Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 06, 2026
Western Digital (WDC) Reports Strong Q4 Beat but Shares Fall -15% on Elevated Expectations

Western Digital (WDC) Reports Strong Q4 Beat but Shares Fall -15% on Elevated Expectations

Key Takeaways

  • Western Digital (WDC) delivered a strong double beat for its fiscal fourth quarter of 2026, with non-GAAP earnings per share of $3.56 surpassing the consensus estimate of $3.29 by roughly 8%.
  • Revenue surged 44% year-over-year to $3.75 billion, topping analyst expectations of $3.69 billion and extending the company's streak of consecutive quarterly beats.
  • Profitability metrics expanded sharply: non-GAAP gross margin reached 54.4%, up 1,310 basis points (bps) from the prior year, while non-GAAP operating margin climbed to 44.2%.
  • Full-year fiscal 2026 revenue rose 36% to $12.92 billion, and non-GAAP diluted EPS more than doubled to $10.22, supported by relentless data center demand tied to artificial intelligence workloads.
  • Despite beating on both top and bottom lines, WDC shares tumbled more than 5% in regular trading and fell an additional 10% after hours, as elevated investor expectations and valuation concerns overshadowed the report.
  • Fiscal first-quarter 2027 guidance came in above consensus, with revenue projected at $4.0 billion to $4.2 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $3.85 to $4.15, yet failed to satisfy a market that had priced in an even stronger outlook.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Western Digital’s fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 report arrived as one of the most closely watched earnings events in the company’s recent history. The stock had surged more than 200% year-to-date entering the release, driven by its position as one of only two dominant players in the hard disk drive (HDD) market alongside Seagate Technology. With hyperscale cloud providers pouring billions into AI data center infrastructure, demand for high-capacity, cost-efficient storage has boomed, placing Western Digital at the center of a secular tailwind. Investors approached this report not merely looking for a beat — they needed validation that the extraordinary stock rally was supported by durable fundamentals and a growth trajectory capable of sustaining premium valuations. The earnings release therefore functioned as a critical test of both the company’s execution and the broader AI infrastructure investment thesis. To put the results in broader context, I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Reported Results

For the fiscal fourth quarter ended July 3, 2026, Western Digital reported revenue of $3.75 billion, representing a 44% increase from $2.61 billion in the same period a year ago. The figure came in above the Wall Street consensus estimate of $3.69 billion. On a sequential basis, revenue grew 12% from the $3.34 billion posted in the fiscal third quarter.

Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share (EPS) reached $3.56, more than doubling the $1.70 reported in the prior-year quarter and exceeding analyst expectations of approximately $3.29 by $0.27, or roughly 8%. This marks the fourth consecutive quarter in which the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates. On a GAAP (Generally Accepted Accounting Principles) basis, diluted EPS was $8.21, which included significant non-recurring items.

Margin performance stood out as a highlight. Non-GAAP gross margin expanded to 54.4%, up 1,310 basis points year-over-year and 390 basis points sequentially, reflecting stronger pricing, a richer product mix tilted toward high-capacity enterprise drives, and disciplined manufacturing. Non-GAAP operating margin reached 44.2%, up 1,610 basis points from the prior year, generating $1.66 billion in non-GAAP operating income.

The company also demonstrated robust cash generation. Free cash flow for the quarter totaled $1.28 billion, contributing to a full-year free cash flow figure of $3.5 billion, representing a 27% margin on fiscal 2026 revenue.

For the full fiscal year 2026, Western Digital posted revenue of $12.92 billion, up 36% from $9.52 billion in fiscal 2025. Full-year non-GAAP diluted EPS reached $10.22, more than doubling from $5.02 in the prior year.

Looking ahead, management issued fiscal first-quarter 2027 guidance that also topped consensus. The company expects revenue in the range of $4.0 billion to $4.2 billion (midpoint $4.1 billion) and non-GAAP EPS of $3.85 to $4.15 (midpoint $4.00). Both ranges exceeded prevailing analyst estimates. Non-GAAP gross margin is projected between 55% and 56% at the midpoint.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Despite results that exceeded analyst forecasts on nearly every key metric, Western Digital shares faced significant selling pressure. The stock closed the regular trading session on August 5 at $519.17, down 5.36% from the prior day, and then dropped an additional 10% to 11% in after-hours trading, pushing the price toward the $461 to $465 range. The combined decline of roughly 15% from the pre-earnings close underscores the extent to which bullish sentiment and stretched valuations had already been baked into the share price.

Several factors may explain the negative reaction. First, the magnitude of the EPS beat, while solid, was narrower than some prior quarters — the company had delivered a 12.86% surprise in the fiscal third quarter. Second, Seagate’s stronger-than-expected report the prior week had raised the bar for Western Digital, and its guidance, though above consensus, did not deliver the same level of upside surprise. Third, broader market anxiety around the sustainability of AI-related capital expenditures has intensified, with investors questioning whether hyperscale cloud providers can maintain their current pace of infrastructure investment. After a rally of more than 200% year-to-date and over 600% in the trailing twelve months, the stock was highly vulnerable to even a modest disappointment in optics.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Western Digital enters fiscal 2027 from a position of considerable operational strength. The company’s technology roadmap continues to advance, with 40-terabyte (TB) ePMR (energy-assisted perpendicular magnetic recording) drives already ramping and 44-TB HAMR (heat-assisted magnetic recording) drives expected to begin shipping in the first half of calendar 2027. These higher-capacity products support both revenue growth and margin expansion, as they command premium pricing and address the insatiable storage needs of AI workloads and cloud data centers.

Demand signals remain broadly constructive. Management pointed to durable storage consumption trends driven by inference computing, agentic AI, physical AI applications, and autonomous vehicles — all of which generate massive volumes of data that require cost-efficient retention. With over 80% of hyperscale data center information still stored on HDDs, the company’s core market retains a long growth runway.

However, investors should monitor several risk factors. The trajectory of cloud capital expenditure remains a critical variable; any slowdown in hyperscaler spending could weigh on order volumes and pricing. Competitive dynamics with Seagate, while stable in the near term, warrant attention as both companies ramp high-capacity offerings. Cost trends, including component availability and manufacturing expenses, will influence whether Western Digital can sustain gross margins above 54%. Additionally, the company’s valuation — which soared well beyond historical norms during the rally — leaves the stock sensitive to shifts in market sentiment, macroeconomic conditions, and the evolving narrative around AI infrastructure demand. Western Digital’s capital return program, including $1 billion in share repurchases during the fourth quarter and a newly declared $0.15 quarterly dividend, signals management confidence but also merits monitoring against free cash flow generation going forward.

Exploring Tickeron’s AI Tools

In my own research process, I frequently use Tickeron’s AI Screener to scan for stocks showing strong earnings momentum and relative strength ahead of or after quarterly reports. It allows efficient filtering by fundamentals, technical patterns, and industry metrics, helping surface ideas that might otherwise require hours of manual work. This kind of data-driven approach complements traditional analysis when evaluating names like Western Digital.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: WDC

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


WDC in +2.00% Uptrend, advancing for three consecutive days on October 01, 2026

Moving higher for three straight days is viewed as a bullish sign. Keep an eye on this stock for future growth. Considering data from situations where WDC advanced for three days, in 291 of 353 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 82%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 2 days, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

WDC may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 02, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on WDC as a result. In 51 of 77 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 66%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for WDC turned negative on October 06, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 51 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 31 of the 51 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 61%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where WDC declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 66%.

The Aroon Indicator for WDC entered a downward trend on October 09, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 12 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 39 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. WDC’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 47 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 87, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 69 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (18.450) is normal, around the industry mean (7.321). P/E Ratio (16.836) is within average values for comparable stocks, (51.117). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.863) is also within normal values, averaging (23.994). Dividend Yield (0.001) settles around the average of (0.004) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (12.361) is also within normal values, averaging (51.774).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 83 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Dell Technologies (NYSE:DELL), Arista Networks Inc (NYSE:ANET), Seagate Technology Holdings PLC (NASDAQ:STX), Western Digital Corp (NASDAQ:WDC), HP (NYSE:HPQ), 3D Systems Corp (NYSE:DDD).

Industry description

Computer Processing Hardware industry produces central processing unit, monitor, keyboard, computer data storage devices, and graphics card. Business activity and economic growth are potential drivers of this industry – if more businesses are growing or flourishing, so would their investments in computer equipment. Dell Technologies, Inc, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co., NCR Corporation are key producers of computer processing hardware.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Computer Processing Hardware Industry is 32.27B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from -0.18 to 345.52B. DELL holds the highest valuation in this group at 345.52B. The lowest valued company is HAUP at -0.18.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Computer Processing Hardware Industry was -5%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -4%, and the average quarterly price growth was 34%. QTEX experienced the highest price growth at 70%, while MCRP experienced the biggest fall at -32%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Computer Processing Hardware Industry was -56%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -8% and the average quarterly volume growth was -38%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 45
P/E Growth Rating: 66
Price Growth Rating: 57
SMR Rating: 79
Profit Risk Rating: 86
Seasonality Score: 23 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
WDC
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a hard drive manufacturer

Industry ComputerProcessingHardware

Industry
Computer Peripherals
Address
5601 Great Oaks Parkway
Phone
+1 408 717-6000
Employees
40000
Web
https://www.westerndigital.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.