CNC
Price
$70.52
Change
+$0.36 (+0.51%)
Updated
Oct 15, 04:59 PM (EDT)
Capitalization
30.89B
12 days until earnings call
Intraday BUY SELL Signals
ELV
Price
$428.26
Change
+$0.18 (+0.04%)
Updated
Oct 15, 04:59 PM (EDT)
Capitalization
85.57B
6 days until earnings call
Intraday BUY SELL Signals
Interact to see
Advertisement

CNC vs ELV

CNC vs ELV Comparison Chart in %
View a ticker or compare two or three
A.I.Advisor
Oct 05, 2026

Which Stock Would AI Choose? Centene Corporation (CNC) vs. Elevance Health (ELV) Stock Comparison

Key Takeaways

  • CNC is a government-sponsored managed care specialist executing a sharp margin-recovery turnaround, while ELV is a larger, more diversified insurer balancing a pressured Medicaid book against a growing Carelon services platform.
  • Centene has delivered the stronger recent relative performance, with shares up materially year to date as improving medical cost trends and raised guidance restored investor confidence.
  • Elevance has been the more consistent compounder, offsetting Medicaid margin pressure with fee-based commercial growth, share buybacks, and a regular dividend.
  • Both companies are exposed to elevated medical cost trends and policy risk in government programs, but their business models and risk profiles differ meaningfully.
  • Valuation and momentum currently tilt toward Centene, while stability, diversification, and shareholder returns favor Elevance.

Introduction

Centene Corporation (CNC) and Elevance Health (ELV) are two of the largest managed care organizations in the United States, yet they compete from very different strategic positions. Centene is a concentrated play on government-sponsored health coverage, while Elevance operates a broader portfolio spanning commercial, government, and health-services businesses. For investors and traders evaluating the health insurance sector, this stock comparison offers a useful lens on relative performance, market positioning, and risk. The two names have diverged notably in recent market activity, making a side-by-side review of their momentum, growth drivers, and risk factors especially relevant to those weighing a turnaround story against a diversified, dividend-paying incumbent.

CNC Overview and Recent Performance

Centene is a managed care company focused primarily on government-sponsored programs, including Medicaid, the Affordable Care Act (ACA) Marketplace, and Medicare prescription drug plans. After a difficult stretch in which rising medical costs forced the company to withdraw financial guidance, Centene has staged a notable recovery in recent weeks and months. Improved execution, a better-than-expected health benefits ratio (a measure of medical costs relative to premiums), and stronger Medicaid reimbursement rates have supported the rebound. Management has raised full-year revenue and earnings guidance, and the company has posted several consecutive earnings beats, with analysts lifting price targets in response.

Relative performance has been a standout theme, with Centene's shares advancing significantly more than the broader managed care industry on a year-to-date basis. Still, the story carries trade-offs: total membership has declined as the company reshapes its portfolio, and results remain closely tied to state and federal policy decisions. Investors are effectively underwriting a margin-recovery thesis rather than top-line growth, with the forward valuation remaining below the industry average.

ELV Overview and Recent Performance

Elevance Health operates a diversified health benefits business alongside Carelon, its fast-growing services segment that includes pharmacy benefit management and clinical solutions. In recent weeks, the company has raised its full-year adjusted earnings outlook for the second consecutive quarter, citing lower-than-expected medical costs and disciplined expense management. Medicare Advantage results have tracked ahead of plan, and the commercial business has recorded strong national account activity. This relative consistency is supported by shareholder-friendly capital deployment, including a quarterly dividend and ongoing share repurchases.

That said, Elevance faces persistent pressure in its Medicaid book, where operating margins have remained negative amid elevated utilization in behavioral health, specialty pharmacy, and outpatient surgery. Management has described the current year as the likely trough for Medicaid margins and has signaled exits from certain state markets where it does not see a path to sustainable performance. Overall, Elevance presents a more balanced, diversified profile than Centene, with steadier momentum but comparatively more modest recent share-price gains.

Trending AI Robots

For traders looking to move beyond manual stock selection, Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page curates a focused selection of AI trading bots from a much larger universe of automated strategies. Tickeron hosts hundreds of AI Trading Bots that collectively trade thousands of different tickers, but only those best suited to current market conditions earn a place in this featured section. Each bot operates with its own trading style, strategy, timeframe, performance record, and set of tickers it trades, meaning no two bots behave alike. This variety allows users to explore options ranging from short-term swing strategies to longer-horizon approaches. Reviewing the curated list on the Trending AI Robots page is a practical way to see which automated strategies are currently aligned with prevailing market dynamics.

Head-to-Head Comparison

The most fundamental contrast between these two stocks is concentration versus diversification. Centene derives the bulk of its revenue from government-sponsored programs, giving it outsized sensitivity to Medicaid redeterminations, ACA policy changes, and rate decisions. This concentration cuts both ways: it powered sharp downside in prior periods and is now fueling an aggressive recovery as margins normalize. Elevance, by contrast, spreads its risk across commercial, government, and Carelon services, which provides more stable cash flows but dilutes the impact of any single catalyst.

On growth drivers, Centene's thesis centers on margin repair, cost discipline, and improving profitability in Medicare and Marketplace lines, even as membership shrinks. Elevance's drivers are more structural: scaling Carelon's risk-based services, growing fee-based commercial enrollment, and executing a multiyear recovery in Medicare Advantage and Medicaid margins. Risk factors also differ. Centene carries elevated policy and membership-attrition risk, while Elevance faces a longer path to restoring Medicaid profitability and a higher absolute valuation relative to its slower near-term earnings growth.

Market sentiment has favored Centene's turnaround momentum, reflected in a stronger relative performance trajectory. Elevance, however, offers the steadier financial profile, including a dividend and buyback program that Centene does not currently match. For investors, the choice largely comes down to whether they prefer a higher-beta recovery story or a lower-beta diversified operator.

Tickeron AI Verdict

Based on observable factors, Tickeron's AI would likely lean toward CNC in the current environment, while acknowledging a narrower margin of conviction given the stock's recent run. The signals favor Centene on trend consistency and relative momentum, with improving medical cost trends, repeated guidance raises, and a still-discounted valuation supporting the recovery narrative. Elevance's strengths—stability, diversification, and shareholder returns—are meaningful, but its nearer-term catalysts are more gradual and its Medicaid recovery is still in early stages. That said, momentum strategies tend to reward trend and catalysts rather than balance-sheet steadiness, and Centene currently offers a clearer, faster-improving trajectory. This is a probabilistic assessment rather than a definitive call, and the relative positioning of the two stocks could shift as policy and medical-cost trends evolve.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

VS
CNC vs. ELV commentary
Oct 15, 2026

To compare these two companies we present long-term analysis, their fundamental ratings and make comparative short-term technical analysis which are presented below. The conclusion is CNC is a Hold and ELV is a Hold.

Interact to see
Advertisement
SUMMARIES
A.I.Advisor
a Summary for CNC with price predictions
Oct 14, 2026

CNC's MACD Histogram just turned positive

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for CNC turned positive on October 06, 2026. Looking at past instances where CNC's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 31 of 49 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 63%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 06, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on CNC as a result. In 56 of 90 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 62%.

CNC moved above its 50-day moving average on October 09, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

The 10-day moving average for CNC crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on October 14, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 10 of 21 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 48%.

Following a +4.69% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where CNC advanced for three days, in 188 of 307 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 61%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator has been in the overbought zone for 1 day. Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 6 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CNC declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 63%.

CNC broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 12, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for CNC entered a downward trend on October 12, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 6 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating outstanding price growth. CNC’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 60 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 61 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: CNC's P/B Ratio (1.369) is slightly lower than the industry average of (3.247). P/E Ratio (9.063) is within average values for comparable stocks, (139.958). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.754) is also within normal values, averaging (0.786). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.009) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.160) is also within normal values, averaging (0.569).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 91 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. CNC’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 84, placing this stock worse than average.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 95 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

A.I.Advisor
a Summary for ELV with price predictions
Oct 14, 2026

ELV's MACD Histogram just turned positive

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for ELV turned positive on October 09, 2026. Looking at past instances where ELV's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 36 of 51 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 71%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 07, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on ELV as a result. In 59 of 97 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 61%.

ELV moved above its 50-day moving average on October 06, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

The 10-day moving average for ELV crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on October 13, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 9 of 15 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 60%.

Following a +1.42% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where ELV advanced for three days, in 182 of 323 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 56%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator has been in the overbought zone for 1 day. Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 5 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where ELV declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 56%.

ELV broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 09, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for ELV entered a downward trend on October 12, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 6 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is seriously undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.907) is normal, around the industry mean (3.247). P/E Ratio (17.452) is within average values for comparable stocks, (139.958). ELV's Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.291) is slightly higher than the industry average of (0.786). Dividend Yield (0.017) settles around the average of (0.009) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.453) is also within normal values, averaging (0.569).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 18 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 22 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating outstanding price growth. ELV’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 79 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. ELV’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 84, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 99 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

FUNDAMENTALS RATINGS
CNC vs ELV: Fundamental Ratings
CNC
ELV
OUTLOOK RATING
1..100
1315
VALUATION
overvalued / fair valued / undervalued
1..100
61
Fair valued
6
Undervalued
PROFIT vs RISK RATING
1..100
9179
SMR RATING
1..100
9599
PRICE GROWTH RATING
1..100
622
P/E GROWTH RATING
1..100
6018
SEASONALITY SCORE
1..100
n/a65

Tickeron ratings are formulated such that a rating of 1 designates the most successful stocks in a given industry, while a rating of 100 points to the least successful stocks for that industry.

ELV's Valuation (6) in the Managed Health Care industry is somewhat better than the same rating for CNC (61). This means that ELV’s stock grew somewhat faster than CNC’s over the last 12 months.

ELV's Profit vs Risk Rating (79) in the Managed Health Care industry is in the same range as CNC (91). This means that ELV’s stock grew similarly to CNC’s over the last 12 months.

CNC's SMR Rating (95) in the Managed Health Care industry is in the same range as ELV (99). This means that CNC’s stock grew similarly to ELV’s over the last 12 months.

CNC's Price Growth Rating (6) in the Managed Health Care industry is in the same range as ELV (22). This means that CNC’s stock grew similarly to ELV’s over the last 12 months.

ELV's P/E Growth Rating (18) in the Managed Health Care industry is somewhat better than the same rating for CNC (60). This means that ELV’s stock grew somewhat faster than CNC’s over the last 12 months.

TECHNICAL ANALYSIS
Technical Analysis
CNCELV
RSI
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
68%
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
70%
Stochastic
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
76%
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
53%
Momentum
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
62%
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
61%
MACD
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
63%
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
71%
TrendWeek
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
63%
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
60%
TrendMonth
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
63%
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
54%
Advances
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
61%
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
56%
Declines
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 15 days ago
63%
Bearish Trend 15 days ago
56%
BollingerBands
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
67%
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
51%
Aroon
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
58%
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
45%
COMPARISON
Comparison
Oct 15, 2026
Stock price -- (CNC: $70.16 vs. ELV: $428.09)
Brand notoriety: CNC and ELV are both notable
Both companies represent the Managed Health Care industry
Current volume relative to the 65-day Moving Average: CNC: 116% vs. ELV: 194%
Market capitalization -- CNC: $30.89B vs. ELV: $85.57B
CNC [@Managed Health Care] is valued at $30.89B. ELV’s [@Managed Health Care] market capitalization is $85.57B. The market cap for tickers in the [@Managed Health Care] industry ranges from $335.99K to $339.14B. The average market capitalization across the [@Managed Health Care] industry is $64.68B.

Long-Term Analysis

It is best to consider a long-term outlook for a ticker by using Fundamental Analysis (FA) ratings. The rating of 1 to 100, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, is divided into thirds. The first third (a green rating of 1-33) indicates that the ticker is undervalued; the second third (a grey number between 34 and 66) means that the ticker is valued fairly; and the last third (red number of 67 to 100) reflects that the ticker is overvalued. We use an FA Score to show how many ratings show the ticker to be undervalued (green) or overvalued (red).

CNC’s FA Score shows that 1 FA rating(s) are green while ELV’s FA Score has 3 green FA rating(s).

  • CNC’s FA Score: 1 green, 4 red.
  • ELV’s FA Score: 3 green, 2 red.
According to our system of comparison, ELV is a better buy in the long-term than CNC.

Short-Term Analysis

It is best to consider a short-term outlook for a ticker by using Technical Analysis (TA) indicators. We use Odds of Success as the percentage of outcomes which confirm successful trade signals in the past.

If the Odds of Success (the likelihood of the continuation of a trend) for each indicator are greater than 50%, then the generated signal is confirmed. A green percentage from 90% to 51% indicates that the ticker is in a bullish trend. A red percentage from 90% - 51% indicates that the ticker is in a bearish trend. All grey percentages are below 50% and are considered not to confirm the trend signal.

CNC’s TA Score shows that 5 TA indicator(s) are bullish while ELV’s TA Score has 5 bullish TA indicator(s).

  • CNC’s TA Score: 5 bullish, 5 bearish.
  • ELV’s TA Score: 5 bullish, 5 bearish.
According to our system of comparison, ELV is a better buy in the short-term than CNC.

Price Growth

CNC (@Managed Health Care) experienced а +7.96% price change this week, while ELV (@Managed Health Care) price change was +5.88% for the same time period.

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the @Managed Health Care industry was +4.91%. For the same industry, the average monthly price growth was +0.91%, and the average quarterly price growth was +49.60%.

Reported Earning Dates

CNC is expected to report earnings on Oct 27, 2026.

ELV is expected to report earnings on Oct 21, 2026.

Industries' Descriptions

@Managed Health Care (+4.91% weekly)

Managed healthcare industry focuses on providing health/medical and disability insurance plans, generally intended to reduce the cost of for-profit health care. The insurance products might be provided through employer-paid (fully or partly) insurance and benefit programs, or through Medicare/Medicaid. Some of the largest providers of managed health care include Aetna, Humana Inc., and Cigna, and UnitedHealthcare.

View a ticker or compare two or three
CNC
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
ELV
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
Interesting Tickers
1D
1W
1M
1Q
6M
1Y
5Y
1 Day
STOCK / NAMEPrice $Chg $Chg %
UUU4.910.11
+2.29%
Universal Safety Products Inc
ARDX3.190.07
+2.24%
Ardelyx
RXST4.52-0.01
-0.22%
RxSight
GFI35.55-0.79
-2.17%
Gold Fields Ltd
GEO30.81-1.38
-4.29%
GEO Group (The)

CNC and

Correlation & Price change

A.I.dvisor indicates that over the last year, CNC has been loosely correlated with ELV. These tickers have moved in lockstep 58% of the time. This A.I.-generated data suggests there is some statistical probability that if CNC jumps, then ELV could also see price increases.

1D
1W
1M
1Q
6M
1Y
5Y
Ticker /
NAME
Correlation
To CNC
1D Price
Change %
CNC100%
+1.89%
ELV - CNC
58%
Loosely correlated
+0.66%
MOH - CNC
55%
Loosely correlated
-0.15%
OSCR - CNC
50%
Loosely correlated
+1.57%
HUM - CNC
49%
Loosely correlated
+1.67%
UNH - CNC
47%
Loosely correlated
+4.73%
More