Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Jun 03, 2026
Donaldson Company (DCI) Delivers Record Q3 Sales of $995.1 Million and Raises Full-Year Outlook

Donaldson Company (DCI) Delivers Record Q3 Sales of $995.1 Million and Raises Full-Year Outlook

Key Takeaways

  • Third quarter fiscal 2026 sales reached a record $995.1 million, up 5.8% year over year.
  • Adjusted diluted earnings per share rose 7.1% to $1.06, beating the consensus estimate of $1.05.
  • Adjusted operating margin hit an all-time high of 16.6%, up 30 basis points from the prior year.
  • GAAP diluted EPS came in at $1.00, compared with $0.48 in the year-ago quarter.
  • The company completed the margin-accretive Facet acquisition, expanding its Industrial Solutions portfolio.
  • Full-year fiscal 2026 outlook was raised, reflecting continued strength in Mobile Solutions and Life Sciences.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Donaldson Company, Inc. operates in the filtration industry, serving mobile, industrial, and life sciences markets with technology-led products. Third quarter fiscal 2026 results mark the latest in a series of strong performances, building on prior periods of steady sales growth and margin expansion. In my view, investors closely monitor these reports for signals on aftermarket demand, pricing power, and acquisition integration, all of which influence the company’s ability to deliver consistent earnings growth amid varying industrial cycles.

Reported Results

Donaldson reported record third quarter fiscal 2026 net sales of $995.1 million, an increase of 5.8% from the prior year, driven by volume growth, net pricing benefits, and favorable currency translation. GAAP net earnings totaled $118.1 million, or $1.00 per diluted share, compared with $57.8 million, or $0.48 per diluted share, in the year-ago period. Adjusted net earnings reached $125.5 million, or $1.06 per diluted share, up from $118.9 million, or $0.99 per diluted share. The adjusted operating margin expanded to a company-record 16.6%. Revenue and adjusted EPS both exceeded analyst expectations. The company also closed the Facet acquisition during the quarter. To place these numbers in context with peers, I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Shares of DCI reacted positively to the better-than-expected results and raised outlook. The earnings beat on both revenue and adjusted EPS, combined with record margins and the acquisition announcement, supported investor confidence heading into the final quarter of the fiscal year. Analysts highlighted the strength in aftermarket channels and the company’s ability to leverage higher sales into margin expansion.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Management raised its full-year fiscal 2026 guidance following the strong third quarter performance. Investors will focus on execution of the raised organic sales growth target and the new adjusted operating margin range.

Segment trends remain important. Continued volume strength in Mobile Solutions, particularly aftermarket channels, and Life Sciences will be watched closely. Industrial Solutions performance, including integration of the recent Facet acquisition, will also influence results.

Broader factors include raw material costs, supply chain stability, and demand in end markets such as transportation, power generation, and bioprocessing. Currency movements and pricing actions will continue to affect reported sales and margins. One thing that stands out is how these elements could shape the final quarter.

Enhancing My Research with Tickeron’s AI Screener

In my regular analysis workflow, I find Tickeron’s AI Screener helpful for quickly filtering stocks and ETFs by technical patterns, fundamentals, and industry metrics. It allows me to scan for comparable companies in filtration or industrial sectors and spot trends that might otherwise take longer to identify manually. This fits naturally into reviewing earnings like Donaldson’s, where I can cross-check performance against peers without overcomplicating the process. The tool’s customizable filters make it straightforward to explore additional opportunities once the core financial picture is clear.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: DCI

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


DCI's MACD Histogram crosses above signal line

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for DCI turned positive on September 28, 2026. Looking at past instances where DCI's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 32 of 55 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 58%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where DCI's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 10 of 20 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 50%.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 1 day, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

Following a +1.65% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where DCI advanced for three days, in 168 of 335 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 50%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 09, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on DCI as a result. In 49 of 100 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 49%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where DCI declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 40%.

DCI broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 02, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for DCI entered a downward trend on September 25, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 35 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 40 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (5.747) is normal, around the industry mean (5.342). P/E Ratio (22.722) is within average values for comparable stocks, (66.065). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.605) is also within normal values, averaging (1.879). Dividend Yield (0.014) settles around the average of (0.014) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (2.619) is also within normal values, averaging (186.943).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 44 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 75, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 55 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. DCI’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 56 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Illinois Tool Works (NYSE:ITW), Ingersoll Rand (NYSE:IR), Generac Holdings (NYSE:GNRC).

Industry description

The industry makes and maintains machines for consumers, the industry, and most other companies. While it has traditionally been categorized as heavy industry, some smaller companies are also branching into the light category. The industry is pivotal in providing the equipment for production in businesses like agriculture, mining, industry and construction, gas, electricity and water utilities. It also supplies supporting equipment for almost all sectors of the economy, such as equipment for heating, and air conditioning of buildings. Illinois Tool Works Inc., Parker-Hannifin Corporation and Rockwell Automation Inc are some of the major U.S. companies operating in this industry.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Industrial Machinery Industry is 15.66B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 3.71K to 252.96B. GEV holds the highest valuation in this group at 252.96B. The lowest valued company is SPEC at 3.71K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Industrial Machinery Industry was 3%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 2%, and the average quarterly price growth was 0%. WFF experienced the highest price growth at 655%, while GCDT experienced the biggest fall at -81%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Industrial Machinery Industry was 32%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -34% and the average quarterly volume growth was -23%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 56
P/E Growth Rating: 54
Price Growth Rating: 59
SMR Rating: 70
Profit Risk Rating: 74
Seasonality Score: 37 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
DCI
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a maker of air cleaners, sound filters and exhaust systems

Industry IndustrialMachinery

Industry
Industrial Specialties
Address
1400 West 94th Street
Phone
+1 952 887-3131
Employees
15000
Web
https://ir.donaldson.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.