Go to the list of all blogs
Alicia's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 11, 2026
Why Is Biglari Holdings, Inc. (BH) Stock Down -22.00% Today?

Why Is Biglari Holdings, Inc. (BH) Stock Down -22.00% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • Shares of BH are plunging approximately 22.00% on Monday, May 11, 2026, falling from a prior Friday close of $306.98 to approximately $239.44, as Q1 2026 earnings released after Friday's market close reported a GAAP loss of $55.81 per diluted share — a deep loss driven by investment portfolio deterioration and pressured operating performance across Biglari Holdings' restaurant and energy business units — that has triggered urgent institutional and retail repositioning at Monday's open.

  • The primary catalyst is the Q1 2026 GAAP EPS loss of -$55.81 per share, reported on May 8 after market close on quarterly revenue of $97.48 million — a result that reflects both the significant mark-to-market decline in BH's investment portfolio under GAAP accounting standards requiring unrealized gains and losses to flow through the income statement, and the operational performance of the Steak 'n Shake restaurant chain and other operating subsidiaries in a challenging consumer discretionary environment.

  • The magnitude of the per-share GAAP loss — -$55.81 on a share price below $240 — represents a loss ratio that exceeds what institutional investors can rationalize within normal holding period frameworks, triggering a selloff that extends well beyond the GAAP accounting explanation and reflects genuine concern about the fundamental earning power and investment portfolio recovery timeline of BH's underlying business.

  • A secondary and compounding driver is the stock's deteriorating technical trajectory: BH had already registered multiple consecutive weeks of 5–7% declines — including a 6.8% drop on May 1 and a 5.6% decline in late April — creating a sustained downtrend that pre-conditioned the stock for amplified post-earnings selling when the Q1 loss confirmed the deteriorating trend rather than providing a stabilization catalyst.

  • The broader market context is divergent: Monday's session is driven by broad optimism following the weekend announcement of a U.S.-China tariff pause agreement, with major indices including the S&P 500 and Nasdaq surging — yet BH's 22% company-specific selloff is occurring against this positive macro backdrop, underscoring the severity of the company-specific earnings shock.

  • Traders will focus on whether management provides any forward guidance narrative around investment portfolio recovery, the Steak 'n Shake operational improvement trajectory, and whether the Q1 GAAP loss is predominantly a mark-to-market accounting outcome or reflects genuine cash losses in the investment portfolio.

Opening Summary

Biglari Holdings, Inc. (BH) is a San Antonio, Texas-based diversified holding company controlled by Sardar Biglari — operating primarily through the iconic Steak 'n Shake fast-casual restaurant chain with more than 300 locations across the United States, Biglari Capital Corp (an investment fund generating portfolio returns that flow through BH's consolidated income statement), Southern Oil Company, and Abraxas Petroleum interests — structured as a vehicle for Sardar Biglari's capital allocation philosophy modeled on long-term value investing principles. Shares are plunging approximately 22.00% on Monday, May 11, 2026, falling from a prior Friday close of $306.98 to approximately $239.44, after Q1 2026 results released after Friday's market close reported a GAAP diluted loss per share of -$55.81 on quarterly revenue of $97.48 million — triggering the most severe single-session selloff in several years as investors respond to what is simultaneously a large headline loss, a continuation of prior operational challenges, and a fundamental re-evaluation of BH's intrinsic value at current share price levels.

Q1 2026 GAAP Loss: Investment Portfolio and Operating Pressure

The dominant catalyst for today's 22.00% decline is the Q1 2026 GAAP diluted EPS of -$55.81 — a figure that, while partly attributable to the ASC 321/ASC 323 accounting requirement that forces unrealized investment gains and losses through the GAAP income statement, nonetheless communicates deep concern about the composition and risk profile of BH's investment portfolio entering Q2 2026. Biglari Holdings' consolidated GAAP results are structurally similar to Berkshire Hathaway's (BRK.B) in that investment portfolio mark-to-market changes under current accounting standards can generate enormous swings in reported net income that bear no direct relationship to operating cash flow. However, a per-share GAAP loss of -$55.81 against a share price that opened Monday at roughly $239 implies an effective loss ratio on reported earnings relative to share price that creates a deeply uncomfortable optics problem for institutional holders bound by investment policy constraints around earnings quality and GAAP profitability metrics. Combined with quarterly revenue of $97.48 million — a level consistent with Steak 'n Shake's franchised and company-operated store base but providing limited operating leverage to absorb any investment portfolio deterioration — the Q1 print delivers the worst combination of headline GAAP loss and modest revenue scale that BH has reported in recent memory.

Steak 'n Shake Operational Performance Under Scrutiny

The operational performance of the Steak 'n Shake franchise system — which contributes the majority of BH's $97.48 million quarterly revenue — is the structural revenue driver that either validates or undermines the investment case for BH when the investment portfolio performance is stripped out of the GAAP picture. Steak 'n Shake has navigated a multi-year transition from company-operated to franchised stores — a capital-light model that Sardar Biglari executed through extensive franchisee conversion in prior years — but the franchise royalty and fee revenue model generates a narrower absolute revenue base than company-operated store economics, and any deceleration in franchisee same-store sales performance directly reduces BH's top-line contribution. The Q1 2026 revenue of $97.48 million — if representing a year-over-year decline from prior Q1 Steak 'n Shake revenue levels — suggests that same-store sales or franchisee base contraction may be contributing to the headline weakness alongside the investment portfolio accounting losses.

Divergent Market Context: BH Drops While Broad Market Rallies

The most striking contextual feature of today's 22.00% selloff is that it is occurring on a broadly positive market session. The U.S.-China trade relationship received a significant de-escalation catalyst over the weekend — a 90-day tariff pause framework announced on May 10-11, 2026 — that is driving a substantial broad market rally, with the SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY) and Nasdaq-tracking QQQ (QQQ) posting meaningful gains. This divergence between BH's 22% company-specific decline and the broad market's relief rally confirms that today's selloff is 100% driven by the Friday after-close Q1 earnings release — and that whatever investment portfolio losses the tariff environment caused in Q1 2026 were not reversed by the weekend's tariff pause announcement in a way that materially changes BH's reported Q1 GAAP outcome. Volume in BH is running significantly above its 30-day average as the stock's 22% gap-down establishes a new multi-month low and eliminates all remaining technical support from the prior trading range.

Trending AI Robots

For traders navigating post-earnings gap-down selloffs and holding company investment portfolio valuation dislocations like the one unfolding in BH today, Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page provides a curated view of the platform's strongest-performing AI trading bots under current market conditions. Tickeron operates hundreds of AI-driven bots covering thousands of tickers, but only those demonstrating the highest real-time performance are featured in this section. Bots span a wide range of strategy types, holding timeframes, risk profiles, performance metrics, and traded symbol universes — from post-earnings mean-reversion strategies suited to holding companies with investment portfolio-driven earnings volatility to systematic frameworks designed for broader consumer discretionary and restaurant sector dynamics. Whether you are managing risk around a GAAP loss-driven gap-down in a diversified holding company or identifying structured setups across the broader value investing and restaurant franchise landscape, the Trending AI Robots page is a practical starting point for AI-assisted trading.

What Comes Next for BH

The most critical near-term development for BH is any public management commentary that clarifies the composition of the Q1 2026 investment portfolio losses — specifically whether the losses represent realized cash losses or unrealized mark-to-market declines in publicly traded holdings that could theoretically recover as market conditions improve. The U.S.-China tariff pause announced over the weekend, if it sustains through Q2 2026, could partially reverse the market-driven investment portfolio losses that likely contributed to the Q1 GAAP loss — but the accounting recovery would not appear until Q2's reported earnings and provides no near-term price catalyst. Key risks include the possibility that Steak 'n Shake same-store sales performance is genuinely deteriorating as the fast-casual competitive environment intensifies and cost inflation pressures franchisee economics; that BH's concentrated investment portfolio — managed through Biglari Capital Corp — holds positions that are structurally impaired rather than temporarily marked down; that the sustained multi-week decline in BH's share price prior to today's earnings release reflected insider selling or institutional position reduction that the Q1 results have now validated; and that the Class B share structure and Sardar Biglari's concentrated voting control prevent the kind of shareholder activism or strategic alternative process that might otherwise provide a valuation floor under a holding company trading at a discount to intrinsic value.

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: BH

Contributor

Alicia's AvatarAlicia|Beginner

BH in upward trend: price rose above 50-day moving average on October 13, 2026

BH moved above its 50-day moving average on October 13, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend. In 28 of 31 similar past instances, the stock price increased further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 01, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on BH as a result. In 68 of 88 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 77%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for BH just turned positive on October 01, 2026. Looking at past instances where BH's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 29 of 36 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 81%.

Following a +6.66% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where BH advanced for three days, in 218 of 307 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 71%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The RSI Oscillator demonstrated that the stock has entered the overbought zone. This may point to a price pull-back soon.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 6 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where BH declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 68%.

BH broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 13, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 2 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 47 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 85, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 52 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. BH’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 83 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (2.003) is normal, around the industry mean (5.328). BH's P/E Ratio (142.336) is considerably higher than the industry average of (37.793). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.020) is also within normal values, averaging (7.754). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.020) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (2.753) is also within normal values, averaging (2.618).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 92 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are McDonald's Corp (NYSE:MCD), Starbucks Corp (NASDAQ:SBUX), Chipotle Mexican Grill (NYSE:CMG), Yum! Brands (NYSE:YUM), Darden Restaurants (NYSE:DRI), Yum China Holdings (NYSE:YUMC), Dominos Pizza Inc (NASDAQ:DPZ), Shake Shack (NYSE:SHAK), Noodles & Co (NASDAQ:NDLS).

Industry description

The industry includes companies that operate full-service restaurants, fast food restaurants, cafeterias and snack bars. McDonald`s Corporation, Starbucks Corporation, YUM! Brands, Inc. and Restaurant Brands International Inc. are some of the largest U.S. restaurant-owning companies in terms of market capitalization. While restaurant spending could be viewed as discretionary for consumers, some companies in the business have been able to weather economic cycles by establishing strong loyalty among customers over the years. Many of them also have a strong global presence as well.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Restaurants Industry is 9.12B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 1.6K to 165.31B. MCD holds the highest valuation in this group at 165.31B. The lowest valued company is HLTY at 1.6K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Restaurants Industry was 1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -1%, and the average quarterly price growth was 3%. PTLO experienced the highest price growth at 21%, while REBN experienced the biggest fall at -29%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Restaurants Industry was -5%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 24% and the average quarterly volume growth was -3%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 50
P/E Growth Rating: 54
Price Growth Rating: 59
SMR Rating: 68
Profit Risk Rating: 85
Seasonality Score: 16 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
BH
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a diversified holding company engaged in the franchising and operating of restaurants, provision of insurance services, media distribution, and other business activities

Industry Restaurants

Industry
Restaurants
Address
19100 Ridgewood Parkway
Phone
+1 210 344-3400
Employees
2359
Web
https://www.biglariholdings.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
Why Is Biglari Holdings, Inc. (BH) Stock Down -22.00% Today?