Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 03, 2026
Palantir Technologies (PLTR) Q2 FY2026 Earnings: High Growth Bar Meets Persistent Valuation Questions

Palantir Technologies (PLTR) Q2 FY2026 Earnings: High Growth Bar Meets Persistent Valuation Questions

Key Takeaways

  • Earnings on deck: Palantir Technologies is scheduled to report second-quarter fiscal 2026 results after the U.S. market closes on Monday, August 3, 2026.
  • Consensus estimates: Wall Street expects revenue of approximately $1.81 billion, reflecting roughly 81% year-over-year growth, and adjusted earnings per share (EPS) in the range of $0.34 to $0.35, more than double the $0.16 reported in the same period last year.
  • Guidance bar: Management previously guided Q2 revenue to $1.797 billion to $1.801 billion, meaning consensus sits only slightly above the midpoint of the company's own forecast.
  • Stock under pressure: PLTR shares have fallen approximately 31% year-to-date and more than 40% from their all-time high, driven by persistent valuation concerns despite accelerating fundamental performance.
  • Options signal volatility: The options market is pricing in a potential post-earnings move of roughly 10% in either direction, underscoring heightened sensitivity to growth, margin, and guidance outcomes.
  • U.S. commercial revenue in the spotlight: Following three consecutive quarters of triple-digit growth, U.S. commercial revenue remains the most closely watched metric heading into the print.

Why This Earnings Report Matters Now

Palantir Technologies enters its Q2 FY2026 earnings report at a pivotal moment. The company has delivered accelerating revenue growth for eleven consecutive quarters, powered by surging demand for its Artificial Intelligence Platform (AIP) across both government agencies and commercial enterprises. Yet PLTR shares have been punished in 2026, down roughly 31% year-to-date, as investors grapple with a forward price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio that remains above 100x and a price-to-sales (P/S) ratio north of 60x — among the highest in enterprise software. The disconnect between blistering financial performance and a declining stock price sets the stage for one of the most consequential earnings events in Palantir's recent history. This report will test whether the market is willing to reward accelerating growth or whether valuation skepticism continues to dominate sentiment. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Wall Street’s Earnings Bar

Wall Street analysts have set a high bar for Palantir's second quarter. Consensus estimates, drawn from roughly two dozen analysts, project revenue of approximately $1.81 billion — representing year-over-year growth of around 81%. That compares to the company's own Q2 guidance range of $1.797 billion to $1.801 billion, placing consensus about 0.7% above the midpoint of management's forecast.

On the bottom line, analysts expect adjusted EPS of $0.34 to $0.35, more than doubling the $0.16 per share reported in Q2 2025. Some sell-side estimates, including Northland Securities, sit lower at $0.25, reflecting the unusually wide dispersion in analyst models that has become a hallmark of Palantir coverage.

Segment-level expectations are particularly aggressive. U.S. commercial revenue — Palantir's primary growth engine — is projected to grow roughly 134% year-over-year to approximately $716 million, building on the 133% growth posted in Q1. U.S. government revenue is expected to grow in the low-80% range, supported by elevated defense and homeland security spending. For the full year, management has guided to revenue of $7.650 billion to $7.662 billion (implying approximately 71% growth), adjusted operating income of $4.440 billion to $4.452 billion, and adjusted free cash flow of $4.2 billion to $4.4 billion. A beat-and-raise — meaning results above consensus accompanied by an upward revision to full-year guidance — is widely seen as the minimum threshold for a positive market reaction.

Historical context adds tension: Palantir's Q1 2026 report delivered an 85% revenue surge and an EPS beat of $0.33 versus a $0.28 consensus, yet the stock fell nearly 7% the following day. The pattern underscores that strong headline numbers may not suffice without a meaningful guidance lift and clear evidence of sustained commercial momentum.

Market Sentiment and Analyst Divide

Investor sentiment heading into Palantir's Q2 report is unusually polarized. The stock closed last week near $123 per share, down more than 40% from its November 2025 peak despite an unbroken streak of earnings beats. The options market is pricing in a post-earnings swing of roughly 10% — equivalent to approximately $31 billion in market capitalization — reflecting the binary nature of this event for traders.

Divisions among analysts capture the broader uncertainty. Oppenheimer and Baird maintain Outperform ratings with $200 price targets, citing strong demand signals and Palantir's history of exceeding its own forecasts. RBC Capital, meanwhile, maintains an Underperform rating with a $90 target, flagging valuation risk and early signs of enterprise customer churn. Cleveland Research recently raised concerns about softening commercial spending, though bullish analysts pushed back the same day. Adding to the complexity, noted investor Michael Burry has publicly questioned the company's accounting practices, while Palantir holds approximately $8 billion in cash against near-zero debt — a balance sheet that leaves ample room for strategic investment. The net result is a stock caught between exceptional operating momentum and deep-seated valuation anxiety. From what I see, this tension is worth watching closely in the days ahead.

Key Factors to Watch After the Print

Beyond the headline revenue and EPS figures, several forward-looking themes will shape how investors interpret Palantir's Q2 report and what comes next.

U.S. commercial revenue trajectory. Palantir has guided for full-year U.S. commercial revenue to exceed $3.224 billion, implying growth of at least 120%. After generating $595 million in Q1, the company needs to average approximately $876 million per quarter over the remaining three quarters to hit that target. A Q2 print materially above the $716 million analyst estimate would ease the burden on the second half; a weaker figure would concentrate pressure on Q3 and Q4. Investors will also scrutinize remaining deal value, which stood at $11.8 billion at the end of Q1, and net dollar retention, which reached 150%, as indicators of the durability of commercial demand.

Full-year guidance revision. Palantir raised its full-year 2026 revenue outlook by roughly $466 million following Q1 results — its largest-ever guidance increase. Oppenheimer analysts believe the company could raise its growth forecast above 75% (from the current ~71%) if Q2 results come in strong. Any upward revision to revenue, operating income, or free cash flow guidance would likely be the single most influential factor in the post-earnings stock reaction.

Government spending tailwinds and risks. U.S. government revenue remains a resilient pillar, with the Maven Smart System now a formal Pentagon program of record and broader defense IT spending elevated by geopolitical tensions. However, international government revenue has lagged as some European allies explore domestic alternatives, an imbalance worth monitoring.

Competitive landscape. Hyperscalers including Microsoft and Amazon, along with AI model developers such as OpenAI and Anthropic, are pushing deeper into enterprise AI orchestration — territory Palantir considers its core domain. The company's Ontology System and tools unveiled at its DevCon 6 conference in July, including the Orchestrator and Agent Engine, are designed to differentiate its offering. But competitive encroachment remains a long-term risk that the market will continue to price in.

Valuation digestion. Even after a 31% year-to-date decline, Palantir trades at approximately 105x forward earnings and 61x trailing sales. For context, few enterprise software companies have sustained P/S ratios above 30x over extended periods. The company must therefore deliver not only a beat but a narrative that convinces investors the current multiple is justified by the growth runway ahead. With consensus analyst price targets averaging around $182 to $192 — implying roughly 48% to 57% upside — the debate over whether PLTR is a discounted growth story or still overpriced will intensify after Monday's report.

My Experience with Tickeron’s Research Tools

When preparing for high-volatility events like this one, I often turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener to quickly filter names by technical patterns, fundamentals, and volatility metrics. It helps surface comparable ideas and contextual data without sifting through dozens of screens manually. The platform has become a regular part of my workflow for earnings season analysis.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: PLTR

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


Momentum Indicator for PLTR turns positive, indicating new upward trend

PLTR saw its Momentum Indicator move above the 0 level on September 21, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new upward move. Traders may want to consider buying the stock or buying call options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 84 similar instances where the indicator turned positive. In 76 of the 84 cases, the stock moved higher in the following days. The odds of a move higher are at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for PLTR just turned positive on October 06, 2026. Looking at past instances where PLTR's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 42 of 47 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 89%.

The 50-day moving average for PLTR moved above the 200-day moving average on September 09, 2026. This could be a long-term bullish signal for the stock as the stock shifts to an upward trend.

Following a +7.69% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where PLTR advanced for three days, in 284 of 329 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 86%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 237 of 278 cases where PLTR Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 85%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator has been in the overbought zone for 1 day. Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

The Stochastic Oscillator has been in the overbought zone for 2 days. Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where PLTR declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 80%.

PLTR broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 08, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 23 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 91, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 27 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 36 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. PLTR’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 92 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (46.083) is normal, around the industry mean (17.861). P/E Ratio (160.239) is within average values for comparable stocks, (159.605). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.805) is also within normal values, averaging (3.648). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.004) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (72.993) is also within normal values, averaging (104.490).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 98 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Microsoft Corp (NASDAQ:MSFT), Oracle Corp (NYSE:ORCL), Palo Alto Networks Inc (NASDAQ:PANW), Crowdstrike Holdings Inc (NASDAQ:CRWD), Twilio (NYSE:TWLO), Block Inc (NYSE:XYZ), NetApp (NASDAQ:NTAP), Okta (NASDAQ:OKTA), Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS), MongoDB (NASDAQ:MDB).

Industry description

Computer communications industry develops technology that allows computing devices to exchange data with each other using connections/data links between nodes. Common types of computer network include Cloud (IAN), Internet, Wide (WAN, Local (LAN)/Wireless(WLAN) etc. The industry is an ever-more important part of technology, and is set to become even bigger as the Internet of Things (IoT) rapidly forays into the various aspects of our lives. Cisco Systems, Inc., Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and Arista Networks, Inc., Fortinet, Inc. are some of the major computer communications companies.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Computer Communications Industry is 35.76B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 48.8K to 3.78T. MSFT holds the highest valuation in this group at 3.78T. The lowest valued company is WMHI at 48.8K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Computer Communications Industry was 0%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -3%, and the average quarterly price growth was 27%. OLB experienced the highest price growth at 162%, while RZAI experienced the biggest fall at -49%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Computer Communications Industry was 15%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -11% and the average quarterly volume growth was -51%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 46
P/E Growth Rating: 71
Price Growth Rating: 56
SMR Rating: 78
Profit Risk Rating: 90
Seasonality Score: 5 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
PLTR
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry ComputerCommunications

Industry
N/A
Address
19505 Biscayne Boulevard
Phone
+1 720 358-3679
Employees
4429
Web
https://www.palantir.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.