Go to the list of all blogs
Alicia's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 12, 2026
Why Is Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) Stock Down -15% Today?

Why Is Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) Stock Down -15% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • Shares of CAMT are declining approximately 15.00% on Tuesday, May 12, 2026, falling from a Monday, May 11 close of $207.46 to approximately $176.34 — a classic "beat-and-drop" earnings reaction in which Q1 2026 revenue of $121.66 million beat the $120.15 million consensus by $1.51 million but forward-looking Q2 2026 guidance and commentary about a back-half-loaded revenue recovery disappointed investors who had priced in an elevated bar commensurate with CAMT's 226x trailing P/E multiple.

  • The primary catalyst is the Q2 2026 guidance structure: management's communication that CAMT "anticipates strong revenue growth in H2 2026" — while implying a softer Q2 2026 transition quarter — set a forward cadence that the market is interpreting as a near-term earnings deceleration before the second-half acceleration, a near-term miss at a 226x P/E demanding a severe multiple rerating even for a modest guidance shortfall.

  • China export control risk is an amplifying secondary driver: Camtek derives its maximum revenue from China, making it one of the most China-exposed names in the semiconductor capital equipment universe, and the ongoing U.S. semiconductor equipment export control regime — which restricts the shipment of advanced semiconductor manufacturing and inspection equipment to Chinese customers — creates a structural overhang on CAMT's forward China revenue that is increasingly difficult to reconcile with the lofty H2 2026 growth forecast.

  • The extreme valuation context is essential to understanding the severity of today's selloff: at a 226x trailing P/E and a market capitalization of $9.51 billion on $121.66 million in quarterly revenue, CAMT had priced in flawless sequential acceleration — and even a single quarter of below-consensus forward guidance implies a structural P/E rerating that generates double-digit percentage declines even without any fundamental deterioration in the business.

  • The broader semiconductor equipment sector is under modest pressure Tuesday from renewed export control uncertainty — with ASML (ASML) and KLA Corporation (KLAC) trading slightly lower — but CAMT's 15.00% decline substantially outpaces peer-level weakness, confirming the company-specific nature of the guidance-driven selloff.

  • Traders will focus on the precise Q2 2026 revenue guidance range CAMT disclosed in today's earnings call, the specific H2 2026 growth drivers management identified (Advanced Packaging, Heterogeneous Integration, and AI-driven demand for high-bandwidth memory inspection), and whether management addressed any incremental clarity on the China export control trajectory and its impact on the Chinese customer order book.

Opening Summary

Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) is a Migdal HaEmek, Israel-based developer and manufacturer of high-end metrology and inspection equipment and software solutions for the semiconductor industry — providing systems that inspect wafers and measure critical features across Advanced Packaging, Heterogeneous Integration (HI), Compound Semiconductors, Memory, and foundry segments throughout the front-end, mid-end, and assembly preparation stages of semiconductor device manufacturing — with China as its largest revenue market followed by Asia Pacific, Korea, the United States, and Europe, and with growing exposure to the high-bandwidth memory and AI chip packaging inspection market that constitutes the primary bull thesis for the stock. Shares are declining approximately 15.00% on Tuesday, May 12, 2026, falling from a Monday, May 11 close of $207.46 to approximately $176.34, after Q1 2026 results released before today's open delivered a revenue beat of $121.66 million against the $120.15 million consensus while guiding to a weaker Q2 2026 transition quarter before an anticipated H2 2026 acceleration — a guidance structure that has triggered a valuation-driven selloff at the stock's 226x P/E multiple.

Q1 2026 Beat Overshadowed by Q2 Guidance Disappointment

The central dynamic of today's 15.00% selloff is the collision between CAMT's genuinely strong Q1 2026 execution and the forward guidance framework that implies a near-term revenue deceleration before the promised H2 2026 recovery. Q1 2026 revenue of $121.66 million beating the $120.15 million consensus by $1.51 million represents solid operational performance consistent with CAMT's positioning as a premier inspection solutions provider for advanced semiconductor packaging and AI chip manufacturing. However, the earnings call's "strong revenue growth in H2 2026" framing — without a commensurate Q2 2026 guidance range that exceeds the market's elevated Q2 expectation — communicates to investors that Q2 will be a weaker bridge quarter in a back-half-loaded revenue profile. At a 226x trailing P/E and a market capitalization of $9.51 billion, CAMT's valuation demanded not merely a beat-and-hold but a beat-and-accelerate cadence: every quarter of forward deceleration, however temporary, requires the market to apply a lower growth multiple to maintain the current absolute valuation, and today's Q2 guidance disappointment is being priced as exactly that kind of multiple compression event.

China Exposure and Export Control Risk

CAMT's revenue concentration in China — its single largest market — creates a structural exposure to U.S. semiconductor equipment export controls that is becoming increasingly difficult for institutional investors to underweight at the stock's current valuation. The U.S. Commerce Department's Entity List additions and Export Administration Regulations governing advanced semiconductor manufacturing equipment have progressively restricted the types of inspection and metrology systems that companies like CAMT can ship to Chinese semiconductor manufacturers — particularly those pursuing advanced packaging and high-bandwidth memory production that would benefit most from CAMT's Eagle and Condor platform systems. If a meaningful portion of CAMT's H2 2026 revenue growth projection is dependent on continued Chinese customer order flow, any tightening of export control parameters or expansion of restricted Chinese entities could compress the H2 recovery trajectory that management cited as the basis for the bullish full-year outlook. The disconnect between a bullish H2 guidance narrative and the structural uncertainty surrounding Chinese semiconductor equipment supply relationships is one of the most significant unresolved tensions in CAMT's investment thesis.

Market Context and Trading Activity

Volume in CAMT on Tuesday May 12 is running at several multiples of the 30-day average of approximately 464,000 shares as institutional holders respond to the guidance-driven disappointment with broad repositioning. The stock's decline from the extended trading level of $196.64 (-5.22% as of pre-market) to approximately $170.36 (where it traded midday at -17.88%) before recovering slightly to near -15.00%, illustrates the violent intraday volatility characteristic of a high-multiple semiconductor equipment name absorbing a guidance reset. The VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH) is showing modest weakness Tuesday while ASML (ASML) and KLA (KLAC) trade in the minor negative range — confirming that the sector-level environment is contributing modest pressure but that CAMT's 15.00% decline far outpaces peers and is driven by company-specific guidance dynamics. CAMT's stock had more than doubled from the $88–$100 range in late 2025 to the $207.46 close on Monday, generating significant embedded gains among institutional holders who are using today's guidance miss as a prompt for partial profit-taking.

Trending AI Robots

For traders navigating post-earnings guidance-driven selloffs and valuation reratings in semiconductor capital equipment companies like CAMT today, Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page provides a curated view of the platform's strongest-performing AI trading bots under current market conditions. Tickeron operates hundreds of AI-driven bots covering thousands of tickers, but only those demonstrating the highest real-time performance are featured in this section. Bots span a wide range of strategy types, holding timeframes, risk profiles, performance metrics, and traded symbol universes — from post-earnings guidance-miss continuation and mean-reversion frameworks suited to high-multiple semiconductor equipment names to systematic strategies designed to navigate AI chip inspection demand cycles and export control policy uncertainty. Whether you are managing risk around a forward guidance disappointment in a leading semiconductor inspection technology company or identifying structured setups across the broader semiconductor equipment and advanced packaging inspection landscape, the Trending AI Robots page is a practical starting point for AI-assisted trading.

What Comes Next for CAMT

The most critical near-term development for CAMT is whether Q2 2026 results — expected in approximately mid-August 2026 — confirm the H2 2026 revenue acceleration that management projected in today's earnings call. If Q2 revenue comes in at or above the guidance range provided today, and management reaffirms the H2 2026 acceleration narrative with specific order backlog and customer pipeline data, the Q2 print could serve as the validation catalyst that re-engages institutional buyers at the post-selloff valuation. Key risks include the possibility that the H2 2026 revenue growth expectation is undermined by additional U.S. export control restrictions targeting Chinese semiconductor manufacturers that are CAMT's primary China customer base; that the AI-driven Advanced Packaging and HBM inspection demand that supports CAMT's bull thesis proves more lumpy and less linear than the H2 guidance implies; that earnings per share growth in H2 is diluted by operating expense increases associated with the R&D and sales investments required to sustain technology leadership in the Eagle and Condor inspection platform categories; that a broader semiconductor equipment capital expenditure cycle deceleration — driven by foundry and memory customer inventory normalization — delays the H2 2026 order conversion that CAMT's guidance depends upon; and that the stock's 226x P/E multiple, even after today's 15.00% correction, remains vulnerable to additional compression if consecutive quarters of back-half-loaded guidance prove to be a recurring pattern rather than a one-time seasonal adjustment.

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: CAMT

Contributor

Alicia's AvatarAlicia|Beginner

Momentum Indicator for CAMT turns negative, indicating new downward trend

CAMT saw its Momentum Indicator move below the 0 level on October 13, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new downward move. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 97 similar instances where the indicator turned negative. In 77 of the 97 cases, the stock moved further down in the following days. The odds of a decline are at 79%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for CAMT turned negative on October 12, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 53 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 38 of the 53 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 72%.

CAMT moved below its 50-day moving average on October 12, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CAMT declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 72%.

CAMT broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 02, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator is in the oversold zone. Keep an eye out for a move up in the foreseeable future.

The 10-day moving average for CAMT crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 30, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 15 of 16 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

Following a +8.86% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where CAMT advanced for three days, in 276 of 336 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 82%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 250 of 294 cases where CAMT Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 85%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 3 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 41 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 66, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 51 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. CAMT’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 81 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 88 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (9.372) is normal, around the industry mean (8.078). P/E Ratio (192.655) is within average values for comparable stocks, (161.623). CAMT's Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (2.075) is slightly higher than the industry average of (0.801). CAMT's Dividend Yield (0.020) is considerably higher than the industry average of (0.002). P/S Ratio (13.889) is also within normal values, averaging (27.897).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Lam Research Corp (NASDAQ:LRCX), Applied Materials (NASDAQ:AMAT), KLA Corporation (NASDAQ:KLAC), Teradyne (NASDAQ:TER), Ambarella (NASDAQ:AMBA).

Industry description

The electronic production equipment industry makes equipment used to produce semiconductors. Such equipment includes wafer fabrication, plasma etching and photo-resist processing equipment. The industry also makes chemical vapor deposition processing systems and photomasks, which are high-purity quartz plates that contain patterns to define integrated circuits layouts. Applied Materials, Inc., Lam Research Corporation, and KLA-Tencor Corporation are examples of electronic production equipment manufacturing companies.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Electronic Production Equipment Industry is 63.66B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 326.86K to 671.68B. ASML holds the highest valuation in this group at 671.68B. The lowest valued company is AVSR at 326.86K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Electronic Production Equipment Industry was -15%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -2%, and the average quarterly price growth was -15%. INTT experienced the highest price growth at 0%, while SMTK experienced the biggest fall at -36%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Electronic Production Equipment Industry was 28%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 45% and the average quarterly volume growth was -46%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 63
P/E Growth Rating: 34
Price Growth Rating: 49
SMR Rating: 71
Profit Risk Rating: 65
Seasonality Score: 26 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
CAMT
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a developer of automatic optical inspection systems and related products

Industry ElectronicProductionEquipment

Industry
Electronic Production Equipment
Address
Ramat Gavriel Industrial Zone
Phone
+972 46048100
Employees
709
Web
https://www.camtek.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.