HMC
Price
$32.67
Change
-$0.37 (-1.12%)
Updated
Sep 4 closing price
Capitalization
41.55B
67 days until earnings call
Intraday BUY SELL Signals
LI
Price
$12.37
Change
+$0.31 (+2.57%)
Updated
Sep 4 closing price
Capitalization
11.92B
87 days until earnings call
Intraday BUY SELL Signals
Interact to see
Advertisement

HMC vs LI

HMC vs LI Comparison Chart in %
loading
loading
View a ticker or compare two or three
VS
HMC vs. LI commentary
Sep 05, 2026

To compare these two companies we present long-term analysis, their fundamental ratings and make comparative short-term technical analysis which are presented below. The conclusion is HMC is a Buy and LI is a Hold.

Interact to see
Advertisement
COMPARISON
Comparison
Sep 05, 2026
Stock price -- (HMC: $32.67 vs. LI: $12.37)
Brand notoriety: HMC and LI are both not notable
Both companies represent the Motor Vehicles industry
Current volume relative to the 65-day Moving Average: HMC: 63% vs. LI: 96%
Market capitalization -- HMC: $41.55B vs. LI: $11.92B
HMC [@Motor Vehicles] is valued at $41.55B. LI’s [@Motor Vehicles] market capitalization is $11.92B. The market cap for tickers in the [@Motor Vehicles] industry ranges from $1.4T to $0. The average market capitalization across the [@Motor Vehicles] industry is $70.28B.

Long-Term Analysis

It is best to consider a long-term outlook for a ticker by using Fundamental Analysis (FA) ratings. The rating of 1 to 100, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, is divided into thirds. The first third (a green rating of 1-33) indicates that the ticker is undervalued; the second third (a grey number between 34 and 66) means that the ticker is valued fairly; and the last third (red number of 67 to 100) reflects that the ticker is undervalued. We use an FA Score to show how many ratings show the ticker to be undervalued (green) or overvalued (red).

HMC’s FA Score shows that 1 FA rating(s) are green whileLI’s FA Score has 1 green FA rating(s).

  • HMC’s FA Score: 1 green, 4 red.
  • LI’s FA Score: 1 green, 4 red.
According to our system of comparison, HMC is a better buy in the long-term than LI.

Short-Term Analysis

It is best to consider a short-term outlook for a ticker by using Technical Analysis (TA) indicators. We use Odds of Success as the percentage of outcomes which confirm successful trade signals in the past.

If the Odds of Success (the likelihood of the continuation of a trend) for each indicator are greater than 50%, then the generated signal is confirmed. A green percentage from 90% to 51% indicates that the ticker is in a bullish trend. A red percentage from 90% - 51% indicates that the ticker is in a bearish trend. All grey percentages are below 50% and are considered not to confirm the trend signal.

HMC’s TA Score shows that 3 TA indicator(s) are bullish while LI’s TA Score has 2 bullish TA indicator(s).

  • HMC’s TA Score: 3 bullish, 6 bearish.
  • LI’s TA Score: 2 bullish, 7 bearish.
According to our system of comparison, HMC is a better buy in the short-term than LI.

Price Growth

HMC (@Motor Vehicles) experienced а +2.54% price change this week, while LI (@Motor Vehicles) price change was +1.14% for the same time period.

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the @Motor Vehicles industry was -2.40%. For the same industry, the average monthly price growth was -4.74%, and the average quarterly price growth was -19.83%.

Reported Earning Dates

HMC is expected to report earnings on Nov 11, 2026.

LI is expected to report earnings on Dec 01, 2026.

Industries' Descriptions

@Motor Vehicles (-2.40% weekly)

Automobiles continue to be arguably the most popular form of passenger travel in the U.S., and major automobile makers have revenues and market capitalizations running into multi-billions. In recent years, the industry has been experiencing some path-breaking innovations like electric vehicles and self-driving technology. While there are long-standing companies like General Motors, Ford, and Toyota Motors operating in this space, there are also emerging/rapidly growing players like Tesla – which has had a major role in the growing popularity of the electric vehicle market. With technological advancements taking steam in the auto space, we’ve also witnessed collaborations (or talks of potential partnerships) of carmakers with tech behemoths like Google’s subsidiary, Waymo.

SUMMARIES
Loading...
FUNDAMENTALS
Fundamentals
HMC($41.6B) has a higher market cap than LI($11.9B). LI has higher P/E ratio than HMC: LI (99.38) vs HMC (10.24). HMC YTD gains are higher at: 10.821 vs. LI (-26.934). HMC has higher annual earnings (EBITDA): 1.77T vs. LI (-1.92B). HMC has more cash in the bank: 5.04T vs. LI (93.1B). HMC has higher revenues than LI: HMC (21.34T) vs LI (109B).
HMCLIHMC / LI
Capitalization41.6B11.9B350%
EBITDA1.77T-1.92B-92,494%
Gain YTD10.821-26.934-40%
P/E Ratio10.2499.3810%
Revenue21.34T109B19,574%
Total Cash5.04T93.1B5,408%
Total DebtN/A17.7B-
FUNDAMENTALS RATINGS
HMC vs LI: Fundamental Ratings
HMC
LI
OUTLOOK RATING
1..100
2810
VALUATION
overvalued / fair valued / undervalued
1..100
71
Overvalued
98
Overvalued
PROFIT vs RISK RATING
1..100
85100
SMR RATING
1..100
7490
PRICE GROWTH RATING
1..100
4379
P/E GROWTH RATING
1..100
133
SEASONALITY SCORE
1..100
2150

Tickeron ratings are formulated such that a rating of 1 designates the most successful stocks in a given industry, while a rating of 100 points to the least successful stocks for that industry.

HMC's Valuation (71) in the Motor Vehicles industry is in the same range as LI (98) in the null industry. This means that HMC’s stock grew similarly to LI’s over the last 12 months.

HMC's Profit vs Risk Rating (85) in the Motor Vehicles industry is in the same range as LI (100) in the null industry. This means that HMC’s stock grew similarly to LI’s over the last 12 months.

HMC's SMR Rating (74) in the Motor Vehicles industry is in the same range as LI (90) in the null industry. This means that HMC’s stock grew similarly to LI’s over the last 12 months.

HMC's Price Growth Rating (43) in the Motor Vehicles industry is somewhat better than the same rating for LI (79) in the null industry. This means that HMC’s stock grew somewhat faster than LI’s over the last 12 months.

LI's P/E Growth Rating (3) in the null industry is in the same range as HMC (13) in the Motor Vehicles industry. This means that LI’s stock grew similarly to HMC’s over the last 12 months.

TECHNICAL ANALYSIS
Technical Analysis
HMCLI
RSI
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 1 day ago
50%
Bearish Trend 6 days ago
77%
Stochastic
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 1 day ago
55%
Bullish Trend 1 day ago
76%
Momentum
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 1 day ago
56%
Bearish Trend 1 day ago
78%
MACD
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 1 day ago
48%
Bearish Trend 1 day ago
76%
TrendWeek
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 1 day ago
59%
Bullish Trend 1 day ago
76%
TrendMonth
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 1 day ago
61%
Bearish Trend 1 day ago
78%
Advances
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 3 days ago
53%
Bullish Trend 1 day ago
75%
Declines
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 10 days ago
52%
Bearish Trend 5 days ago
80%
BollingerBands
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 1 day ago
46%
N/A
Aroon
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 1 day ago
60%
Bearish Trend 1 day ago
77%
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
HMC
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
LI
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interesting Tickers
1D
1W
1M
1Q
6M
1Y
5Y
1 Day
STOCK / NAMEPrice $Chg $Chg %
QUIK10.760.15
+1.41%
QuickLogic Corp
HEPS2.67N/A
-0.19%
D-Market Electronic Services & Trading
YOU44.33-0.26
-0.58%
Clear Secure
CABR1.28-0.03
-2.29%
Caring Brands Inc
WDAY195.79-11.13
-5.38%
Workday