Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Apr 17, 2026
Why Is Badger Meter (BMI) Stock Down -18% Today?

Why Is Badger Meter (BMI) Stock Down -18% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • Shares of BMI are tumbling approximately 18% in Friday's premarket session following a deeply disappointing Q1 2026 earnings report released before market open.
  • Revenue came in at $202.3 million, a 9% year-over-year decline and a significant miss against analyst consensus expectations of roughly $230–$232 million.
  • Diluted EPS fell to $0.93, sharply below analyst forecasts of approximately $1.20–$1.22 and down from $1.30 in Q1 2025.
  • Operating margin contracted severely, dropping to 17.4% from 22.2% in the same period a year ago, driven by the revenue shortfall and rising selling, engineering, and administration (SEA) expenses.
  • The company also announced a binding agreement to acquire UDlive, expected to close at the end of April 2026.
  • Traders will now focus on management's commentary around the timing and magnitude of the anticipated recovery, as well as the integration of the pending acquisition.

Opening Summary

Badger Meter, Inc. (BMI) is a Milwaukee-based manufacturer of smart water solutions, specializing in flow measurement and control products serving utilities, municipalities, and industrial customers. On Friday, April 17, 2026, the company released its first-quarter 2026 earnings before the opening bell, triggering an approximately 18% decline in premarket trading — pushing shares from their prior session close of roughly $154.88 to around the $127 range.  The collapse in share price reflects both a steep top-line miss and a dramatic compression in profitability that caught markets off guard after analysts had expected modest year-over-year revenue growth.

Earnings Results: A Sharp Disappointment

Badger Meter posted Q1 2026 total sales of $202.3 million, falling 9% below the year-ago period's $222.2 million and coming in roughly $28–$30 million short of Wall Street's consensus revenue forecast of approximately $230–$232 million.  This marks a dramatic reversal from the company's Q1 2025 report, when it delivered 13.2% revenue growth.  Diluted EPS of $0.93 missed the consensus estimate of approximately $1.20–$1.22 per share by nearly 23%, representing a steep year-over-year decline from the $1.30 earned in Q1 2025.

Margin Compression Amplifies Concern

Beyond the revenue miss, the dramatic compression in profitability heightened investor alarm.  Operating earnings fell to $35.2 million from $49.4 million in Q1 2025 — a 29% year-over-year drop — while the operating margin shrank to 17.4% from 22.2%.  Management attributed the margin deterioration to the compounding effect of lower sales combined with higher SEA expenses, suggesting that fixed-cost leverage is working in reverse as volumes decline.  Net earnings fell to $27.3 million, compared to $38.4 million in the prior-year quarter.

Corporate Development: UDlive Acquisition

Alongside its earnings release, Badger Meter announced it has entered into a binding agreement to acquire UDlive, with the transaction expected to finalize at the end of April 2026.  While acquisitions can signal strategic growth ambitions, the timing of this announcement — paired with weak organic results — may have given investors pause, raising questions about capital allocation priorities at a moment when the core business is under pressure. The market's reaction suggests that the near-term earnings shortfall overshadowed any enthusiasm for the deal.

Sector and Macro Context

BMI had already been under pressure entering today's report, with shares down roughly 14–15% year-to-date and trading nearly 40% below their 52-week high of approximately $256.  The Q4 2025 earnings release in late January had already triggered an 11% single-day drop after revenue missed estimates by approximately $10.9 million, and management flagged a second-half-weighted 2026 outlook.  Today's Q1 miss reinforces that the anticipated first-half weakness materialized worse than expected, and the stock's extended decline since early 2025 reflects a broader reassessment of growth and valuation.  The water technology and measurement sector has not seen broad sympathy selling at this scale, making BMI's premarket move largely company-specific.

Market Context and Trading Activity

Volume is likely to be significantly elevated given the magnitude of the premarket move and the binary nature of earnings events.  Heading into today, BMI was already trading well below its 50-day simple moving average of approximately $169.68 and its 200-day SMA of approximately $195.78, meaning technical support structures were already degraded.  The approximately 18% premarket drop would push the stock toward and potentially below its recent 52-week low near $139, a level that will draw close attention at the open as a key support zone.  Analysts had been cautious entering the print, with Zacks noting a negative Earnings ESP and consensus revisions trending lower in the 30 days prior.

Trending AI Robots

For traders navigating volatile earnings-driven moves like today's action in BMI, Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page offers a curated look at the platform's top-performing AI trading bots under current market conditions. Tickeron operates hundreds of AI-driven bots covering thousands of tickers, but only those demonstrating the strongest real-time performance are surfaced in the Trending section. Bots vary across strategy types, holding timeframes, risk profiles, performance metrics, and the universe of symbols they trade — from high-volatility momentum plays to more systematic, rule-based approaches. Whether you are looking for tools to react to sudden market dislocations or to identify setups in calmer conditions, exploring the Trending AI Robots page is a practical starting point for integrating AI-assisted trading into your strategy.

What Comes Next for BMI

The immediate focus will be on management's Q1 2026 earnings call, scheduled for 10:00 a.m. CT on April 17, 2026, where executives will be pressed on the drivers of the revenue shortfall and whether the second-half recovery thesis remains intact.  Analysts will scrutinize commentary on order backlog, pipeline activity, utility customer spending trends, and the outlook for margins as the year progresses. The pending UDlive acquisition close expected later in April adds an integration execution dimension to the story.  Key risks include further deterioration in utility capital spending, continued fixed-cost deleverage if volumes remain soft, and any guidance revision that calls into question the full-year consensus. Analysts had already projected year-over-year EPS declines for Q1; if management revises the full-year trajectory downward, additional estimate cuts and price target reductions from the sell side are likely to follow.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitation

Related Ticker: BMI

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


BMI in upward trend: price may ascend as a result of having broken its lower Bollinger Band on September 10, 2026

BMI may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options. In 26 of 37 cases where BMI's price broke its lower Bollinger Band, its price rose further in the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 70%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 48 of 69 cases where BMI's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 70%.

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 09, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on BMI as a result. In 63 of 97 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 65%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for BMI just turned positive on October 09, 2026. Looking at past instances where BMI's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 30 of 48 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 62%.

BMI moved above its 50-day moving average on October 09, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

Following a +5.89% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where BMI advanced for three days, in 185 of 306 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 60%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where BMI declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 57%.

The Aroon Indicator for BMI entered a downward trend on October 09, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 49 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 60 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. BMI’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 64 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (5.371) is normal, around the industry mean (4.255). P/E Ratio (29.632) is within average values for comparable stocks, (88.653). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (2.931) is also within normal values, averaging (5.470). Dividend Yield (0.013) settles around the average of (0.004) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (4.255) is also within normal values, averaging (32.028).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 69 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 82 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. BMI’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 81, placing this stock worse than average.

Industry description

This industry manufactures electronic products used in various critical and sophisticated technologies, including laser-based systems, circuit and continuity testers, electro-optical measuring instruments and high-speed precision weighing and inspection equipment. Some major companies operating in this business are Canon Inc., Keysight Technologies Inc., and Fortive Corp.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Electronic Equipment/Instruments Industry is 9.16B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 12.56K to 120.89B. KYCCF holds the highest valuation in this group at 120.89B. The lowest valued company is FLXT at 12.56K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Electronic Equipment/Instruments Industry was -5%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -4%, and the average quarterly price growth was -4%. SOTK experienced the highest price growth at 14%, while ARAI experienced the biggest fall at -30%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Electronic Equipment/Instruments Industry was 17%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -4% and the average quarterly volume growth was -47%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 52
P/E Growth Rating: 57
Price Growth Rating: 57
SMR Rating: 78
Profit Risk Rating: 81
Seasonality Score: 0 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
BMI
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a maker of flow measurement and control products

Industry ElectronicEquipmentInstruments

Industry
Electronic Equipment Or Instruments
Address
4545 West Brown Deer Road
Phone
+1 414 355-0400
Employees
2477
Web
https://www.badgermeter.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.