Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 05, 2026
Arm Holdings (ARM) Q4 Earnings Preview: What Investors Should Watch Closely

Arm Holdings (ARM) Q4 Earnings Preview: What Investors Should Watch Closely

Key Takeaways

  • Analysts expect Q4 FY2026 revenue of $1.47 billion, aligning with company guidance midpoint and implying 18% year-over-year growth.
  • Consensus non-GAAP EPS forecast stands at $0.58, matching Arm Holdings' guidance and up from $0.55 in the prior-year quarter.
  • Royalty revenue, a key profit driver, is anticipated to grow in the low teens year-over-year, fueled by AI and data center demand.
  • Recent Q3 results showed record $1.24 billion revenue, with royalties up 27% to $737 million, highlighting sustained momentum.
  • Investors will focus on licensing updates, Armv9 adoption, and commentary on AI infrastructure trends.
  • Historical stock reactions post-earnings have been mixed, with shares moving lower in 7 of the last 10 reports despite frequent beats.

Earnings Context and Why This Report Matters

As Arm Holdings (ARM), a leader in processor IP licensing, prepares to report its fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026—ending March 31, 2026—on May 6 after market close, this release caps a transformative year. The company has delivered four straight billion-dollar quarters, with royalty growth accelerating thanks to AI-driven data center chips and smartphone Armv9 adoption. From what I see, hyperscalers like AWS, Google, and Microsoft expanding Arm-based servers—approaching 50% share in some deployments—underscore the importance of this report. It validates sustained demand against a semiconductor industry growth projected at 28% CAGR. For investors, it provides critical insights into royalty ramps, licensing backlog conversion, and exposure to edge AI and physical AI markets, all of which influence the valuation of this high-growth, premium-priced stock.

What to Expect from Q4 Results

Consensus estimates point to Q4 revenue of $1.47 billion, right at the midpoint of Arm Holdings' guidance range of $1.42 billion to $1.52 billion from the Q3 shareholder letter. This implies roughly 18% growth from $1.24 billion in the prior-year Q4. Non-GAAP EPS is forecasted at $0.58, within the guided range of $0.54 to $0.62, improving from $0.55 last year.

One thing that stands out is royalty revenue, guided for low-teens percentage year-over-year growth after Q3's record $737 million, up 27%. Licensing revenue should see high-teens growth, backed by a $1.62 billion annualized contract value—up 28% YoY—and strong Arm Flexible Access adoption. I'll be watching non-GAAP operating expenses around $745 million, gross margins near 98%, and updates on remaining performance obligations, which stood at $2.15 billion in Q3.

Arm Holdings has beaten EPS estimates recently, like Q3's $0.43 against $0.41 expected, with a revenue beat as well. That said, the stock has been volatile post-earnings, averaging a 10.5% absolute move—often lower despite beats, due to close scrutiny on guidance.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Heading into earnings, sentiment around Arm Holdings feels cautiously optimistic, supported by Q3 strength and AI tailwinds, though recent consolidation near $200 reflects valuation concerns. Options pricing suggests a ±9-10% move post-report. Key risks include potential smartphone unit softness, which could drag royalties by 1-2%, and licensing timing fluctuations. History shows shares dipped after Q3 despite beats, as in-line Q4 guidance fell short of lofty expectations—a repeat might pressure the stock, while surprises in royalties or FY2027 outlook could drive upside.

Leveraging Tickeron’s AI Screener in My Analysis

In my research process, I often turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener, an AI-powered tool for discovering stocks and ETFs. It lets me filter thousands of names using customizable criteria like technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI signals—such as industry peers, market cap, indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics. This helps pinpoint trade ideas, trending stocks, breakouts, and opportunities far more efficiently than manual scans. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how ARM compares to others in the industry, and it’s a standout in growth metrics. If you’re analyzing names like ARM, it’s worth exploring to sharpen your edge.

Forward Outlook and Factors I’m Monitoring

After Q4, focus will turn to FY2027 guidance, where consensus anticipates $5.92 billion in revenue—21% growth—and $2.14 EPS. Investors should pay attention to commentary on Armv9 architecture penetration, now boosting royalties per chip in smartphones and cloud compute.

AI stays central: Data center royalties have surged with hyperscaler deployments, like 192-core chips versus 18-core in 2016, alongside >99% mobile share and gains in automotive (50%) and IoT (50%). Compute Subsystem licenses—21 to date—lift per-chip rates. In my view, updates on the $240 billion addressable market, including $45 billion in cloud compute and $61 billion in edge AI, will be telling.

Other elements to track include RPO conversion (31% in the next year), ACV trajectory, and operating leverage with $745 million Q4 opex. Broader semis growth and share gains position Arm Holdings for expansion, though balanced against mobile cyclicality and competition. I’m watching this closely for signs of continued momentum.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: ARM

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


Aroon Indicator for ARM shows an upward move is likely

ARM's Aroon Indicator triggered a bullish signal on October 02, 2026. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor detected that the AroonUp green line is above 70 while the AroonDown red line is below 30. When the up indicator moves above 70 and the down indicator remains below 30, it is a sign that the stock could be setting up for a bullish move. Traders may want to buy the stock or look to buy calls options. A.I.dvisor looked at 169 similar instances where the Aroon Indicator showed a similar pattern. In 147 of the 169 cases, the stock moved higher in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a move higher at 87%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator shows that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 3 days. The price of this ticker is presumed to bounce back soon, since the longer the ticker stays in the oversold zone, the more promptly an upward trend is expected.

The 10-day moving average for ARM crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 21, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 5 of 7 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 71%.

Following a +6.16% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where ARM advanced for three days, in 174 of 202 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 86%.

ARM may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for ARM moved out of overbought territory on September 24, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 24 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 17 of the 24 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 71%.

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 05, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on ARM as a result. In 39 of 49 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 80%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for ARM turned negative on October 07, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 27 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 21 of the 27 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 78%.

ARM moved below its 50-day moving average on October 09, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where ARM declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 80%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 15 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 40 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. ARM’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 60 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 93 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: ARM's P/B Ratio (35.088) is very high in comparison to the industry average of (7.975). P/E Ratio (289.112) is within average values for comparable stocks, (165.532). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (2.327) is also within normal values, averaging (3.761). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.007) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (50.761) is also within normal values, averaging (45.794).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. ARM’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 74, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are NVIDIA Corp (NASDAQ:NVDA), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd (NYSE:TSM), Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO), Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU), Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD), Intel Corp (NASDAQ:INTC), Texas Instruments (NASDAQ:TXN), Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL), QUALCOMM (NASDAQ:QCOM), Analog Devices (NASDAQ:ADI).

Industry description

The semiconductor industry manufacturers all chip-related products, including research and development. These chips are used in innumerable electronic devices, including computers, cell phones, smartphones, and GPSs. Intel Corporation, NVIDIA Corp., and Broadcomm are some of the prominent players in this industry. Semiconductor companies usually tend to do well during periods of healthy economic growth, thereby inducing further research and development in the industry – which in turn augurs well for productivity and growth in the economy. In the near future, demand for semiconductor products (and possibly innovation within the segment) should only expand further, with the proliferation of 5G, autonomous vehicles, IoT, and various AI-driven electronics set to herald a new, advanced chapter in the technology-driven world as we know it. With burgeoning prospects comes great competition. In 2015, SIA estimated that U.S. semiconductor industry ranks as the second most competitive U.S. industry out of 2882 U.S. industries designated manufacturers by the U.S. Census Bureau.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Semiconductors Industry is 219.21B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 86.8K to 5.53T. NVDA holds the highest valuation in this group at 5.53T. The lowest valued company is STRB at 86.8K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Semiconductors Industry was -11%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -3%, and the average quarterly price growth was 20%. ASX experienced the highest price growth at 2%, while MOBX experienced the biggest fall at -33%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Semiconductors Industry was -31%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 10% and the average quarterly volume growth was -59%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 62
P/E Growth Rating: 51
Price Growth Rating: 50
SMR Rating: 72
Profit Risk Rating: 73
Seasonality Score: 23 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
ARM
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry Semiconductors

Industry
N/A
Address
110 Fulbourn Road
Phone
+44 1223400400
Employees
9584
Web
https://www.arm.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
Arm Holdings (ARM) Q4 Earnings Preview: What Investors Should Watch Closely