock moved lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a downward move at 72%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 15, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on VMI as a result. In 53 of 88 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 60%.

VMI moved below its 50-day moving average on October 07, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where VMI declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 53%.

The Aroon Indicator for VMI entered a downward trend on November 05, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator entered the oversold zone -- be on the watch for VMI's price rising or consolidating in the future. That's also the time to consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Stochastic Oscillator shows that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 15 days. The price of this ticker is presumed to bounce back soon, since the longer the ticker stays in the oversold zone, the more promptly an upward trend is expected.

Following a +3.74% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where VMI advanced for three days, in 205 of 318 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 64%.

VMI may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 21 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly undervalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 34 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 46 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 82, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 62 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. VMI’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 63 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (4.450) is normal, around the industry mean (-1.553). P/E Ratio (15.434) is within average values for comparable stocks, (17.639). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.956) is also within normal values, averaging (0.772). Dividend Yield (0.008) settles around the average of (715.018) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (2.212) is also within normal values, averaging (2.059).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 92 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are 3M Company (NYSE:MMM), Honeywell International (NASDAQ:HON).

Industry description

Industrial Conglomerates specialize in numerous types of products, most of which comprise industrial goods, while some also go towards meeting household needs. Honeywell (makes engineering services and aerospace systems), United Technologies Corporation(manufactures aircraft engines, aerospace systems, HVAC, elevators and escalators, fire and security, building systems, and industrial products, among others), 3M (over 60,000 products under several world-renowned brands, including adhesives, abrasives, laminates, passive fire protection, personal protective equipment, window films, paint protection films, dental and orthodontic products, electrical & electronic connecting and insulating materials, medical products, car-care products, electronic circuits, healthcare software and optical films).

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Industrial Conglomerates Industry is 6.91B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 62.16K to 156.47B. HTHIF holds the highest valuation in this group at 156.47B. The lowest valued company is FSTF at 62.16K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Industrial Conglomerates Industry was -0%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -7%, and the average quarterly price growth was -10%. GNTA experienced the highest price growth at 59%, while NNBR experienced the biggest fall at -33%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Industrial Conglomerates Industry was -6%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 40% and the average quarterly volume growth was 92%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 39
P/E Growth Rating: 62
Price Growth Rating: 58
SMR Rating: 75
Profit Risk Rating: 82
Seasonality Score: 1 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of fabricated metal products, steel and aluminum pole, tower and other structures

Industry IndustrialConglomerates

Industry
Metal Fabrication
Address
15000 Valmont Plaza
Phone
+1 402 963-1000
Employees
10791
Web
https://www.valmont.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
PANW stock rose approximately +11% over the past 30 days, driven by recovery in cybersecurity sentiment and strong enterprise wins. Over the past quarter, shares gained +3% amid volatility, reflecting a post-earnings dip followed by steady rebound.
Altria Group (MO) stock rose approximately +13% over the past 30 days, driven primarily by a strong Q1 2026 earnings beat that propelled shares sharply higher at month-end. Over the past quarter, shares gained around +16%, reflecting recovery from earlier lows amid consistent operational performance and a shift toward smokefree products.
Valmont Industries (VMI) Drops -20.3% Despite Strong Q2 Results and Raised 2026 Guidance