Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Apr 28, 2026
AbbVie (ABBV): Q1 2026 Earnings in Focus After -8% YTD Decline

AbbVie (ABBV): Q1 2026 Earnings in Focus After -8% YTD Decline

Key Takeaways

  • Analysts expect Q1 2026 revenue of approximately $14.8 billion, reflecting about 11% year-over-year growth driven by immunology drugs.
  • Consensus adjusted EPS estimate stands at $2.69, though AbbVie recently guided $2.56–$2.60 after a $744 million IPR&D (intellectual property research and development) charge.
  • Skyrizi sales projected at $4.43 billion and Rinvoq at $2.07 billion, key to offsetting Humira's ongoing decline.
  • Investors watching for updates on 2026 full-year guidance of $13.96–$14.16 adjusted EPS.
  • AbbVie's immunology portfolio remains central amid post-Humira transition.
  • Stock trades down about 8% year-to-date, heightening focus on execution.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

As AbbVie (ABBV) prepares to report Q1 2026 earnings on April 29, this feels like a key milestone in the company's shift away from Humira dominance toward growth from newer immunology drugs like Skyrizi and Rinvoq. With Humira facing biosimilar competition since 2023, AbbVie still delivered record 2025 revenue of $61.2 billion, fueled by more than 32% growth in those star products. From what I see, this report will help investors assess whether the immunology momentum holds up against patent expirations, R&D spending, and competition in a market exceeding $200 billion. Solid numbers here could reinforce AbbVie's position as a dividend aristocrat with a promising pipeline, while any misses could add to volatility in the sector.

Earnings Expectations

Wall Street looks for Q1 2026 net revenue of $14.72–$14.78 billion, up about 11% from Q1 2025, according to Zacks and MarketBeat consensus figures. Adjusted diluted EPS consensus sits at $2.67–$2.70, following the Q4 2025 beat of $2.71. That said, AbbVie recently adjusted its Q1 guidance downward to $2.56–$2.60 due to a $744 million IPR&D charge from acquisitions.

In the immunology segment, expectations center on Skyrizi at $4.43 billion (up ~45% YoY) and Rinvoq at $2.07 billion (up ~60% YoY), based on Zacks estimates, as they work to counter Humira's U.S. decline. I'm paying close attention to operational growth, margin performance, and any pipeline updates in oncology and neuroscience. AbbVie has beaten EPS estimates in the past four quarters, though the stock's response has depended heavily on guidance.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Heading into earnings, sentiment leans cautiously optimistic, even with the stock down 8% year-to-date amid broader biotech pressures and the recent guidance tweak. Options pricing suggests about 7% volatility after the report. On the bullish side, the immunology portfolio's run-rate now tops $7 billion per quarter; bears, however, point to IPR&D impacts and Humira erosion risks. Looking back, beats with positive guidance have driven +2–5% gains, but margin pressures have led to downside.

Tools I Use: Tickeron’s AI Screener

One resource I turn to regularly in my analysis is Tickeron’s AI Screener, an AI-powered tool for discovering stocks and ETFs. It lets me filter thousands of names using technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI signals—customizing by industry, market cap, indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics. In reviewing ABBV, for instance, it helped me quickly spot how it compares to peers on key trends. This streamlines my workflow far beyond manual screening, surfacing trade ideas, breakouts, and opportunities efficiently.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

After Q1 results, the spotlight will turn to whether AbbVie reaffirms or adjusts its full-year 2026 guidance of $13.96–$14.16 adjusted EPS, pointing to ~4–5% growth. If Skyrizi and Rinvoq keep accelerating in psoriasis, Crohn's disease, and emerging indications, revenue could approach the $67 billion consensus.

Pipeline developments to watch include label expansions, Phase 3 readouts in immunology and oncology—like ABBV-383 for multiple myeloma—and M&A progress. I'll be tracking cost discipline with R&D at ~20% of sales and gross margins around 85%, plus international expansion to offset U.S. biosimilar headwinds. In my view, this is important because broader factors like Fed rate decisions, peer earnings from Eli Lilly and Johnson & Johnson, and election-year drug pricing policies could influence the path ahead. Strong execution positions AbbVie for dividend increases and portfolio stability.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: ABBV

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


ABBV in upward trend: price rose above 50-day moving average on September 10, 2026

ABBV moved above its 50-day moving average on September 10, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend. In 25 of 34 similar past instances, the stock price increased further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 74%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 05, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on ABBV as a result. In 52 of 79 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 66%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for ABBV just turned positive on October 07, 2026. Looking at past instances where ABBV's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 25 of 47 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 53%.

Following a +3.19% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where ABBV advanced for three days, in 218 of 359 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 61%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 236 of 363 cases where ABBV Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 65%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for ABBV moved out of overbought territory on October 13, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 46 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 14 of the 46 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 30%.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 4 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where ABBV declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 46%.

ABBV broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 07, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 1 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 3 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 64, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 16 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: ABBV's P/B Ratio (243.902) is very high in comparison to the industry average of (19.199). ABBV has a moderately high P/E Ratio (75.220) as compared to the industry average of (34.793). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.544) is also within normal values, averaging (5.738). Dividend Yield (0.026) settles around the average of (0.025) among similar stocks. ABBV's P/S Ratio (7.231) is slightly higher than the industry average of (4.033).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 16 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating outstanding price growth. ABBV’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 76 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Eli Lilly & Co (NYSE:LLY), Johnson & Johnson (NYSE:JNJ), ABBVIE (NYSE:ABBV), Merck & Co (NYSE:MRK), AstraZeneca PLC (NYSE:AZN), Amgen (NASDAQ:AMGN), Gilead Sciences (NASDAQ:GILD), Pfizer (NYSE:PFE), Bristol-Myers Squibb Co (NYSE:BMY), Biogen (NASDAQ:BIIB).

Industry description

The Major Pharmaceuticals industry includes companies that are involved in various processes of creating drugs to treat/prevent diseases. These companies engage in research, testing and manufacturing, as well as the distribution of pharmaceuticals into markets. Johnson & Johnson, Merck & Co., Inc., Pfizer Inc. and Novartis are among the largest companies in this category.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Pharmaceuticals: Major Industry is 200.13B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 4.8K to 1.06T. LLY holds the highest valuation in this group at 1.06T. The lowest valued company is NEWG at 4.8K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Pharmaceuticals: Major Industry was -5%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -7%, and the average quarterly price growth was 2%. PFE experienced the highest price growth at 3%, while MDCX experienced the biggest fall at -59%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Pharmaceuticals: Major Industry was 21%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 35% and the average quarterly volume growth was 4%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 27
P/E Growth Rating: 53
Price Growth Rating: 48
SMR Rating: 59
Profit Risk Rating: 63
Seasonality Score: 2 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
ABBV
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a research-based pharmaceutical company

Industry PharmaceuticalsMajor

Industry
Pharmaceuticals Major
Address
1 North Waukegan Road
Phone
+1 847 932-7900
Employees
57000
Web
https://www.abbvie.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
AbbVie (ABBV): Q1 2026 Earnings in Focus After -8% YTD Decline