Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 01, 2026
Ares Management (ARES): Q1 2026 Earnings Preview – EPS Seen Rising +21.8% on Record AUM

Ares Management (ARES): Q1 2026 Earnings Preview – EPS Seen Rising +21.8% on Record AUM

Key Takeaways

  • Consensus EPS estimate stands at $1.33 for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026, reflecting a 21.8% year-over-year increase from $1.09.
  • Revenue expectations hover around $1.11 billion, driven by expanding assets under management (AUM).
  • AUM reached a record $623 billion as of December 31, 2025, up 29% from the prior year.
  • Ares has delivered mixed results recently, beating EPS estimates in two of the last four quarters.
  • Investors are focused on fee-related earnings (FRE, a key profitability metric excluding volatile performance fees) and fundraising momentum.
  • Record $113 billion raised in 2025 underscores strong demand for Ares' private credit and equity strategies.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Ares Management Corporation (ARES), a global leader in alternative investments, oversees $623 billion in AUM across private credit, private equity, and real estate. This earnings report for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026, feels pivotal to me because it will test the sustainability of fee revenue growth in a still-favorable environment for private markets. With interest rates stabilizing and demand for yield-enhancing assets on the rise, ARES's success in deploying capital and attracting inflows could point to the broader health of the industry. The recent record fundraising and AUM expansion demonstrate real operational strength, which makes this release essential for anyone evaluating long-term compounding through stable management fees rather than volatile performance income.

Earnings Expectations

Analysts are projecting EPS of $1.33 for Q1 2026, up from $1.09 in the year-ago quarter, drawing from estimates by 14 analysts. Revenue consensus sits at $1.11 billion from four analysts, bolstered by AUM growth and deployment activity. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry, and Zacks has EPS pegged slightly higher at $1.34.

Looking back, ARES has shown variability: Q1 2025 EPS beat ($1.09 vs. $0.94 est.), Q2 missed ($1.03 vs. $1.09), Q3 beat ($1.19 vs. $1.14), and Q4 missed ($1.45 vs. $1.69). One thing that stands out is the need to watch key metrics like FRE per share, management fees, and performance revenues, which can fluctuate with realizations. Investors will likely get updates on the fundraising pipeline and capital deployment, particularly in private credit where ARES holds a strong position. No specific company guidance came last quarter, but the full-year growth outlook remains optimistic at 27.9% EPS expansion.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Heading into earnings, sentiment around ARES strikes me as cautiously optimistic, supported by record AUM and fundraising yet checked by the Q4 2025 EPS miss that caused a nearly 7% stock drop. The shares have ridden the alternative asset boom, though volatility in performance fees remains a risk. Key factors like surprises in FRE growth or guidance could drive reactions, especially given how historical beats in core metrics have amplified moves.

Tools I Use: Tickeron’s AI Screener

One tool I rely on regularly for this kind of analysis is Tickeron’s AI Screener, an AI-powered stock and ETF discovery platform. It lets me filter thousands of stocks and ETFs using customizable criteria like industry, market cap, technical indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics, helping spot trade ideas, trending stocks, or breakout candidates far more efficiently than manual methods. From what I see, it’s a practical way to enhance my investment strategy without getting bogged down in spreadsheets.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

After Q1 results, I’ll be tracking management’s full-year guidance closely, especially on fee revenue trajectory and AUM expansion. ARES's record fundraising in 2025 sets it up well for steady inflows, but sustained deployment in a competitive private markets landscape will be crucial. I’m also watching Tickeron’s AI Trend Prediction Engine for signals on momentum here.

Private credit continues as a bright spot, drawing institutional capital with its higher yields. Keep an eye on portfolio performance, unrealized marks, and cost management, since margin pressures from compensation could affect profitability.

Broader factors like interest rate paths and regulatory shifts in alternatives will shape the outlook. Upcoming catalysts might include secondary fundraising announcements and peer comparisons in asset management. For long-term insights, I focus on recurring revenue stability over one-off performance fees.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: ARES

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


ARES sees its Stochastic Oscillator ascends from oversold territory

On October 06, 2026, the Stochastic Oscillator for ARES moved out of oversold territory and this could be a bullish sign for the stock. Traders may want to buy the stock or buy call options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 49 instances where the indicator left the oversold zone. In 41 of the 49 cases the stock moved higher in the following days. This puts the odds of a move higher at over 84%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator entered the oversold zone -- be on the watch for ARES's price rising or consolidating in the future. That's also the time to consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for ARES just turned positive on October 12, 2026. Looking at past instances where ARES's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 34 of 46 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 74%.

Following a +1.63% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where ARES advanced for three days, in 260 of 340 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 76%.

ARES may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

ARES moved below its 50-day moving average on September 10, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for ARES crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 17, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 10 of 14 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 71%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where ARES declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 66%.

The Aroon Indicator for ARES entered a downward trend on October 12, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 11 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is seriously undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: ARES's P/B Ratio (10.730) is slightly higher than the industry average of (3.263). P/E Ratio (54.284) is within average values for comparable stocks, (27.022). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.879) is also within normal values, averaging (1.319). Dividend Yield (0.044) settles around the average of (0.081) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (4.623) is also within normal values, averaging (15.860).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 61 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. ARES’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 69 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. ARES’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 82, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 75 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 86 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 95 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Ares Capital Corp (NASDAQ:ARCC), WisdomTree (NYSE:WT), AMTD IDEA Group (NYSE:AMTD).

Industry description

Investment Managers manage financial assets and other investments of clients. Management includes designing a short- or long-term strategy for buying/holding and selling of portfolio holdings. It can also include tax services and other aspects of financial planning as well. While it is perceived that the industry is faced with growing competition from robo-advisors/digital platforms and passive/ index-tracking funds, many investors still find value in actively managed in-person services that investment management companies often emphasize on. At the same time, many wealth managers are also incorporating digital initiatives/low cost options in addition to their in-person customized services. Their main sources of revenues are fees as a percentage of assets under management, in addition to a certain portion of clients’ gains from asset appreciation. BlackRock, Inc., Blackstone Group Inc and Brookfield Asset Management are some of the major investment management companies.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Investment Managers Industry is 8.7B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 57 to 165.9B. BLK holds the highest valuation in this group at 165.9B. The lowest valued company is RSERF at 57.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Investment Managers Industry was -4%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -3%, and the average quarterly price growth was -4%. EQS experienced the highest price growth at 9%, while SDEV experienced the biggest fall at -64%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Investment Managers Industry was 46%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 109% and the average quarterly volume growth was 30%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 30
P/E Growth Rating: 53
Price Growth Rating: 58
SMR Rating: 66
Profit Risk Rating: 82
Seasonality Score: 41 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
ARES
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a provider of investment advice services

Industry InvestmentManagers

Industry
Investment Managers
Address
1800 Avenue of the Stars
Phone
+1 310 201-4100
Employees
4250
Web
https://www.aresmgmt.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.