Go to the list of all blogs
Joma Foster's Avatar
published in Blogs
Apr 14, 2026

Marsh & McLennan (MRSH): What to Expect from Q1 2026 Earnings

Key Takeaways

  • Analysts expect Q1 2026 adjusted EPS of $3.23, up 5.5% from $3.06 in Q1 2025.
  • Consensus revenue forecast stands at $7.4 billion, reflecting 4.6% year-over-year growth.
  • Marsh & McLennan has beaten EPS estimates in the last four quarters, with surprises averaging over 4%.
  • Full-year 2026 EPS consensus is $10.36, implying 6.3% growth from 2025's $9.75.
  • Investors will watch underlying revenue growth and margin trends amid softening insurance pricing.
  • Earnings release scheduled for April 16, 2026, before market open, followed by conference call at 8:30 a.m. EDT.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MRSH), a leading global professional services firm, operates through its Risk and Insurance Services (RIS) and Consulting segments, providing risk management, insurance broking, and health/wealth consulting. This Q1 2026 earnings report feels particularly significant to me as it represents the first under the new "Marsh" branding following the January 2026 ticker change from MMC. In a landscape marked by moderating reinsurance pricing and economic uncertainty, I'm looking for confirmation that the company can sustain its underlying revenue growth—around 4% in 2025—and continue expanding margins. The recent Q4 2025 results, with 9% adjusted EPS growth to $2.12 and a 7.6% beat on estimates, highlighted that resilience. A strong showing here could help justify MRSH's premium valuation at a P/E of 20.5 and its attractive 2.1% dividend yield, while any miss could weigh on shares given broader market volatility.

Earnings Expectations

Wall Street's consensus calls for adjusted EPS of $3.23 in the first quarter ended March 31, 2026, marking a 5.5% rise from $3.06 a year earlier, according to 21 analysts. Revenue is projected at $7.4 billion, up about 4.6% year-over-year based on estimates from 12 firms. This outlook fits the historical pattern where RIS—encompassing Marsh Risk and Guy Carpenter—and Consulting, including Mercer and Oliver Wyman, have delivered balanced contributions.

From what I see, key metrics to track include underlying revenue growth, which should mirror 2025's 4%; adjusted operating margin, which rose 30 basis points to around 24% last year; and trends in fiduciary investment income. MRSH has consistently outperformed EPS forecasts over the past four quarters: Q4 2025 (+7.4% surprise), Q3 (+4.1%), Q2 (+2.1%), and Q1 (+2.1%). Stock reactions to these beats have been modestly positive, with average gains on the smaller side. Management hasn't issued formal 2026 guidance yet, but they've signaled ongoing momentum even with headwinds from lower interest rates and softening insurance pricing.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Sentiment heading into these Q1 results strikes me as cautiously optimistic, supported by four consecutive EPS beats and 2025's full-year adjusted EPS growth of 9% to $9.75. That said, shares are down about 9% year-to-date amid market pressures and worries over easing insurance rates, currently trading at $172.58 with an $83.6 billion market cap. Risks on my radar include elevated operating costs and fiduciary income swings from declining rates. Post-earnings moves have averaged 2-3% historically, tending toward upside on beats, and analysts remain bullish with full-year EPS growth pegged at 6.3%.

Tickeron’s AI Screener: A Tool I Rely On

In my analysis, I often turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener, an AI-powered tool for discovering stocks and ETFs by filtering on technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI signals. It lets me scan thousands of names using customizable criteria like industry, market cap, technical indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics—far more efficiently than manual methods. This has helped me spot trade ideas, trending stocks, breakouts, and opportunities across portfolios. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how MRSH stacks up against industry peers.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Watch

Once Q1 numbers are out, I'll be paying close attention to management's take on the 2026 path. They should reaffirm underlying revenue growth near 4%, akin to 2025, fueled by RIS demand for risk advisory in areas like cyber and climate risks, alongside Consulting's health and wealth offerings.

One thing that stands out is margin expansion, with adjusted operating margins reaching 24% last year via efficiency improvements. Updates on share repurchases—$2 billion in 2025—and the $3.60 annual dividend, paid quarterly at $0.90 per share, will matter too.

I'm watching broader factors like reinsurance pricing normalization and interest rate effects on fiduciary investment income, which is interest earned on client funds. Future catalysts include Q2 results in July, M&A in transactional risk (a record in 2025), and Mercer's private markets funds. Maintaining cost discipline while retaining talent will be crucial in this competitive brokerage space.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: MRSH

MRSH's RSI Indicator climbs out of oversold territory

The RSI Indicator for MRSH moved out of oversold territory on September 29, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from a downward trend to an upward trend. Traders may want to buy the stock or call options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 28 similar instances when the indicator left oversold territory. In 20 of the 28 cases the stock moved higher. This puts the odds of a move higher at 71%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 06, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on MRSH as a result. In 45 of 87 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 52%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for MRSH just turned positive on October 02, 2026. Looking at past instances where MRSH's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 26 of 51 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 51%.

Following a +2.87% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where MRSH advanced for three days, in 164 of 344 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 48%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 3 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

MRSH moved below its 50-day moving average on September 08, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for MRSH crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 11, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 12 of 21 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 57%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where MRSH declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 43%.

MRSH broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 08, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for MRSH entered a downward trend on October 08, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 37 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 47 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 55 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. MRSH’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 81 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. MRSH’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 89, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 82 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (5.313) is normal, around the industry mean (6.334). P/E Ratio (20.639) is within average values for comparable stocks, (32.709). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.486) is also within normal values, averaging (8.322). Dividend Yield (0.022) settles around the average of (0.010) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (3.089) is also within normal values, averaging (2.968).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are eHealth (NASDAQ:EHTH).

Industry description

Insurance brokers sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance for compensation. General insurance brokers mostly cater to insurances on car, house etc. (versus life). Brokers are also often instrumental in helping small employers find health insurance, particularly in more competitive markets. Additionally, brokers may also provide risk assessments, insurance consulting services, insurance-related regulatory and legislative update services. Some of the major names in this industry include Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc., Aon plc and Verisk Analytics Inc.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Insurance Brokers/Services Industry is 12.78B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 3.03K to 89.51B. MMC holds the highest valuation in this group at 89.51B. The lowest valued company is CUII at 3.03K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Insurance Brokers/Services Industry was 107%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 52%, and the average quarterly price growth was 7%. AIFU experienced the highest price growth at 13%, while ZBAO experienced the biggest fall at -46%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Insurance Brokers/Services Industry was -20%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -1% and the average quarterly volume growth was -30%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 72
P/E Growth Rating: 71
Price Growth Rating: 64
SMR Rating: 70
Profit Risk Rating: 89
Seasonality Score: 10 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
MRSH
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry InsuranceBrokersServices

Industry
N/A
Address
1166 Avenue of the Americas
Phone
+1 212 345-5000
Employees
95000
Web
https://www.corporate.marsh.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.