Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Apr 30, 2026
Chevron (CVX) Q1 2026 Earnings Preview: Facing a -55.6% EPS Decline

Chevron (CVX) Q1 2026 Earnings Preview: Facing a -55.6% EPS Decline

Key Takeaways

  • Analysts forecast Q1 2026 EPS (earnings per share) at $0.97, a 55.6% decline from $2.18 in Q1 2025, amid softer commodity prices.
  • Consensus revenue expected at $52.7 billion, reflecting ongoing demand but pressured margins.
  • Chevron guides Q1 upstream earnings boost of $1.6-2.2 billion from higher prices versus Q4 2025, offset by $2.7-3.7 billion in timing effects.
  • Net oil-equivalent production outlook at 3.8-3.9 MMBOED (million barrels of oil equivalent per day), impacted by downtime.
  • Chevron has beaten EPS estimates in the last four quarters, averaging 4% surprises.
  • Q4 2025 adjusted EPS of $1.52 topped estimates, with strong cash flow of $10.8 billion.

Why Chevron's Q1 Earnings Matter Now

Chevron's (CVX) Q1 2026 earnings, set for release on May 1, provide key insights into how the company is managing volatile energy markets. As an integrated supermajor, CVX's performance mirrors broader trends in global oil demand, refining pressures, and production efficiency, all against a backdrop of geopolitical risks and fluctuating prices. The strong Q4 results—with record production and $10.8 billion in cash flow—raise the bar, but announced challenges like derivative timing losses and legal reserves demand close attention. From what I see, updates on Permian Basin expansion, capital allocation, and returns to shareholders will be pivotal in defining CVX's position in the evolving energy sector.

Q1 Earnings Expectations

Wall Street's consensus calls for Q1 EPS of $0.97 on $52.7 billion in revenue, based on 19 analysts covering the quarter ended March 31, 2026. This represents a sharp year-over-year decline from $2.18 EPS, largely due to lower realized prices even as demand holds steady. In its April 9 guidance, Chevron noted upstream earnings gains of $1.6-2.2 billion from higher oil and gas prices compared to Q4 2025, but these are offset by $2.7-3.7 billion in after-tax timing effects, mainly from mark-to-market derivative losses and LIFO inventory accounting.

Worldwide net production is guided at 3.8-3.9 MMBOED, affected by downtime at Tengizchevroil and curtailments in the Middle East. Downstream faces a $350-400 million after-tax legal charge. Historically, CVX has outperformed: Q4 2025 adjusted EPS of $1.52 beat estimates by 5.6%, and Q3 by 8.4%, with the last four quarters averaging 4% positive surprises. Post-earnings stock moves have been modest, typically 2-5% gains on beats. I also checked CVX against peers using Tickeron’s AI Screener, which highlighted its resilience in production metrics.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Sentiment ahead of earnings is cautiously optimistic, buoyed by CVX's recent beat history. Shares are trading around $185, up modestly year-to-date thanks to production increases and buybacks. The April 9 pre-announcement drew a mixed reaction—upstream strengths balanced by costs—resulting in flat trading. Key risks include refining margin squeezes and oil price volatility, with implied volatility pointing to a 4-5% post-earnings move. Bulls are focused on full-year EPS consensus of $12.28, up 68% year-over-year, while bears point to macroeconomic pressures. One thing that stands out to me is how CVX has managed these swings effectively so far.

Tools I Use: Tickeron’s AI Screener

In my research process, Tickeron’s AI Screener stands out as a powerful tool for discovering stocks and ETFs. It leverages AI to scan thousands of assets using filters for technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and signals—far more efficiently than manual methods. For energy names like CVX, I use it to identify breakout candidates or compare industry peers on metrics like production growth. It's become a staple in my workflow for spotting opportunities amid market noise.

Looking Ahead: Key Factors to Watch

I'm watching Chevron's refreshed full-year guidance closely, particularly on production goals and capital spending. The company targets 7-10% output growth excluding divestitures, driven by ramps in the Permian Basin and Guyana.

Commodity price sensitivity will be crucial: stronger Brent or Henry Hub levels could boost results, as noted in recent guidance. Refining margins remain a focus, given downstream exposure to crack spreads. Shareholder returns—via dividends and buybacks—highlight cash flow strength after Q4's $10.8 billion. Other catalysts include regulatory progress on ventures like Hess integration elements and ESG initiatives. Broader influences encompass OPEC+ policies, U.S. LNG exports, and renewables investments. In my view, disciplined cost management amid inflation will underscore operational strength.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer. Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: CVX

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


CVX in +2.71% Uptrend, growing for three consecutive days on October 13, 2026

Moving higher for three straight days is viewed as a bullish sign. Keep an eye on this stock for future growth. Considering data from situations where CVX advanced for three days, in 234 of 383 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 61%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 08, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on CVX as a result. In 52 of 90 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 58%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for CVX just turned positive on October 09, 2026. Looking at past instances where CVX's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 31 of 54 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 57%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 201 of 342 cases where CVX Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 59%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator demonstrated that the stock has entered the overbought zone. This may point to a price pull-back soon.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 3 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CVX declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 40%.

CVX broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 08, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 8 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 26, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 24 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating outstanding price growth. CVX’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 38 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 45 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (2.132) is normal, around the industry mean (1.887). P/E Ratio (19.862) is within average values for comparable stocks, (16.521). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.903) is also within normal values, averaging (1.088). Dividend Yield (0.034) settles around the average of (0.035) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (2.004) is also within normal values, averaging (3.764).

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 63 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly weaker than average sales and a marginally profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (NYSE:XOM), Chevron Corp (NYSE:CVX), Petroleo Brasileiro Sa-Petrobras ADS (REP 1 Common Share) (NYSE:PBR), BP plc (NYSE:BP), Suncor Energy (NYSE:SU), YPF Sociedad Anonima (NYSE:YPF).

Industry description

Integrated oil companies are involved across nearly the entire oil value chain – from upstream operations like exploration and production, to downstream functions of refining and marketing. Exxon Mobil Corporation, Chevron Corporation and BP are major integrated oil companies. Their bottom lines’ response to crude oil prices could depend on the proportion of upstream vs. downstream businesses; for example, if a company has substantial downstream business, the adverse impact on their upstream business due to falling crude prices could be mitigated by benefits to its downstream business.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Integrated Oil Industry is 124.33B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 63.2K to 668.27B. XOM holds the highest valuation in this group at 668.27B. The lowest valued company is CRRDF at 63.2K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Integrated Oil Industry was 5%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 1%, and the average quarterly price growth was 13%. SU experienced the highest price growth at 10%, while SKYQ experienced the biggest fall at -11%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Integrated Oil Industry was -27%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 8% and the average quarterly volume growth was -26%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 40
P/E Growth Rating: 50
Price Growth Rating: 43
SMR Rating: 54
Profit Risk Rating: 26
Seasonality Score: 11 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
CVX
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a company which explores and refines oil and natural gas

Industry IntegratedOil

Industry
Integrated Oil
Address
1400 Smith Street
Phone
+1 832 854-1000
Employees
43039
Web
https://www.chevron.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.