Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 07, 2026
Cheniere Energy (LNG): What to Expect from Q1 2026 Earnings

Cheniere Energy (LNG): What to Expect from Q1 2026 Earnings

Key Takeaways

  • Analysts expect Q1 2026 EPS of $3.91, a 149% increase from $1.57 in Q1 2025.
  • Consensus revenue forecast stands at $5.7 billion, up 4.6% year-over-year from $5.44 billion.
  • Cheniere follows a calendar fiscal year, with Q1 covering January to March 2026.
  • Investors will watch LNG volumes, margins per MMBtu (million British thermal units), and updates on 2026 guidance of $6.75-$7.25 billion in consolidated adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization).
  • Recent quarters show mixed beats/misses, with stock reacting positively 59% of the time post-earnings over five years.
  • Full-year 2026 distributable cash flow (DCF) guidance is $4.35-$4.85 billion.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

As the leading U.S. producer and exporter of liquefied natural gas (LNG), Cheniere Energy holds a central position in global energy markets, especially with demand for cleaner fuels on the rise. The Q1 2026 earnings report, set for release before the market opens on May 7, follows a strong 2025 full year that delivered $6.94 billion in consolidated adjusted EBITDA and record LNG production. From what I see, recent supply disruptions from competitors like Qatar and Russia have tightened markets, lifting spot prices and Cheniere's margins. Investors will be paying close attention to execution on the Corpus Christi Stage 3 expansion, progress on long-term contract renewals, and capital returns through the new $10 billion share repurchase program. In my view, strong results here could reinforce Cheniere's market leadership, while any adjustments to guidance will provide insights into LNG demand trends through 2026.

Earnings Expectations

Wall Street is looking for solid growth in Cheniere's first-quarter 2026 results. The Zacks Consensus EPS estimate comes in at $3.91, marking a 149% jump from the $1.57 reported in Q1 2025, fueled by higher LNG volumes and better pricing. Revenue consensus is $5.7 billion, a 4.6% increase from $5.44 billion a year ago, with LNG segment revenues expected at $5.73 billion, up 7.9%. One thing that stands out is the focus on key metrics like LNG cargoes loaded—last Q1 suggested robust volumes—and margins per MMBtu.

Cheniere has shown some volatility in recent quarters: Q4 2025 EPS beat estimates by $6.78 to reach $10.68, but Q1 2025 fell short. Over the past five years, the stock has delivered positive one-day returns 59% of the time following earnings, with median gains of 4.3% on beats. There's no formal company guidance for Q1 specifically, but full-year 2026 targets hold steady at $6.75-$7.25 billion in adjusted EBITDA and 51-53 million tonnes of LNG production.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Sentiment around Cheniere heading into Q1 earnings feels cautiously optimistic, supported by 2025's record performance and the buyback authorization. Shares are down about 3% over the past week amid broader market volatility, but they've climbed more than 40% over the last year. Analyst consensus rates it a "Moderate Buy" with price targets around $295, suggesting potential upside. Risks to watch include derivative volatility affecting EPS, softer-than-expected volumes, or conservative guidance tied to possible LNG oversupply worries. Historically, beats have led to 4-5% gains, while misses have capped downside at a median under 1%.

Discovering Opportunities with Tickeron’s AI Screener

In my research process, I often turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener, an AI-powered tool for discovering stocks and ETFs. It lets me filter the market using technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI-driven signals, scanning thousands of names with customizable criteria like industry, market cap, indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics. This approach uncovers trade ideas, trending stocks, breakouts, and opportunities far more efficiently than manual methods—especially useful in sectors like energy. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how LNG stacks up against industry peers.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

After earnings, the focus will turn to whether Cheniere reaffirms or updates its 2026 guidance: $6.75-$7.25 billion in consolidated adjusted EBITDA and $4.35-$4.85 billion in DCF, incorporating the Corpus Christi Stage 3 completion for 51-53 million tonnes of LNG output. This outlook assumes steady global demand, driven by Europe's move away from Russian gas and Asia's energy requirements.

I'm watching progress on expansion projects closely, the long-term contract backlog (over 90% of capacity locked in), and share repurchases under the $10 billion program. Cost trends in liquefaction and shipping, along with margins per MMBtu, will indicate pricing strength. Geopolitical factors, such as supply disruptions, could bolster premiums, though new global capacity might weigh on spot prices.

Upcoming catalysts include Q2 earnings in August, the annual meeting on May 14, and debt issuances for funding. This is important because balanced execution positions Cheniere for ongoing cash generation amid energy transition tailwinds.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer. Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: LNG

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


Momentum Indicator for LNG turns positive, indicating new upward trend

LNG saw its Momentum Indicator move above the 0 level on October 08, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new upward move. Traders may want to consider buying the stock or buying call options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 98 similar instances where the indicator turned positive. In 62 of the 98 cases, the stock moved higher in the following days. The odds of a move higher are at 63%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for LNG just turned positive on October 06, 2026. Looking at past instances where LNG's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 34 of 58 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 59%.

LNG moved above its 50-day moving average on October 08, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

Following a +1.66% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where LNG advanced for three days, in 215 of 353 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 61%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator has been in the overbought zone for 2 days. Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

The 10-day moving average for LNG crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 28, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 16 of 20 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 80%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where LNG declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 51%.

LNG broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 12, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for LNG entered a downward trend on October 12, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 11 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 41, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 12 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 23 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 45 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. LNG’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 52 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (8.993) is normal, around the industry mean (179.095). P/E Ratio (20.428) is within average values for comparable stocks, (22.536). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (9.331) is also within normal values, averaging (13.660). LNG has a moderately low Dividend Yield (0.008) as compared to the industry average of (0.050). P/S Ratio (2.660) is also within normal values, averaging (4.657).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Enterprise Products Partners LP (NYSE:EPD), Energy Transfer LP (NYSE:ET), Kinder Morgan (NYSE:KMI), Targa Resources Corp (NYSE:TRGP), Cheniere Energy (NYSE:LNG), Plains All American Pipeline LP (NASDAQ:PAA), Antero Midstream Corp (NYSE:AM), CMB.TECH NV (NYSE:CMBT), Plains GP Holdings LP (NASDAQ:PAGP), Scorpio Tankers (NYSE:STNG).

Industry description

Oil & Gas Pipelines industry includes companies that transport natural gas and crude oil through pipelines. These companies also collect and market the fuels. The pipeline segment could be considered as a midstream operation – functioning as a link between the upstream and downstream operations in the oil and gas industry. Some of the largest U.S. pipeline players include Enterprise Products Partners L.P, TC Energy Corporation and Energy Transfer, L.P.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Oil & Gas Pipelines Industry is 16.25B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 32.88K to 104.83B. ENB holds the highest valuation in this group at 104.83B. The lowest valued company is BROGF at 32.88K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Oil & Gas Pipelines Industry was -0%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 16%, and the average quarterly price growth was 12%. PBT experienced the highest price growth at 10%, while NFEGP experienced the biggest fall at -39%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Oil & Gas Pipelines Industry was -20%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -35% and the average quarterly volume growth was -29%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 25
P/E Growth Rating: 54
Price Growth Rating: 51
SMR Rating: 53
Profit Risk Rating: 40
Seasonality Score: 22 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
LNG
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

an operator of natural gas pipelines and distribution stations

Industry OilGasPipelines

Industry
Oil And Gas Pipelines
Address
845 Texas Avenue
Phone
+1 713 375-5000
Employees
1717
Web
https://www.cheniere.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.