Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Jun 01, 2026
SAIC Reports Fiscal 2026 Results with Strong Margin Execution and Cash Flow

SAIC Reports Fiscal 2026 Results with Strong Margin Execution and Cash Flow

Key Takeaways

  • Fourth quarter fiscal 2026 revenue reached $1.75 billion, down 4.8% year-over-year, with full-year revenue at $7.26 billion.
  • Adjusted diluted earnings per share for the quarter hit $2.62, beating analyst expectations, while full-year adjusted diluted EPS came in at $10.75.
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin improved to 10.3% in the quarter and 9.7% for the full year.
  • Free cash flow for the quarter totaled $336 million, supporting full-year free cash flow of $577 million.
  • Net income for the quarter was $85 million, with full-year net income at $358 million.
  • Stock reacted positively post-release amid focus on margin strength and cash generation despite top-line pressure.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC) operates as a key technology integrator for U.S. defense, intelligence, space, and civilian agencies. Its fiscal year ends in late January, making the fourth quarter and full-year 2026 results a critical checkpoint for investors tracking government contract momentum and operational efficiency. Recent periods have shown revenue variability tied to procurement timing and contract transitions, while margins and cash flow remain focal points amid broader defense spending trends.

Reported Results

SAIC reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $1.75 billion, a decline from $1.84 billion in the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue totaled $7.26 billion. Diluted earnings per share for the quarter stood at $1.87, with adjusted diluted earnings per share at $2.62. For the full year, diluted earnings per share reached $7.70 and adjusted diluted earnings per share reached $10.75. Adjusted EBITDA was $181 million (10.3% margin) in the quarter and $708 million (9.7% margin) for the year. Operating cash flow for the quarter was $258 million, yielding free cash flow of $336 million; full-year operating cash flow was $609 million and free cash flow was $577 million. The results reflected revenue shortfalls from procurement delays but highlighted strong margin execution and cash conversion. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how SAIC compares to peers in the industry.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Following the March 16, 2026, release, investor attention centered on the beat in adjusted earnings per share and margin expansion despite the revenue miss. The results underscored operational resilience in a challenging contracting environment, with positive sentiment driven by cash flow strength and updated fiscal 2027 guidance issued alongside preliminary figures in February.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

SAIC provided updated guidance for fiscal 2027 following the earnings release. Investors should track contract award timing and organic revenue trends, as procurement delays impacted the prior year. Margin sustainability will depend on cost discipline and mix of higher-margin work. Book-to-bill ratios and net bookings remain important indicators of future revenue visibility in the government services sector.

Free cash flow generation and capital allocation decisions, including share repurchases and dividends, will also warrant attention. Broader defense budget developments and any shifts in customer priorities could influence demand patterns across SAIC’s key markets.

Upcoming quarterly updates will provide further clarity on progress against fiscal 2027 targets and the pace of recovery in top-line growth.

Using AI Tools in My Research Process

When analyzing companies like SAIC, I often turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener to quickly filter for stocks with similar fundamental profiles or technical setups. This tool lets me apply customizable screens around industry, market cap, performance metrics, and AI-driven signals, helping surface comparable ideas without spending hours on manual review. It has become a regular part of how I cross-check sector trends and identify potential watchlist candidates alongside traditional financial statement analysis.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations
Related Ticker: SAIC

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


SAIC sees its Stochastic Oscillator ascends from oversold territory

On October 09, 2026, the Stochastic Oscillator for SAIC moved out of oversold territory and this could be a bullish sign for the stock. Traders may want to buy the stock or buy call options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 53 instances where the indicator left the oversold zone. In 43 of the 53 cases the stock moved higher in the following days. This puts the odds of a move higher at over 81%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Oscillator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where SAIC's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 22 of 31 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 71%.

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 09, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on SAIC as a result. In 65 of 83 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 78%.

SAIC moved above its 50-day moving average on October 08, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

Following a +10.62% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where SAIC advanced for three days, in 229 of 344 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 67%.

SAIC may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 165 of 239 cases where SAIC Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 69%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for SAIC turned negative on September 22, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 41 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 28 of the 41 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 68%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where SAIC declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 57%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 15 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (3.820) is normal, around the industry mean (7.552). P/E Ratio (15.263) is within average values for comparable stocks, (68.701). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.440) is also within normal values, averaging (2.284). Dividend Yield (0.011) settles around the average of (0.010) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.798) is also within normal values, averaging (143.599).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 18 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 37 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 38 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. SAIC’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 55 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 93, placing this stock slightly better than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are International Business Machines Corp (NYSE:IBM), Accenture PLC (NYSE:ACN), Unisys Corp (NYSE:UIS).

Industry description

The industry, whose total market cap runs into trillions, makes hardware/software that allows data to be stored, retrieved, transmitted, and manipulated on computers. With the ever-increasing relevance of data, the information technology (IT) industry has gained momentous growth over the years, and continues to thrive on innovation. Some of the behemoths in the industry are International Business Machines Corporation, Accenture, and VMware, Inc.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Information Technology Services Industry is 8.5B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 100 to 207.9B. IBM holds the highest valuation in this group at 207.9B. The lowest valued company is ARSC at 100.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Information Technology Services Industry was 2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -1%, and the average quarterly price growth was 2%. JZ experienced the highest price growth at 194%, while SGRX experienced the biggest fall at -41%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Information Technology Services Industry was -10%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 16% and the average quarterly volume growth was -5%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 47
P/E Growth Rating: 64
Price Growth Rating: 59
SMR Rating: 73
Profit Risk Rating: 93
Seasonality Score: 8 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
SAIC
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a provider of computer systems integration, technical engineering, and IT services

Industry InformationTechnologyServices

Industry
Information Technology Services
Address
12010 Sunset Hills Road
Phone
+1 703 676-4300
Employees
23000
Web
https://www.saic.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.