Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Apr 30, 2026
Bristol Myers Squibb (BMY): Q1 2026 Earnings Preview and What to Watch

Bristol Myers Squibb (BMY): Q1 2026 Earnings Preview and What to Watch

Key Takeaways

  • Analysts expect Q1 2026 revenue of approximately $10.93 billion, a roughly 2.5% decline year-over-year.
  • Consensus adjusted EPS (earnings per share) is forecasted at $1.44-$1.46, reflecting ongoing transition dynamics.
  • Growth Portfolio, including key immuno-oncology drugs like Opdivo, is anticipated to show continued momentum offsetting legacy product declines.
  • Company reaffirmed 2026 guidance for revenue of $46-$47.5 billion and adjusted EPS of $6.05-$6.35.
  • Q4 2025 revenue hit $12.5 billion, up 1% YoY, with Growth Portfolio surging 16% to $7.4 billion.
  • Investors watching for updates on pipeline progress and Eliquis demand amid patent challenges.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

As Bristol Myers Squibb's Q1 2026 earnings, due on April 30, 2026, draw near, this report feels particularly pivotal. The company is in the midst of a strategic shift, with its Growth Portfolio now accounting for nearly 60% of sales. Legacy blockbusters like Revlimid are dealing with post-patent erosion, but newer assets in oncology and immunology are stepping up to offset those declines. Recent quarters demonstrate resilience—Q4 2025 saw Growth Portfolio growth of 16%—yet overall revenue faces ongoing pressures from industry pricing and competition. For investors like myself, this earnings release provides key insights into execution against 2026 guidance and potential pipeline catalysts, which could influence BMY's valuation in a sector that rewards sustainable innovation.

Earnings Expectations

Wall Street's projections point to Q1 revenue of $10.92-$10.94 billion, down about 2.5% from last year, as legacy declines are partially tempered by Growth Portfolio gains. The consensus for adjusted EPS lands at $1.44-$1.46, which could mark a year-over-year drop influenced by margin pressures and R&D investments. I'm particularly focused on metrics like Growth Portfolio performance, Eliquis volumes, and Opdivo market share. BMY has a track record of beating revenue estimates lately, as seen in Q4 2025's $12.5 billion against expectations. Post-earnings stock moves have been mixed, averaging a slight -0.1%, with upside typically tied to strong guidance reaffirmations.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Sentiment heading into these Q1 results strikes me as cautiously optimistic, supported by the Q4 beats and positive 2026 guidance, even with the anticipated revenue dip. Options pricing suggests a ~4-5% stock move after the report, in line with historical volatility. Shares climbed after the recent Q4 despite legacy softness, indicating the market's emphasis on the growth trajectory. That said, risks loom, such as potential guidance cuts or underwhelming pipeline updates in a competitive oncology environment.

Tools I Use: Tickeron’s AI Screener

One tool I turn to regularly when analyzing stocks like BMY is Tickeron’s AI Screener, an AI-powered platform for discovering stocks and ETFs. It lets me filter thousands of names using customizable criteria like technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI-driven signals—far more efficiently than manual screening. Whether spotting trade ideas, breakout candidates, or industry comparables, it streamlines my process and highlights opportunities I might otherwise miss. If you're looking to deepen your market scans, it's worth exploring.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Post-Q1, I'll be watching closely for reaffirmation of the 2026 guidance: revenue of $46-47.5 billion and adjusted EPS of $6.05-$6.35, driven by Growth Portfolio expansion toward over 60% of sales. From what I see, pipeline milestones—like Opdivo combinations and launches such as Cobenfy (KarXT)—will be crucial, especially amid Eliquis pricing pressures and patent cliffs. Cost discipline in R&D and manufacturing could help margins hold up. I also checked BMY's trends using Tickeron’s AI Trend Prediction Engine to gauge momentum.

Broader dynamics, including biosimilar competition and M&A activity, deserve attention too. Key upcoming catalysts involve mid-year data readouts and regulatory decisions that could shape long-term demand.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer. Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: BMY

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


BMY in downward trend: 10-day moving average moved below 50-day moving average on September 21, 2026

The 10-day moving average for BMY crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 21, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 12 of 15 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 80%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

BMY moved below its 50-day moving average on September 16, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where BMY declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 54%.

The Aroon Indicator for BMY entered a downward trend on October 13, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator demonstrates that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 1 day, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

The Stochastic Oscillator shows that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 6 days. The price of this ticker is presumed to bounce back soon, since the longer the ticker stays in the oversold zone, the more promptly an upward trend is expected.

Following a +1.51% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where BMY advanced for three days, in 175 of 312 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 56%.

BMY may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 22 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 42 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (5.848) is normal, around the industry mean (19.199). P/E Ratio (14.070) is within average values for comparable stocks, (34.793). BMY's Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (17.786) is slightly higher than the industry average of (5.738). Dividend Yield (0.039) settles around the average of (0.025) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (2.642) is also within normal values, averaging (4.033).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 48 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. BMY’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 65 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 75 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 84 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. BMY’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 64, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Eli Lilly & Co (NYSE:LLY), Johnson & Johnson (NYSE:JNJ), ABBVIE (NYSE:ABBV), Merck & Co (NYSE:MRK), AstraZeneca PLC (NYSE:AZN), Amgen (NASDAQ:AMGN), Gilead Sciences (NASDAQ:GILD), Pfizer (NYSE:PFE), Bristol-Myers Squibb Co (NYSE:BMY), Biogen (NASDAQ:BIIB).

Industry description

The Major Pharmaceuticals industry includes companies that are involved in various processes of creating drugs to treat/prevent diseases. These companies engage in research, testing and manufacturing, as well as the distribution of pharmaceuticals into markets. Johnson & Johnson, Merck & Co., Inc., Pfizer Inc. and Novartis are among the largest companies in this category.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Pharmaceuticals: Major Industry is 200.13B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 4.8K to 1.06T. LLY holds the highest valuation in this group at 1.06T. The lowest valued company is NEWG at 4.8K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Pharmaceuticals: Major Industry was -4%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -7%, and the average quarterly price growth was 2%. PFE experienced the highest price growth at 3%, while MDCX experienced the biggest fall at -59%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Pharmaceuticals: Major Industry was 21%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 35% and the average quarterly volume growth was 4%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 27
P/E Growth Rating: 53
Price Growth Rating: 48
SMR Rating: 59
Profit Risk Rating: 63
Seasonality Score: 2 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
BMY
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of pharmaceuticals products

Industry PharmaceuticalsMajor

Industry
Pharmaceuticals Major
Address
Route 206 and Province Line Road
Phone
+1 609 252-4621
Employees
32500
Web
https://www.bms.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.