Go to the list of all blogs
Dem Sem's Avatar
published in Blogs
Feb 28, 2025
Medical Companies Segment Shows Strong Performance with +3.53% Weekly Growth

Medical Companies Segment Shows Strong Performance with +3.53% Weekly Growth

The medical companies segment has experienced a notable increase in performance, recording a weekly gain of +3.53%. This sector encompasses companies involved in the production and supply of pharmaceuticals and essential medical products, catering to a broad spectrum of healthcare needs. Their product offerings include surgical apparel, gloves, hospital furniture, fluid management solutions, and specialized equipment for cosmetic and surgical procedures. Key players within this sector include Cardinal Health, Hill-Rom Holdings, and Apyx Medical, each contributing to this segment’s impressive growth trajectory.

Market Capitalization in the Medical Segment

The average market capitalization across this group of medical companies stands at an impressive $26.8 billion. The companies within this segment vary widely in size, with market capitalizations ranging from $2.7 billion to a high of $53.2 billion. Welltower Inc. (WELL) is the largest player in the group, with a valuation of $53.2 billion, while Inari Medical (NARI) has the smallest market cap, standing at $2.7 billion. This diversity in market cap reflects the varying scales of companies in the sector, from large established firms to more specialized, smaller enterprises.

Price Growth Analysis

Over the past week, the average price growth across the segment’s stocks was 3.53%. When observed over a monthly period, the price growth averaged out at 0.7%, while the quarterly price growth demonstrated a more substantial increase of 15.09%. The weekly growth highlights some notable outperformers within the group:

  • Molina Healthcare (MOH): This stock showed an outstanding weekly price growth of +11.79%.
  • Cardinal Health (CAH): CAH also had a positive week, recording a +6.69% increase in price, reaching $103.39.
  • Inari Medical (NARI): NARI experienced a significant price jump of +9.15%, reflecting strong investor interest.

Conversely, Cardinal Health, despite being among the weekly gainers, did have a minimal fall of 0.21% over a longer monthly period, signaling some volatility within the broader uptrend.

Notable Price Movement Announcements

  • August 2, 2024: Cardinal Health (CAH) marked a +6.69% weekly price increase, solidifying its position as a top gainer in the segment.
  • July 26, 2024: Molina Healthcare (MOH) posted an impressive weekly gain of +12.66%, reflecting strong investor confidence.
  • July 2, 2024: Inari Medical (NARI) also achieved a +9.15% weekly gain, further bolstering the overall segment's performance.

Volume Trends in the Medical Segment

Examining volume trends offers additional insight into investor activity within this sector. The average weekly volume growth across the segment declined by -11.53%, indicating some moderation in trading activity. However, this trend changes over a longer timeframe, with the average monthly volume growth surging by 104.57% and quarterly volume growth increasing by 59.5%. This spike in volume over the past quarter suggests heightened investor interest, potentially driven by favorable developments or an optimistic outlook for the sector.

Key Volume Movement Announcements:

  • September 21, 2024: Welltower Inc. (WELL) saw a remarkable single-day volume increase, hitting 215% of its 65-day volume moving average.
  • June 1, 2024: Molina Healthcare (MOH) experienced three consecutive days of elevated trading volume, achieving a peak of 226% above its 65-day volume moving average.
  • March 29, 2024: Inari Medical (NARI) had an impressive surge in trading volume, reaching 824% above its 65-day volume moving average for a single day.

These substantial increases in volume may suggest significant investor actions, such as institutional buys or elevated market interest following major announcements or earnings reports.

Technical Indicators: Positive Momentum and Buy Signals

Several technical indicators suggest potential upward movement in key stocks within the segment, providing signals for potential buying opportunities.

          1. Molina Healthcare (MOH) Breaks Lower Bollinger Band

On October 17, 2024, Molina Healthcare's stock dipped below its lower Bollinger Band, a technical indicator that often signals an upward correction. Historically, in 27 out of 32 instances when MOH's price broke its lower Bollinger Band, the stock price rose in the following month. With an 84% probability of an upward trend, this pattern suggests that MOH may see positive price action soon, potentially making it an attractive candidate for traders considering buying the stock or exploring call options.

          2. Momentum Indicator Turns Positive for Welltower (WELL)

Welltower's Momentum Indicator moved above zero on October 15, 2024, signaling a possible new upward trend. This shift in momentum is typically an early indicator of positive price movement. Analyzing 86 previous instances where this indicator turned positive, the stock rose in 60 cases, giving a 70% likelihood of continued upward movement. Investors may see this as an opportunity to buy WELL shares or purchase call options, riding the potential bullish momentum.

          3. Stochastic Oscillator Signals Potential Decline for Inari Medical (NARI)

On October 18, 2024, the Stochastic Oscillator for Inari Medical moved out of the overbought zone, signaling a possible bearish outlook. Historical data suggests that in 43 out of 54 similar instances, NARI's stock price declined following the exit from the overbought zone, indicating an 80% chance of a downward trend. This technical signal may prompt investors to adopt a defensive stance or consider selling NARI, as there’s a high probability of a short-term pullback.

Summary

The medical companies segment has shown robust performance, with an average weekly price gain of +3.53% and significant quarterly price growth of 15.09%. Companies within this sector, such as Cardinal Health, Molina Healthcare, and Inari Medical, have been at the forefront of this growth, benefiting from strong demand for medical supplies and healthcare services. As investors analyze this sector, they are likely to consider both price and volume trends, along with technical indicators, to identify optimal entry and exit points for these stocks.

Molina Healthcare and Welltower currently exhibit positive momentum signals, suggesting potential buy opportunities, while Inari Medical’s technical indicators signal a possible retracement. With an average market capitalization of $26.8 billion and high trading volumes, this segment presents a dynamic environment for investors looking to gain exposure to the medical supply and healthcare industry.

Related Ticker: NARI, MOH, CAH, WELL

Contributor

Dem Sem's AvatarDem Sem|Expert

View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a medical device company which develops, manufactures, markets and sells devices for the interventional treatment of venous diseases

Industry MedicalSpecialties

Industry
N/A
Address
6001 Oak Canyon
Phone
+1 877 923-4747
Employees
1300
Web
https://www.inarimedical.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.