Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Sep 01, 2026
Western Digital (WDC) Drops -17% Over 30 Days After Earnings – What the Data Shows

Western Digital (WDC) Drops -17% Over 30 Days After Earnings – What the Data Shows

Key Takeaways

  • Western Digital shares fell roughly 17% over the last 30 days, from a closing price of $544.84 on July 31 to $450.55 on August 31.
  • The decline followed fiscal Q4 FY2026 results that beat analyst estimates yet still triggered heavy selling as guidance failed to satisfy elevated AI-storage expectations.
  • The move reflects a sector-wide de-rating of memory and storage names rather than deteriorating fundamentals, with revenue up 44% year over year and non-GAAP EPS more than doubling to $3.56.
  • Shares remain about 44% below the record intraday high of $799.87 set in mid-June, though the stock is still up sharply for 2026 as a whole.
  • After completing the SanDisk separation, Western Digital operates as a pure-play hard-disk-drive maker, with cloud and hyperscale customers generating roughly 89% of revenue.

Western Digital’s Market Position Today

Western Digital Corporation develops and manufactures data storage solutions, with a focus on hard disk drives for data centers, cloud infrastructure, and enterprise use. After spinning off its flash memory operations into SanDisk (SNDK) early last year, the company now runs as a dedicated HDD business while keeping a stake in the separated entity. It supplies high-capacity nearline drives to major hyperscalers and cloud providers, placing it squarely in the path of growing AI-related storage needs. I follow WDC closely for its exposure to data-center expansion, pricing leverage in tight supply conditions, and improving gross margins from higher-capacity products.

Stock Performance Over the Last 30 Days and the Quarter

Over the past 30 days WDC fell about 17%, moving from a July 31 close of $544.84 down to $450.55 on August 31. Much of the selling hit right after the earnings release in early August, even though the headline numbers topped expectations. Looking at the full quarter, the stock opened near $531, climbed to an intraday peak of $799.87 on June 18, then reversed. By the end of August it sat around $450, roughly 15% below the quarter’s start and 44% off the June high. The pattern points to a strong momentum rally followed by a broad repricing across the storage group.

Earnings Results and the Market’s Reaction

The main trigger was the fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 report released on August 5. Revenue climbed 44% year over year to $3.75 billion, non-GAAP gross margin reached 54.4%, and adjusted EPS of $3.56 more than doubled from a year earlier, clearing the consensus mark near $3.31. Still, the stock dropped more than 10% in after-hours trading and kept sliding. Guidance called for first-quarter 2027 revenue between $4.0 billion and $4.2 billion and adjusted EPS of $3.85 to $4.15. While those figures topped estimates, they signaled slower sequential growth and looked less aggressive than the outlook from rival Seagate Technology (STX). After the prior run-up, investors appeared to want a stronger surprise. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals to see how the reaction compared with similar names.

Sector-Wide Pressures During the Quarter

Beyond company results, the broader memory and storage sector weighed on the shares. Names including SanDisk and Micron Technology (MU) sold off sharply in July and August as investors questioned the pace of AI spending and memory pricing gains. The Philadelphia Semiconductor Index posted its largest monthly drop since 2008, and rising Treasury yields added to the caution. For WDC, which had more than doubled in 2026, the result was a valuation reset even as revenue, margins, and earnings continued to improve.

What to Watch Next for WDC

Several items will likely influence the stock from here. Investors will track the fiscal first-quarter 2027 results to see if the guided revenue and EPS ranges materialize and whether margins keep expanding. The memory cycle remains important, including NAND and DRAM price trends and cloud capital-spending patterns. On the product side, Western Digital has started shipping 40-terabyte ePMR drives and plans 44-terabyte HAMR drives in the first half of 2027, with further capacity increases later. Progress on those roadmaps and multi-year supply deals could offer more visibility. Valuation and positioning in a crowded AI trade will also matter, given how quickly sentiment can shift with interest-rate moves.

Using AI Tools to Track Momentum

When reviewing fast-moving stocks like WDC, I sometimes look at Tickeron’s Trending AI Robots page for additional context. It features a selection of top-performing bots from a larger library that monitor thousands of tickers, each with different strategies and time frames. The page gives a practical view of how algorithmic models are interpreting current momentum and volatility, which can complement traditional research.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: WDC

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


Momentum Indicator for WDC turns negative, indicating new downward trend

WDC saw its Momentum Indicator move below the 0 level on October 02, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new downward move. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 77 similar instances where the indicator turned negative. In 55 of the 77 cases, the stock moved further down in the following days. The odds of a decline are at 71%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for WDC turned negative on October 06, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 51 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 34 of the 51 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 67%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where WDC declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 66%.

The Aroon Indicator for WDC entered a downward trend on October 13, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator shows that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 4 days. The price of this ticker is presumed to bounce back soon, since the longer the ticker stays in the oversold zone, the more promptly an upward trend is expected.

Following a +2.00% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where WDC advanced for three days, in 291 of 353 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 82%.

WDC may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 12 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 39 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. WDC’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 49 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 87, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 69 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (18.450) is normal, around the industry mean (7.321). P/E Ratio (16.836) is within average values for comparable stocks, (51.117). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.863) is also within normal values, averaging (23.994). Dividend Yield (0.001) settles around the average of (0.004) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (12.361) is also within normal values, averaging (51.774).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 83 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Dell Technologies (NYSE:DELL), Arista Networks Inc (NYSE:ANET), Seagate Technology Holdings PLC (NASDAQ:STX), Western Digital Corp (NASDAQ:WDC), HP (NYSE:HPQ), 3D Systems Corp (NYSE:DDD).

Industry description

Computer Processing Hardware industry produces central processing unit, monitor, keyboard, computer data storage devices, and graphics card. Business activity and economic growth are potential drivers of this industry – if more businesses are growing or flourishing, so would their investments in computer equipment. Dell Technologies, Inc, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co., NCR Corporation are key producers of computer processing hardware.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Computer Processing Hardware Industry is 32.27B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from -0.18 to 345.52B. DELL holds the highest valuation in this group at 345.52B. The lowest valued company is HAUP at -0.18.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Computer Processing Hardware Industry was -13%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -10%, and the average quarterly price growth was 5%. ICG experienced the highest price growth at 17%, while SCKT experienced the biggest fall at -36%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Computer Processing Hardware Industry was -12%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -15% and the average quarterly volume growth was -71%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 45
P/E Growth Rating: 66
Price Growth Rating: 61
SMR Rating: 79
Profit Risk Rating: 86
Seasonality Score: 25 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
WDC
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a hard drive manufacturer

Industry ComputerProcessingHardware

Industry
Computer Peripherals
Address
5601 Great Oaks Parkway
Phone
+1 408 717-6000
Employees
40000
Web
https://www.westerndigital.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.