Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Mar 19, 2026
Why Is Canadian Solar Inc. (CSIQ) Stock Down -18% Today?

Why Is Canadian Solar Inc. (CSIQ) Stock Down -18% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • CSIQ shares tumbled approximately 18% in premarket trading on March 19, 2026, following the release of deeply disappointing Q4 2025 earnings before the open.
  • The company reported a net loss of $1.66 per diluted share, far worse than the Wall Street consensus estimate of -$0.98, representing a 69% earnings miss.
  • Revenue came in at $1.22 billion for Q4 2025, down 20% year-over-year and well below analyst forecasts of approximately $1.39 billion.
  • Gross margin collapsed to 10.2% from 17.2% the prior quarter, dragged down by project asset impairments, delayed project sales, and lower battery storage volumes.
  • Solar module shipments fell 47% year-over-year to 4.3 GW, reflecting persistent industry-wide pricing and demand headwinds.
  • Traders are now focused on whether management's Q1 2026 guidance — forecasting revenue of just $900 million to $1.1 billion — signals a deeper-than-expected trough.

Opening Summary

Canadian Solar Inc. (CSIQ) is one of the world's largest solar technology and renewable energy companies, manufacturing photovoltaic modules and developing utility-scale solar and battery storage projects globally. Shares plunged approximately 18% in premarket trading on March 19, 2026, from a previous close of $18.52 to around $15.19, after the company reported Q4 2025 results that badly missed both earnings and revenue expectations across virtually every key metric. The earnings-driven sell-off is the sharpest single-day reaction the stock has faced this year and reflects a significant erosion in investor confidence in near-term profitability.

Earnings Miss: The Primary Catalyst

Canadian Solar reported a GAAP net loss attributable to the company of $86 million, or $1.66 per diluted share, in Q4 2025 — dramatically worse than the consensus estimate of -$0.98 per share and a massive reversal from net income of $34 million, or $0.48 per diluted share, in Q4 2024. Net revenues of $1.22 billion fell 18% sequentially and 20% year-over-year, coming in well below the analyst consensus of approximately $1.39 billion. This was not a marginal miss; the earnings shortfall alone represented a nearly 70% deviation from expectations, immediately triggering aggressive selling pressure in premarket sessions.

Gross Margin Collapse and Impairments

Gross margin cratered to 10.2% in Q4 2025, down sharply from 17.2% in Q3 2025 and 14.3% in Q4 2024. Management attributed the deterioration to impairment charges on certain project assets, sequentially lower battery energy storage system (BESS) volumes, and reduced solar module deliveries to the North American market. Gross profit fell to $124 million from $256 million in the prior quarter — a more than 50% sequential decline in a single quarter. The speed and scale of margin compression caught the market off guard and amplified the negative reaction to the top-line miss.

Volume Decline and Delayed Project Sales

Total solar module shipments recognized as revenue in Q4 2025 were 4.3 GW, down 16% quarter-over-quarter and a dramatic 47% year-over-year. Battery energy storage revenue declined to $297 million from $486 million in Q3 2025, as site construction delays pushed volumes into Q1 2026. The Recurrent Energy segment — which handles project development and asset sales — generated only $16 million in solar and battery project sales for the quarter, compared to $138 million in Q4 2024, as management acknowledged that certain transactions were deferred into 2026. These compounding shortfalls across all major revenue lines left little room for investor optimism.

Weak Q1 2026 Guidance

Beyond the Q4 results themselves, management's forward outlook added to the bearish pressure. CSIQ guided Q1 2026 revenue to a range of $900 million to $1.1 billion — representing a further sequential decline from the already disappointing Q4 figure of $1.22 billion. Gross margin guidance of 13%–15% offers modest sequential improvement but remains far below the company's historical norms. Management cited "elevated and volatile input costs," policy uncertainty, and a limited supply of solar cells qualified for U.S. domestic production incentives as temporary constraints in the first half of 2026, calling 2026 a "transition year." Markets, however, responded to the guidance range as a signal that the recovery timeline is being pushed out further than anticipated.

Market Context and Trading Activity

The premarket decline in CSIQ is broadly in line with the pattern seen across solar sector peers following earnings disappointments. The broader solar industry has faced persistent headwinds throughout 2025, including module price deflation, trade policy uncertainty, and rising financing costs for large-scale project development. The iShares Global Clean Energy ETF and comparable solar-focused benchmarks have also experienced elevated volatility. CSIQ's premarket volume was significantly elevated relative to its 30-day average, reflecting institutional repositioning ahead of the regular session open. The stock has already shed considerable ground year-to-date, and this earnings-triggered drop pushes it further into multi-month lows, potentially testing its 52-week range floor.

Trending AI Robots

For traders navigating the volatility in names like CSIQ and across the broader clean energy sector, Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page offers a curated view of the platform's highest-performing automated trading bots under current market conditions. Tickeron operates hundreds of AI-powered trading bots covering thousands of tickers, but only the strongest performers — evaluated by real-time metrics including win rate, profit factor, and risk-adjusted returns — earn a place in this featured section. Bots vary widely by strategy, timeframe, and traded symbols, offering options for momentum traders, swing traders, and longer-term position holders alike. Investors looking to complement their fundamental research with data-driven, systematic execution can explore these tools as an additional resource in their trading workflow.

What Comes Next for CSIQ

With Q1 2026 guidance now set and the U.S. manufacturing ramp still underway, the next major catalyst for CSIQ will be execution on its Indiana solar cell factory, which management expects to produce its first cells by the end of March 2026, with full ramp targeted by June 2026. Analysts will be closely scrutinizing whether the Phase I launch arrives on schedule, as it underpins the company's ability to qualify modules under domestic content incentives and reduce its exposure to high-cost third-party cells. Battery storage contracted backlog remains a relative bright spot at a record $3.6 billion, and the recently announced 500 MW / 2,493 MWh BESS deal with a major U.S. utility provides some earnings visibility into 2027. However, risks remain significant: delayed project sales could again push revenue recognition further into the year, input cost volatility continues, and trade policy changes could disrupt supply chains. Investors should monitor Q1 2026 results, expected around mid-May, for signs that the company's "transition year" narrative is translating into tangible margin recovery.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitation

Related Ticker: CSIQ

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


CSIQ in +3.17% Uptrend, growing for three consecutive days on October 06, 2026

Moving higher for three straight days is viewed as a bullish sign. Keep an eye on this stock for future growth. Considering data from situations where CSIQ advanced for three days, in 244 of 305 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 80%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Oscillator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where CSIQ's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 28 of 36 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 78%.

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 51 of 69 cases where CSIQ's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 74%.

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 08, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on CSIQ as a result. In 76 of 102 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 75%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for CSIQ just turned positive on September 30, 2026. Looking at past instances where CSIQ's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 35 of 47 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 74%.

CSIQ may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CSIQ declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 87%.

The Aroon Indicator for CSIQ entered a downward trend on October 07, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 4 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 44 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (0.257) is normal, around the industry mean (4.841). P/E Ratio (20.093) is within average values for comparable stocks, (100.974). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.137) is also within normal values, averaging (1.699). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.013) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.154) is also within normal values, averaging (5.133).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 79 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly worse than average price growth. CSIQ’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 93 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. CSIQ’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 99, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are First Solar (NASDAQ:FSLR), Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH), SolarEdge Technologies (NASDAQ:SEDG), Canadian Solar (NASDAQ:CSIQ).

Industry description

The alternative power generation industry consists of companies that operate power facilities converting non-conventional forms of energy into electricity. These energy forms are alternatives to fossil fuels, and many of them are derived from natural resources. Alternative energy forms include solar, wind, hydro, and geothermal steam. A major purpose behind using alternative energy – also called ‘clean’ energy - is to address concerns related to the more conventional fossil fuels, such as the latter’s high carbon dioxide emissions which is often considered a factor in global warming. Alternative power generation has been gaining traction in recent years, and could grow further in the future. Large organizations like Google have invested substantially in wind and solar energy-powered electricity. Some of the prominent U.S. companies operating in the alternative power generation industry includes Ormat Technologies, Inc., TerraForm Power, Inc. and NextEra Energy Partners LP.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Alternative Power Generation Industry is 5.84B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 3.39K to 270.64B. CDVM holds the highest valuation in this group at 270.64B. The lowest valued company is MAXNQ at 3.39K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Alternative Power Generation Industry was -4%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -6%, and the average quarterly price growth was -33%. SMXT experienced the highest price growth at 104%, while ZEO experienced the biggest fall at -15%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Alternative Power Generation Industry was -26%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -27% and the average quarterly volume growth was -77%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 65
P/E Growth Rating: 50
Price Growth Rating: 74
SMR Rating: 79
Profit Risk Rating: 98
Seasonality Score: 26 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
CSIQ
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of solar PV modules and photovoltaic solar power systems

Industry AlternativePowerGeneration

Industry
Electrical Products
Address
4273 King Street East
Phone
+1 519 837-1881
Employees
12587
Web
https://www.canadiansolar.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.