Go to the list of all blogs
Alicia's Avatar
published in Blogs
Mar 19, 2026
Why Century Aluminum Company (CENX) Stock Fell Over -9% Today?

Why Century Aluminum Company (CENX) Stock Fell Over -9% Today?

Century Aluminum Company (CENX), a primary aluminum producer with smelters in the United States and Iceland, saw its shares drop more than 9% today. The move comes as investors take profits after a powerful multi‑month rally and reassess a rich valuation against cyclical earnings, heavy insider selling, and lingering concerns about power costs and macro volatility, even though the company recently reported strong adjusted results and upbeat guidance.

Key Takeaways

  • CENX fell about 8.9% today, dropping US$4.94 to US$50.40 by midday, after closing at US$55.34 yesterday; shares now sit roughly 15% below their 52‑week high of US$59.12 but remain far above the 12‑month low of US$13.05.

  • Q4 2025 results showed net sales of US$633.7 million and adjusted net income of US$128.2 million (US$1.25 per share), with adjusted EBITDA of US$170.6 million — a big sequential improvement — but GAAP net income was just US$1.8 million (US$0.02 per share), underscoring earnings volatility.

  • For full‑year 2025, Century generated US$2.53 billion in net sales and US$425.1 million in adjusted EBITDA, but net income attributable to shareholders was only US$41.8 million (US$0.42 per share), down sharply from US$336.8 million (US$3.27) in 2024 as non‑recurring items normalized.

  • Insider data show heavy recent selling: over the last six months Glencore’s affiliate sold 9 million shares (~US$272 million), the CEO sold 150,000 shares (~US$7.2 million), and other executives reduced positions, even as analysts raised price targets into the US$61–64 range.​

  • With the stock trading at about 120x trailing GAAP earnings and near its 50‑day moving average after a 170%+ 12‑month gain, today’s drop reflects a rebalancing between strong aluminum fundamentals and short‑term concerns about valuation, power costs and macro shocks.

When a cyclical materials name like Century Aluminum drops nearly 9% in a single session without fresh, company‑specific news, many market participants turn to AI‑driven tools to put the move in context. Platforms similar to Tickeron’s continuously scan for outsized gaps, volume spikes and unusual options activity, and then overlay that with known catalysts such as recent earnings, guidance or insider transactions. In CENX’s case, AI models can compare today’s decline with historical volatility around aluminum‑price swings, check whether selling aligns with broader metals and mining ETFs, and flag the degree to which high‑frequency traders and institutions are de‑risking versus simply rotating capital. For active traders and portfolio managers, AI‑powered screeners, pattern‑recognition engines and risk dashboards offer a systematic way to decide whether a post‑rally drop like today’s is a short‑term shakeout or the start of a deeper correction.

Fundamentally, the company’s latest results and guidance were solid. Century’s Q4 2025 report showed net sales of US$633.7 million, essentially flat year over year but with gross profit climbing 35.8% to US$90 million thanks to stronger realized aluminum prices, higher regional premiums and operational efficiencies, particularly at the Mt. Holly smelter. Adjusted EBITDA for the quarter was US$170.6 million, up from US$101.1 million in Q3, and adjusted net income rose to US$128.2 million (US$1.25 per share) from US$57.9 million (US$0.56) sequentially, highlighting the powerful leverage of Century’s earnings to metal prices. For full‑year 2025, adjusted EBITDA reached US$425.1 million, an increase of US$180.9 million versus 2024, driven by higher price realizations and improved operations.

The company also issued upbeat guidance for Q1 2026, projecting adjusted EBITDA between US$215 million and US$235 million, citing improved aluminum pricing and regional premiums, partly offset by temporarily higher U.S. energy costs associated with Winter Storm Fern. That guidance sits well above the Q4 run‑rate and reinforced the narrative that Century is a major beneficiary of a structurally tight aluminum market. Macro research from ING and industry sources forecasts an aluminum supply deficit persisting through 2026 due to capacity caps in China and power‑cost constraints in Europe and North America, with smelters competing with AI data centers for long‑term power contracts. In that environment, Century’s ability to secure long‑term power for its Mt. Holly restart and other operations is a competitive advantage, but also a reminder of how sensitive the business remains to energy prices and contract structures.

Despite those positives, market positioning and valuation have become stretched. The shares have rallied more than 170% over the past 12 months, with Simply Wall St noting that the stock gained about 25.9% year‑to‑date and 172% over the prior year as of late February, while volatility also increased. At today’s price around US$50.40, CENX trades at about 120x trailing GAAP earnings of US$0.42 per share, though on an adjusted earnings basis (US$2.46 for 2025) the multiple is far lower. Analysts have turned increasingly constructive — Wells Fargo and BMO upgraded the stock to “Overweight” and “Outperform,” respectively, and B. Riley raised its target to US$64 — pushing the median 12‑month price target to about US$61, roughly 20% above today’s level even after the drop. That optimism, however, makes the shares more vulnerable to swings when broader risk appetite wavers.

Insider behavior has added to the caution. Quiver Quant data show that in the last six months there have been four open‑market insider sales and no purchases, led by a 9‑million‑share sale by Glencore’s affiliate for about US$272 million, a 150,000‑share sale by CEO Jesse Gary at an estimated US$7.2 million, and smaller disposals by senior executives. While some of these sales may reflect portfolio management rather than a negative view on fundamentals, large distributions by a strategic shareholder like Glencore and sizable CEO selling tend to weigh on sentiment in a stock that has already run hard. The same data show growing institutional participation, with 192 funds increasing positions versus 121 trimming, underscoring that Century has become a crowded cyclical trade.​

In that context, today’s more than 9% drop looks like a classic “air pocket” after a steep ascent rather than a fundamental about‑face. The underlying aluminum backdrop remains supportive, with multiple analyses projecting continued price strength due to structural deficits, while Century’s operational momentum and Q1 2026 guidance indicate strong near‑term earnings power. At the same time, investors are grappling with a high trailing multiple, heavy recent insider selling, and the inherent volatility of a business tied to commodity prices and power markets. Whether today’s selloff ultimately proves to be a healthy correction or the start of a more extended de‑rating will depend on how aluminum prices, energy costs and Century’s execution evolve through 2026 — and on whether the company can translate cyclical tailwinds into durable cash flow and balance‑sheet strength.

Tickeron AI Perspective

 Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: CENX

Contributor

Alicia's AvatarAlicia|Beginner

CENX's RSI Oscillator climbs out of oversold territory

The RSI Oscillator for CENX moved out of oversold territory on October 15, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from a downward trend to an upward trend. Traders may want to buy the stock or call options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 25 similar instances when the indicator left oversold territory. In 21 of the 25 cases the stock moved higher. This puts the odds of a move higher at 84%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 51 of 61 cases where CENX's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 84%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for CENX just turned positive on October 16, 2026. Looking at past instances where CENX's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 35 of 45 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 78%.

Following a +5.45% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where CENX advanced for three days, in 235 of 290 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 81%.

CENX may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on September 11, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on CENX as a result. In 71 of 86 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 83%.

CENX moved below its 50-day moving average on September 10, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for CENX crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 15, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 11 of 14 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 79%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CENX declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 81%.

The Aroon Indicator for CENX entered a downward trend on October 16, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 19 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 61 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 69, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 64 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. CENX’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 80 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (2.639) is normal, around the industry mean (2.364). P/E Ratio (6.459) is within average values for comparable stocks, (8.213). CENX's Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.070) is slightly higher than the industry average of (0.345). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.007) among similar stocks. CENX's P/S Ratio (1.497) is slightly higher than the industry average of (0.849).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 98 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Alcoa Corp (NYSE:AA).

Industry description

Aluminum is widely used in the industries like construction, packaging and automotive sector. The segment has seen increased demand for the lightweight variety in automobiles in improving fuel efficiency. The U.S. aluminum industry generates nearly $71 billion a year in direct economic impact (according to The Aluminum Association). Arconic, Inc, Alcoa Corp and Kaiser Aluminum Corporation are major aluminum companies in the U.S.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Aluminum Industry is 5.17B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 514.65K to 55.69B. DKIAF holds the highest valuation in this group at 55.69B. The lowest valued company is EORBF at 514.65K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Aluminum Industry was -3%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -7%, and the average quarterly price growth was -24%. CSTM experienced the highest price growth at -1%, while CENX experienced the biggest fall at -5%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Aluminum Industry was 170%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 163% and the average quarterly volume growth was -4%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 42
P/E Growth Rating: 80
Price Growth Rating: 54
SMR Rating: 30
Profit Risk Rating: 69
Seasonality Score: 8 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
CENX
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a producer of primary aluminum and aluminum products

Industry Aluminum

Industry
Aluminum
Address
One South Wacker Drive
Phone
+1 312 696-3101
Employees
2906
Web
https://www.centuryaluminum.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.