Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 11, 2026
YPF Posts Record Q2 2026 Results with Strong Shale Growth

YPF Posts Record Q2 2026 Results with Strong Shale Growth

Key Takeaways

  • Net profit reached $1.205 billion, compared with just $58 million in the same quarter a year earlier.
  • Revenue surged 42% year-over-year to $6.574 billion, surpassing analyst estimates compiled by LSEG of approximately $6.10 billion.
  • Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization) hit an all-time record of $2.804 billion, with a 43% margin — the highest in 20 years.
  • Shale oil production from the Vaca Muerta formation averaged 213,000 barrels per day, a 47% increase over Q2 2025.
  • Free cash flow came in at $824 million, the third-strongest quarterly figure in YPF's history.
  • Net leverage fell to 1.09x — the company's lowest debt ratio in 11 years.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

YPF Sociedad Anónima's second-quarter 2026 results landed on August 10 against a backdrop of elevated international crude prices driven by geopolitical tensions in the Middle East. As Argentina's largest oil and gas producer and the dominant operator in the Vaca Muerta shale formation, YPF occupies a unique position at the intersection of global energy markets and Argentina's domestic economic strategy. This quarter's performance is especially significant because it tests whether the company's ambitious "Plan 4x4" — a sweeping restructuring effort launched in late 2023 to divest mature conventional assets, slash costs, and concentrate capital on high-return shale projects — can deliver at scale when commodity prices are supportive. For investors, the results offer a critical checkpoint on YPF's transformation from a diversified state-controlled operator into a lean, unconventional-focused energy company.

Reported Results

YPF reported second-quarter revenue of $6.574 billion, up 42% from $4.641 billion in Q2 2025 and well above the $6.10 billion consensus estimate tracked by LSEG. Adjusted EBITDA reached $2.804 billion, a 149% jump from $1.12 billion a year earlier and the highest quarterly figure in the company's history. The EBITDA margin expanded to 43%, a level not seen in two decades.

Net profit for the April-to-June period totaled $1.205 billion, roughly 21 times the $58 million reported in the same quarter of 2025 and nearly triple the $409 million posted in Q1 2026. The result stands as the second-highest quarterly net profit YPF has ever recorded, surpassed only by Q3 2025.

Shale oil output from Vaca Muerta averaged 213,000 barrels per day, climbing 47% year-over-year and now accounting for 80% of YPF's total crude oil production, which reached 266,000 barrels per day. On the downstream side, refineries processed a record 351,000 barrels per day with a utilization rate of 104%, enabling the company to avoid fuel imports entirely and export surplus refined products to neighboring countries. Fuel sales volumes rose 10% year-over-year, and YPF captured a 59% share of Argentina's domestic fuel market during the quarter.

Capex (capital expenditures) totaled $1.34 billion, up 16% from the prior year, with 77% directed toward unconventional operations. Free cash flow reached $824 million — the third-highest quarterly figure on record — though the company noted this included an extraordinary effect from the Equinor Vaca Muerta asset acquisition; excluding that item, cash generation would have approximated $1.0 billion. Net debt fell to $7.654 billion, pushing the leverage ratio to 1.09x, the lowest in 11 years.

From what I see, I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to compare YPF with peers showing similar earnings momentum.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

The market response to YPF's Q2 2026 earnings was closely watched given the magnitude of the headline numbers. The company reported results after the market close on Monday, August 10, and early indications pointed to a positive reception. Pre-release sentiment had been cautiously optimistic, with consensus estimates significantly below the actual figures, reflecting analyst conservatism around the sustainability of elevated oil prices and the pace of Vaca Muerta's production ramp. YPF's ability to deliver record EBITDA alongside strengthening free cash flow and sharply lower leverage addressed several key investor concerns simultaneously. The stock had already gained ground in the weeks leading into earnings, buoyed by Brent crude's rally, and the reported results arguably validated that run-up. Investors also took note of the temporary domestic fuel price buffer YPF implemented during the quarter, which partially insulated Argentine consumers from the full impact of international price spikes while preserving downstream margins.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead, YPF's outlook appears anchored to three primary catalysts. First, the company reaffirmed its target of reaching 250,000 barrels per day of shale oil production by December 2026, implying a further 17% increase from the Q2 average. Achieving this will depend on sustained drilling and completion activity, with YPF planning to accelerate capital deployment in the second half of the year.

Second, the Vaca Muerta Oil Sur (VMOS) pipeline — the critical midstream infrastructure project that will unlock large-scale crude exports — surpassed 77% completion as of June 2026. YPF expects the pipeline and its associated export terminal to begin operations in early 2027. When operational, VMOS will remove a major bottleneck that has constrained Vaca Muerta's growth and open the door to materially higher export volumes and dollar-denominated revenue streams.

Third, YPF continues to execute its portfolio transformation. During the quarter, the company agreed to sell two groups of conventional assets in Mendoza province for approximately $400 million and separately announced the sale of its 70% stake in Metrogas to Edenor for $780 million. Once these transactions close, roughly 95% of YPF's oil production will come from Vaca Muerta, effectively completing the company's pivot to a pure unconventional operator.

On the longer horizon, the Argentina LNG project continues to advance, with Eni and XRG joining as upstream partners across five gas shale blocks. The project's final investment decision is targeted for 2026, and successful execution would position YPF as a globally relevant LNG exporter by the early 2030s. Key risks to monitor include crude oil price volatility, Argentina's macroeconomic and regulatory environment, and the operational challenges of simultaneously ramping production, building infrastructure, and divesting legacy assets. One thing that stands out here is how these milestones could reshape YPF's profile over the next few years.

Analyzing Energy Stocks with AI Tools

In reviewing YPF's results, I used Tickeron’s AI Screener to scan for other energy names with comparable momentum and valuation metrics. This tool helps surface ideas quickly by combining technical patterns, fundamentals, and performance filters, which can be useful during earnings season for putting individual results into broader context.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: YPF

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


YPF's Indicator enters downward trend

The Aroon Indicator for YPF entered a downward trend on October 13, 2026. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor identified a pattern where the AroonDown red line was above 70 while the AroonUp green line was below 30 for three straight days. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. A.I.dvisor looked at 167 similar instances where the Aroon Indicator formed such a pattern. In 129 of the 167 cases the stock moved lower. This puts the odds of a downward move at 77%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for YPF turned negative on September 21, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 46 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 33 of the 46 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 72%.

The 10-day moving average for YPF crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on October 02, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 9 of 17 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 53%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where YPF declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 71%.

YPF broke above its upper Bollinger Band on September 09, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Oscillator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where YPF's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 26 of 27 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 56 of 61 cases where YPF's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 12, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on YPF as a result. In 74 of 85 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 87%.

YPF moved above its 50-day moving average on October 12, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

Following a +4.15% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where YPF advanced for three days, in 291 of 345 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 84%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 4 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 19 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 26, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 40 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. YPF’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 75 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.608) is normal, around the industry mean (1.887). P/E Ratio (27.180) is within average values for comparable stocks, (16.521). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.160) is also within normal values, averaging (1.088). YPF has a moderately low Dividend Yield (0.000) as compared to the industry average of (0.035). P/S Ratio (1.040) is also within normal values, averaging (3.764).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 81 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 95 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (NYSE:XOM), Chevron Corp (NYSE:CVX), Petroleo Brasileiro Sa-Petrobras ADS (REP 1 Common Share) (NYSE:PBR), BP plc (NYSE:BP), Suncor Energy (NYSE:SU), YPF Sociedad Anonima (NYSE:YPF).

Industry description

Integrated oil companies are involved across nearly the entire oil value chain – from upstream operations like exploration and production, to downstream functions of refining and marketing. Exxon Mobil Corporation, Chevron Corporation and BP are major integrated oil companies. Their bottom lines’ response to crude oil prices could depend on the proportion of upstream vs. downstream businesses; for example, if a company has substantial downstream business, the adverse impact on their upstream business due to falling crude prices could be mitigated by benefits to its downstream business.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Integrated Oil Industry is 124.33B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 63.2K to 668.27B. XOM holds the highest valuation in this group at 668.27B. The lowest valued company is CRRDF at 63.2K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Integrated Oil Industry was 4%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 0%, and the average quarterly price growth was 8%. SU experienced the highest price growth at 10%, while SKYQ experienced the biggest fall at -11%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Integrated Oil Industry was -27%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 8% and the average quarterly volume growth was -26%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 40
P/E Growth Rating: 50
Price Growth Rating: 43
SMR Rating: 54
Profit Risk Rating: 26
Seasonality Score: 11 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
YPF
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a provider of petroleum exploration and refining services

Industry IntegratedOil

Industry
Integrated Oil
Address
Macacha Guemes 515
Phone
+54 1154415100
Employees
25711
Web
https://www.ypf.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.