Go to the list of all blogs
Allana's Avatar
published in Blogs
Jul 25, 2026
Vertiv Holdings (VRT) Pulls Back -8.2% After First-Half Surge – What the Data Shows

Vertiv Holdings (VRT) Pulls Back -8.2% After First-Half Surge – What the Data Shows

Key Takeaways

  • Vertiv (VRT) shares declined roughly 8.2% over the past 30 days, pulling back from elevated levels after a 106% surge in the first half of 2026.
  • The company remains a dominant pure-play AI data center infrastructure provider, with approximately 85% of sales tied to the data center sector and a record $15 billion backlog.
  • Multiple Wall Street firms initiated or reiterated bullish coverage in July, with price targets ranging from $360 to $500, reflecting confidence in Vertiv's multi-year growth trajectory.
  • Vertiv is set to report Q2 2026 earnings on July 29, with consensus estimates calling for revenue of $3.39 billion and adjusted EPS of $1.43, representing roughly 28% and 51% year-over-year growth, respectively.
  • Strategic manufacturing expansions in Malaysia and Italy underscore the company's aggressive capacity buildout to meet surging global demand for AI-ready power and liquid cooling infrastructure.

Vertiv's Recent Market Performance

Vertiv Holdings Co (NYSE: VRT) has experienced a notable cooling-off period after an extraordinary rally that saw the stock more than double in the first half of 2026. Shares closed at $290.36 on July 24, down approximately 8.2% from the June 24 close of $316.43. The pullback comes amid broader sector rotation and profit-taking following the stock's 52-week high of $379.93 reached in mid-May. Despite the recent softness, Vertiv remains up roughly 88% year-to-date, dramatically outperforming the broader technology sector. The stock continues to command a premium valuation, trading at a forward P/E of approximately 45x, which bulls argue is justified by the company's hyper-growth profile and structural tailwinds in AI-driven data center infrastructure spending.

Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) Business Overview and Competitive Position

Vertiv designs, manufactures, and services critical digital infrastructure technologies that power, cool, and support the world's most vital data centers, communication networks, and commercial facilities. Headquartered in Westerville, Ohio, the company operates in more than 130 countries and provides an end-to-end portfolio spanning thermal management systems, liquid cooling solutions, uninterruptible power supplies (UPS), switchgear, busbars, modular power skids, and integrated rack infrastructure. Vertiv's deep partnership with NVDA has become a cornerstone of its growth narrative, as the two companies co-develop physical infrastructure and reference architectures for NVIDIA's most advanced GPU platforms. With roughly 85% of revenue tied to the data center market, Vertiv is widely considered one of the purest public-market plays on AI infrastructure buildouts. Its competitive moat is reinforced by a $15 billion order backlog, multi-year service contracts, and a growing portfolio of acquisitions — including Strategic Thermal Labs, BMarko Structures, ThermoKey, and PurgeRite — that deepen its liquid cooling and modular construction capabilities. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Recent Developments Driving VRT

Several catalysts have shaped investor sentiment around Vertiv in recent weeks. On July 1, the company opened a new manufacturing facility in Johor, Malaysia, expanding its production capacity to serve growing AI and high-density computing demand across Asia-Pacific. On July 21, Vertiv announced a significant investment at its Tognana campus in Italy to double regional chiller production capacity by year-end and add a large-scale integrated testing laboratory by early 2027, directly addressing bottlenecks in AI cooling infrastructure.

Wall Street has responded favorably. On July 15, Baird initiated coverage with an Outperform rating and a $370 price target, citing Vertiv's innovation in 800VDC power architecture. Bernstein reiterated its Buy rating and $416 target on July 17. KeyBanc initiated coverage with an Overweight rating and a $360 target on July 23, emphasizing Vertiv's pure-play data center exposure and potential for continued earnings beats. The consensus among 28 analysts remains a Strong Buy, with an average price target of approximately $376 — implying roughly 29% upside from recent levels.

The pullback over the past 30 days appears driven primarily by broader market dynamics rather than company-specific deterioration. Elevated valuations across AI-themed stocks, coupled with sector rotation and profit-taking ahead of Q2 earnings, have weighed on VRT shares. Vertiv's Q2 results, scheduled for July 29, are expected to show robust year-over-year growth, with consensus revenue of $3.39 billion and adjusted EPS of $1.43.

2026 Outlook and What Investors Should Watch

Vertiv's trajectory through the remainder of 2026 hinges on several key factors. First and foremost is the Q2 earnings report on July 29, which will be closely scrutinized for order growth trends, margin expansion, and any updates to full-year guidance — management previously raised 2026 guidance to net sales of $13.5 billion to $14.0 billion, with organic growth of 29% to 31%. Investors should also monitor the pace of capacity expansion across new facilities in Malaysia, Italy, South Carolina, Pennsylvania, and Mexico, as supply constraints remain one of the biggest bottlenecks in the AI data center supply chain.

Macro risks include potential tariff exposure, EMEA margin softness, and the company's reliance on a concentrated group of hyperscale customers. On the competitive front, SMCI and APH continue to expand their AI infrastructure offerings, though Vertiv's integrated power-and-cooling portfolio and deep NVIDIA partnership provide meaningful differentiation. The data center liquid cooling market is projected by Grand View Research to grow at a 20% compound annual rate through 2033, providing a durable secular tailwind that underpins the bullish case for Vertiv well beyond 2026. From what I see, this long-term growth runway remains the core thesis.

Exploring Tickeron AI Trading Tools

For traders seeking an automated approach to navigating dynamic markets like AI infrastructure, I often review Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page. It offers a curated view of the platform's top-performing AI-driven trading bots. Tickeron hosts hundreds of bots that actively trade thousands of tickers, but only the most relevant and consistently high-performing strategies rise to the Trending section. These bots span a wide range of methodologies — including swing trading, trend following, pattern recognition, and intraday strategies — each backed by transparent performance metrics and historical trade logs. Whether monitoring high-momentum names like Vertiv or seeking broader market exposure, the page provides a practical starting point for discovering AI-powered trading tools aligned with your investment style.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: VRT

Contributor

Allana's AvatarAllana|Expert

Financial analyst and market blogger with expertise in equity research, fundamental analysis, and macroeconomic trends. I regularly publish coverage on individual stocks, ETFs, and sector developments — combining rigorous financial analysis with clear, engaging writing for a broad investment audience.


VRT sees its 50-day moving average cross bearishly below its 200-day moving average

The 50-day moving average for VRT moved below the 200-day moving average on September 30, 2026. This could be a long-term bearish signal for the stock as the stock shifts to an downward trend.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 06, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on VRT as a result. In 54 of 75 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 72%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for VRT turned negative on October 13, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 49 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 36 of the 49 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 73%.

VRT moved below its 50-day moving average on September 09, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where VRT declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 77%.

The Aroon Indicator for VRT entered a downward trend on September 22, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 1 day, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

Following a +3.05% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where VRT advanced for three days, in 308 of 355 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 87%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 24 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 34 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 86, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 60 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. VRT’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 63 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 91 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (19.763) is normal, around the industry mean (7.632). P/E Ratio (55.213) is within average values for comparable stocks, (54.807). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.823) is also within normal values, averaging (2.900). Dividend Yield (0.001) settles around the average of (0.005) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (8.177) is also within normal values, averaging (8.019).

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 95 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Bloom Energy Corp (NYSE:BE), Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG), FuelCell Energy Inc (NASDAQ:FCEL), GrafTech International Ltd (NYSE:EAF).

Industry description

The industry produces a diverse range of electricity-powered equipment, appliances and components, catering to both households and industries. The products include power, distribution and specialty transformers; electric motors, generators and motor-generator sets; switchgear and switchboard apparatus; light bulbs, tubes, fittings and electric signs etc. Consumer income, construction spending, and industrial production are major drivers of demand for this industry’s products. Large companies tend to have economies of scale in production, marketing, and distribution, while smaller companies can potentially carve out their own market through niche or specialty offerings. The US electrical products manufacturing industry includes about 5,700 establishments (single-location companies and units of multi-location companies) with combined annual revenue of about $125 billion. (according to a study published in First Research). Emerson Electric Co., Hubbell Incorporated and Eaton Corporation plc are major electrical products makers in the U.S.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Electrical Products Industry is 5.57B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 750 to 205.24B. CYATY holds the highest valuation in this group at 205.24B. The lowest valued company is EDYYF at 750.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Electrical Products Industry was -9%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -12%, and the average quarterly price growth was -23%. FOIL experienced the highest price growth at 37%, while SDST experienced the biggest fall at -50%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Electrical Products Industry was 17%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 45% and the average quarterly volume growth was -1%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 56
P/E Growth Rating: 74
Price Growth Rating: 68
SMR Rating: 83
Profit Risk Rating: 85
Seasonality Score: 24 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
VRT
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a company, which engages in the design, manufacturing, and servicing of critical digital infrastructure technology that powers, cools, deploys, secures and maintains electronics that process, store and transmit data.

Industry ElectricalProducts

Industry
N/A
Address
505 North Cleveland Avenue
Phone
+1 614 888-0246
Employees
34000
Web
https://www.vertiv.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
Vertiv Holdings (VRT) Pulls Back -8.2% After First-Half Surge – What the Data Shows