Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Mar 10, 2026
Why Is FreightCar America (RAIL) Stock Down -15% Today?

Why Is FreightCar America (RAIL) Stock Down -15% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • RAIL shares fell approximately 15% in premarket trading on March 10, 2026, following a steep after-hours reaction to disappointing Q4 2025 earnings results released after the close on March 9
  • The primary catalyst was a significant revenue miss: Q4 revenue came in at $125.6 million, well below consensus estimates near $144–$160 million, representing an 8.8% year-over-year decline
  • The secondary — and arguably more damaging — driver was FY2026 guidance that fell roughly 16% below Wall Street expectations, with management projecting $500–$550 million in revenue against a consensus of $625.6 million
  • Adjusted EPS of $0.16 missed estimates of $0.17–$0.19, while the company swung to a reported net loss of $16.6 million in Q4, versus a $34.6 million profit in Q4 2024
  • Gross margin compressed to 13.4% in Q4, down from 15.3% in the prior-year period
  • Traders are watching the earnings conference call scheduled for 11:00 a.m. ET on March 10 for management commentary on industry conditions, backlog conversion, and the 2026 trajectory

Opening Summary

FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) is a Chicago-based designer and manufacturer of railroad freight cars — including tank cars, hoppers, gondolas, and boxcars — serving North American railroads and industrial customers since 1901. The company trades on the Nasdaq and is one of the primary independent railcar manufacturers in the U.S. market.

Shares dropped approximately 15% in premarket trading on March 10, 2026, from a prior session close near $12.60, after the company reported Q4 2025 earnings after the bell on March 9 that missed on both revenue and profit, while issuing 2026 guidance dramatically below analyst forecasts. The reaction reflects investor alarm not just at the quarterly shortfall but at the implied deceleration in demand heading into fiscal 2026.

Earnings Miss: Q4 2025 Results

FreightCar America reported Q4 2025 revenue of $125.6 million, down 8.8% from $137.7 million in Q4 2024, and well short of consensus estimates ranging from $129.5 million to $160.6 million. This revenue shortfall came despite the company actually delivering more railcar units — 1,172 in Q4 2025 versus 1,019 in the prior-year period — pointing to adverse pricing and product mix dynamics.

Adjusted EPS came in at $0.16, missing the $0.17–$0.19 analyst consensus, while the company reported a GAAP net loss of $16.6 million for the quarter, a sharp swing from the $34.6 million profit recorded in Q4 2024. Gross margin contracted to 13.4% from 15.3% a year earlier, indicating cost pressure or an unfavorable shift toward lower-margin product lines such as railcar conversions.

Guidance Shock: The Bigger Blow

The most severe blow to investor sentiment was the FY2026 revenue guidance, which management set at $500–$550 million — with a midpoint of $525 million representing roughly a 16% miss relative to the $625.6 million Wall Street had expected. FreightCar America also projected FY2026 adjusted EBITDA of $41–$50 million and railcar deliveries of 4,000–4,500 units.

CFO Mike Riordan framed the guidance as reflecting "ongoing industry uncertainty," signaling that macro headwinds, tariff concerns, and sluggish freight demand are expected to weigh on order conversion through 2026. The backlog, which stood at just 1,926 units valued at $137.5 million at quarter-end, underscores limited near-term visibility compared to what analysts had anticipated.

Sector and Industry Context

The railcar manufacturing industry has been navigating a cyclical downturn driven by soft freight volumes, elevated interest rates, and cautious capital spending among Class I railroads. Industry-wide railcar deliveries have been running at multi-year lows, and FreightCar America's results confirm that the expected volume recovery has not yet materialized.

The broader rail sector has faced headwinds in early 2026, with Canadian National Railway (CNI) also drawing scrutiny after its 2026 outlook disappointed investors in January. Macro uncertainty and ongoing tariff discussions continue to delay large freight-car purchasing decisions across the industry.

Market Context and Trading Activity

The premarket selloff in RAIL was sharp and extended, with volume expected to run well above daily averages once regular trading opens, consistent with earnings-driven gap-down reactions. The stock had traded near its 52-week high of $14.90 in the weeks leading up to earnings, meaning the selloff comes from a technically elevated level, increasing the magnitude of the retracement.

The 50-day moving average had been tracking around $12.05 and the 200-day near $10.00 — both levels that now come back into focus as potential support zones. The premarket decline of approximately 15% would push shares back toward the lower end of its recent trading range, erasing much of the multi-month rally that had been built on expectations of a demand recovery that now appears delayed.

Trending AI Robots

For traders looking to navigate volatile, earnings-driven moves like the one in RAIL today, Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page offers a curated selection of the platform's strongest-performing automated trading bots under current market conditions. Tickeron operates hundreds of AI-powered bots covering thousands of tickers, spanning strategies from momentum and mean-reversion to sector rotation and swing trading — each with distinct timeframes, risk profiles, and performance metrics. Only the top-performing bots, as evaluated against live market conditions, are featured in the Trending section, making it a practical starting point for active traders seeking data-driven, systematic approaches. Explore the page to identify bots aligned with your trading style and risk tolerance.

What Comes Next for RAIL

The earnings conference call on March 10, 2026 at 11:00 a.m. ET is the immediate focal point, where CEO Nick Randall and CFO Mike Riordan will likely face questions about the 2026 delivery pipeline, pricing dynamics, backlog health, and the rationale behind the conservative guidance range. Analyst revisions to price targets and ratings are expected in the days following, given the magnitude of the guidance miss.

The pending integration of the Carly Railcar Components acquisition — which aims to grow RAIL's aftermarket and parts business — will be watched for its potential to offset cyclical weakness in new car manufacturing. The company's Annual General Meeting is also scheduled for April 10, 2026, where shareholders may raise questions about capital allocation and strategic direction in a prolonged industry downturn. Key macro risks include the trajectory of U.S. freight demand, tariff policy impacts on manufacturing costs, and the pace of railroad capital expenditure recovery through the remainder of 2026.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitation

Related Ticker: RAIL

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


RAIL in downward trend: price dove below 50-day moving average on September 22, 2026

RAIL moved below its 50-day moving average on September 22, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 27 of 33 similar past instances, the stock price decreased further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 82%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on September 30, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on RAIL as a result. In 62 of 84 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 74%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for RAIL turned negative on September 30, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 47 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 36 of the 47 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 77%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where RAIL declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 75%.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Oscillator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where RAIL's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 25 of 27 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

The Stochastic Oscillator shows that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 4 days. The price of this ticker is presumed to bounce back soon, since the longer the ticker stays in the oversold zone, the more promptly an upward trend is expected.

Following a +0.64% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where RAIL advanced for three days, in 234 of 282 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 83%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 182 of 233 cases where RAIL Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 78%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 4 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 78 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly worse than average price growth. RAIL’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 89 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. RAIL’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 64, placing this stock worse than average.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 97 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (6.431) is normal, around the industry mean (4.638). RAIL has a moderately low P/E Ratio (11.444) as compared to the industry average of (23.129). RAIL's Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (54.280) is very high in comparison to the industry average of (7.261). RAIL has a moderately low Dividend Yield (0.000) as compared to the industry average of (0.016). RAIL's P/S Ratio (0.541) is slightly lower than the industry average of (3.592).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Union Pacific Corp (NYSE:UNP), CSX Corp (NASDAQ:CSX), Norfolk Southern Corp (NYSE:NSC).

Industry description

The Railroad industry includes passenger and freight transportation services along rail lines. This also includes companies that provide maintenance and switching duties as part of rail services. Within North America, the industry is largely dominated by some large operators. Several short-line railroads serve regional and local routes. Union Pacific Corporation, Canadian National Railway Company, and CSX Corporation are some of the prominent names in the business. The railroad business is relatively cyclical; economic expansion boost the freight services in particular, while economic stagnation often dampens transportation demand.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Railroads Industry is 43.56B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 6.75K to 162.84B. UNP holds the highest valuation in this group at 162.84B. The lowest valued company is USDP at 6.75K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Railroads Industry was -1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -9%, and the average quarterly price growth was 8%. SWVL experienced the highest price growth at 2%, while RVSN experienced the biggest fall at -14%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Railroads Industry was -11%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -1% and the average quarterly volume growth was -48%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 72
P/E Growth Rating: 26
Price Growth Rating: 56
SMR Rating: 59
Profit Risk Rating: 63
Seasonality Score: 49 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
RAIL
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a mmanufacturer of railroad freight cars

Industry Railroads

Industry
Trucks Or Construction Or Farm Machinery
Address
125 South Wacker Drive
Phone
+1 800 458-2235
Employees
1986
Web
https://www.freightcaramerica.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.