Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 12, 2026
Aramark (ARMK): What to Expect from Q2 Fiscal 2026 Earnings

Aramark (ARMK): What to Expect from Q2 Fiscal 2026 Earnings

Key Takeaways

  • Analysts expect Q2 fiscal 2026 revenue of approximately $4.76 billion, reflecting about 11% year-over-year growth.
  • Consensus adjusted EPS estimate stands at $0.47-$0.48 per share, implying strong 38%-41% growth from prior year.
  • Company reaffirmed FY2026 guidance for 7%-9% organic revenue growth and adjusted EPS of $2.18-$2.28.
  • Key focus on FSS United States and International segments, with calendar shift tailwind anticipated for Q2.
  • Robust net new business pipeline supports outlook, targeting 4%-5% growth for the full year.
  • Investors watching margins amid food cost inflation and new contract ramps.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

As someone who follows the food services and facilities management space closely, I see ARMK as a steady player navigating a competitive environment driven by demand from education, healthcare, and business sectors. This upcoming Q2 fiscal 2026 earnings report, set for today, May 12, 2026, feels particularly important. It comes on the heels of a strong Q1, where revenue reached $4.83 billion, up 6% year-over-year, even with a headwind from the fiscal 2025 53rd week calendar shift. From what I see, investors will be looking for signs of continued organic growth, new business wins, and steady progress toward full-year goals, especially as inflation moderates and business & industry (B&I) volumes recover. Solid results here could further validate the company's multi-year turnaround efforts.

Earnings Expectations

Wall Street's projections point to consolidated revenue of around $4.76 billion for Q2 fiscal 2026, which ended roughly in April 2026, marking about 11% growth from the $4.33 billion reported in the year-ago quarter. The consensus for adjusted EPS sits at $0.47 to $0.48, representing a 38%-41% jump from $0.34 last year, fueled by operational leverage and contributions from new business. Expectations break down to FSS United States revenue at $3.39 billion (up 10.9%) and FSS International at $1.39 billion (up 14%).

Q1 demonstrated real resilience: organic revenue grew 5% to a total of $4.8 billion, adjusted EPS held flat at $0.51 (which would have been up 13% without the shift), and adjusted operating income (AOI) rose 1%. Management has flagged a tailwind for Q2 from that prior 53rd week shift. The full-year guidance remains unchanged: revenue of $19.55-$19.95 billion (7%-9% organic growth), AOI growth of 12%-17%, adjusted EPS of $2.18-$2.28 (20%-25% growth), and leverage below 3.0x (net debt to AOI). I'll be paying close attention to net new business (targeting 4%-5%), client retention rates, and margins in the face of food and labor cost pressures.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

One thing that stands out to me is the cautiously optimistic sentiment around ARMK heading into these results. Shares have held up well since the Q1 revenue and EPS beats, posting modest gains even amid broader market swings. Analysts highlight upside potential in B&I and education volumes, though risks like contract delays or inflation-driven margin squeezes remain on the radar. Historically, the stock has reacted positively to beats—for instance, up 2% after-hours following Q1—though reaffirmation of guidance will likely be the deciding factor. Options pricing suggests limited volatility is baked in.

AI Screener: A Tool I Rely On for Peers Comparison

I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how ARMK stacks up against peers on technical patterns, fundamentals, and trends. This AI-powered tool scans thousands of stocks and ETFs with customizable filters like industry, market cap, and performance metrics, helping pinpoint opportunities more efficiently than manual reviews. In my view, it's a practical way to enhance analysis without the guesswork—worth exploring if you're screening for similar names.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

In my view, Aramark's reaffirmed FY2026 guidance signals real confidence, with organic revenue growth targeted at 7%-9% and adjusted EPS expanding 20%-25% to $2.18-$2.28. This outlook builds directly on Q1 momentum, including net new business wins in healthcare (such as RWJ Barnabas), education, corrections, sports, and mining, plus record retention above 95%.

I'm watching Q2 progress toward the 4%-5% net new business target closely, backed by a strong pipeline where over 40% comes from first-time outsourcing. The calendar shift tailwind should support FSS United States revenue growth, particularly in B&I and higher education.

Other elements to track include AI-driven efficiencies in the supply chain, group purchasing organization (GPO) spend surpassing $20 billion, and recent debt repricings that lower interest expenses. Keep an eye on cost trends—food and labor inflation is tracking plans—and progress toward leverage under 3.0x. With upcoming contract ramps and 17 straight quarters of double-digit international growth, these results will offer insight into demand resilience in an uncertain economy.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer. Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: ARMK

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


ARMK in upward trend: price may ascend as a result of having broken its lower Bollinger Band on September 24, 2026

ARMK may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options. In 27 of 37 cases where ARMK's price broke its lower Bollinger Band, its price rose further in the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 73%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where ARMK's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 12 of 21 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 57%.

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 08, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on ARMK as a result. In 63 of 94 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 67%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for ARMK just turned positive on October 07, 2026. Looking at past instances where ARMK's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 35 of 52 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 67%.

Following a +3.74% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where ARMK advanced for three days, in 209 of 322 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 65%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 31 of 68 cases where ARMK's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 46%.

ARMK moved below its 50-day moving average on September 16, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for ARMK crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 09, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 9 of 13 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 69%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where ARMK declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 52%.

The Aroon Indicator for ARMK entered a downward trend on September 25, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 10 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 84, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 15 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 44 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. ARMK’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 55 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (4.214) is normal, around the industry mean (8.137). P/E Ratio (37.944) is within average values for comparable stocks, (60.108). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.845) is also within normal values, averaging (1.946). Dividend Yield (0.009) settles around the average of (0.013) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.776) is also within normal values, averaging (9.694).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 65 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

Industry description

The industry produces equipment regularly used in offices by businesses and other organizations, and could range from items like Blank sheet paper, calendars, Label and adhesive paper, paper clips, janitorial supplies, to larger /higher cost products like computers, printers, photocopiers, office furniture and so on. Many businesses in the office supply industry have been expanding into related markets like business cards, plus printing and binding of high quality, high volume business and engineering documents. Some companies in this industry also offer shipping services, including packaging and bulk mailing. Herman Miller, Inc., Steelcase Inc. and HNI Corporation.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Office Equipment/Supplies Industry is 7.06B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 47.27K to 80.14B. CTAS holds the highest valuation in this group at 80.14B. The lowest valued company is KUBR at 47.27K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Office Equipment/Supplies Industry was -1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -6%, and the average quarterly price growth was -4%. TIC experienced the highest price growth at 11%, while YFOR experienced the biggest fall at -36%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Office Equipment/Supplies Industry was -13%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -26% and the average quarterly volume growth was -26%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 54
P/E Growth Rating: 53
Price Growth Rating: 58
SMR Rating: 73
Profit Risk Rating: 84
Seasonality Score: 25 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
ARMK
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a holding company with interests in food services and facilities management

Industry OfficeEquipmentSupplies

Industry
Restaurants
Address
2400 Market Street
Phone
+1 215 238-3000
Employees
278390
Web
https://www.aramark.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.