Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 28, 2026
Why Is Everpure Inc. (P) Stock Down -13.80% Today?

Why Is Everpure Inc. (P) Stock Down -13.80% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • Shares of Everpure Inc. are falling approximately 13.80% in today's session following the company's fiscal Q1 2027 earnings report released after the close on May 27, 2026
  • The primary catalyst is a dramatic collapse in free cash flow — down 47% year-over-year — which alarmed investors despite headline beats on revenue and adjusted earnings
  • Revenue grew 35% year-over-year to $1.05 billion, and adjusted EPS of $0.47 beat the $0.40 consensus, but free cash flow margin compressed sharply from 27.2% to 10.6%
  • The mismatch between strong topline growth and deteriorating cash generation signals rising capital intensity, raising questions about the company's near-term cash conversion profile
  • Traders are watching Q2 guidance execution and whether free cash flow margins recover as management has indicated improvement is expected through fiscal 2027

Opening Summary

Everpure Inc. (P), formerly known as Pure Storage Inc. and rebranded under its new identity in early 2026, is a Santa Clara, California-based enterprise data storage and cloud platform company specializing in all-flash storage, hybrid cloud infrastructure, and AI-driven data management solutions. Shares are down approximately 13.80% today, declining from the prior session's close of $87.20 to trade near $75.20, following a post-earnings selloff that began in after-hours trading on May 27. While the company delivered a beat-and-raise quarter on headline metrics, a sharp deterioration in free cash flow overshadowed the broader results and triggered the selloff.

Earnings Beat Overshadowed by Free Cash Flow Collapse

Everpure reported adjusted earnings per share of $0.47 for its fiscal Q1 2027 — the quarter ended May 3, 2026 — well above the $0.40 analyst consensus and up meaningfully from $0.29 in the same period a year earlier. Revenue came in at $1.05 billion, a 35% year-over-year increase and above the $1 billion consensus estimate. Product revenue surged 55% year-over-year to $577 million, while subscription services revenue climbed 17% to $476 million. Remaining performance obligations grew 41% to $3.8 billion, pointing to a healthy demand pipeline.

Despite those positives, free cash flow was the quarter's critical weak spot. Operating cash flow fell 37% year-over-year to $180 million, and free cash flow dropped to $112 million from $212 million in the prior-year quarter — a 47% year-over-year decline. Free cash flow margin compressed dramatically from 27.2% to just 10.6%, driven by higher capital expenditures and working capital movements. For investors who had priced P at a premium multiple partly on the basis of strong cash generation, this compression represented a fundamental re-rating event.

Guidance and the Beat-and-Raise That Wasn't Enough

Everpure raised its full-year fiscal 2027 revenue outlook to $4.41 billion–$4.51 billion, up from the prior guidance range of $4.3 billion–$4.4 billion, exceeding analyst expectations of approximately $4.39 billion. For fiscal Q2 2027, the company guided revenue to $1.095 billion–$1.105 billion, implying 27%–28% year-over-year growth, with adjusted operating income of $195 million–$205 million. While these figures represent solid sequential improvement, they did not fully reassure investors who had focused on the cash flow miss. Management acknowledged component cost pressures, noting that product gross margins in Q1 were near the lower end of the 65%–70% range, a headwind expected to ease as fiscal 2027 progresses.

Market Context and Trading Activity

P had entered earnings day on a strong footing, with shares having rallied from the low $70s to the high $80s in the weeks leading up to the report, as investors bet on AI-driven demand for enterprise storage systems. That pre-earnings run-up set a high bar for the results to clear. The after-hours session on May 27 saw shares decline more than 7% initially, with selling accelerating further as today's regular session opened and institutional investors reassessed the FCF outlook. Volume today is expected to be substantially elevated relative to the stock's average daily volume of approximately 3.2 million shares, consistent with an earnings-driven repositioning event. Sector peers in enterprise infrastructure storage have not shown comparable declines, suggesting the selling is idiosyncratic to P rather than a sector-wide reaction. Broader indices are not displaying similar pressure, further indicating this is a company-specific earnings response.

Trending AI Robots

For active traders navigating sharp earnings-driven moves like today's session in P, Tickeron provides a comprehensive suite of AI-powered trading tools designed to help identify and act on market opportunities. While the platform hosts hundreds of AI trading bots that collectively cover thousands of tickers across equities and beyond, only the top-performing algorithms under current market conditions are spotlighted in the curated Trending AI Robots section. These bots span a wide range of strategies, timeframes, performance metrics, and traded instruments — from momentum and swing-trading models to mean-reversion approaches. Traders seeking data-driven signals to complement their fundamental research may find this resource a valuable addition to their workflow.

What Comes Next for P

The next scheduled earnings report for P is expected in late August 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2027 results, with analysts currently projecting EPS of $0.51 on revenue of approximately $1.05 billion. The key focal point in the interim will be whether free cash flow margins recover toward historical levels as management has guided, particularly as the component cost environment for flash memory is expected to improve through the second half of fiscal 2027. The ongoing integration of 1touch.io — acquired earlier in May 2026 — will be closely watched as a potential contributor to the company's Enterprise Data Cloud platform differentiation and revenue diversification. Analyst expectations and sentiment revisions in the coming days will also play a role in establishing a near-term trading range. Risks to the upside include faster-than-expected AI infrastructure spending from hyperscalers; risks to the downside include sustained component cost pressures and any macro-driven slowdown in enterprise IT budgets.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitation

Related Ticker: P

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


P in downward trend: price may decline as a result of having broken its higher Bollinger Band on September 24, 2026

P broke above its upper Bollinger Band on September 24, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 43 similar instances where the stock broke above the upper band. In 36 of the 43 cases the stock fell afterwards. This puts the odds of success at 84%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for P moved out of overbought territory on October 14, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 44 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 31 of the 44 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 70%.

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 15, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on P as a result. In 67 of 89 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 75%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for P turned negative on October 15, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 40 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 30 of the 40 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 75%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where P declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 73%.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator is in the oversold zone. Keep an eye out for a move up in the foreseeable future.

Following a +1.60% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where P advanced for three days, in 264 of 334 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 79%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 158 of 244 cases where P Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 65%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 13 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 16 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 89, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 34 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. P’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 50 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 91 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P's P/B Ratio (28.011) is slightly higher than the industry average of (7.321). P has a moderately high P/E Ratio (177.260) as compared to the industry average of (51.117). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (2.641) is also within normal values, averaging (23.994). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.004) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (7.943) is also within normal values, averaging (51.774).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Dell Technologies (NYSE:DELL), Arista Networks Inc (NYSE:ANET), Seagate Technology Holdings PLC (NASDAQ:STX), Western Digital Corp (NASDAQ:WDC), HP (NYSE:HPQ), 3D Systems Corp (NYSE:DDD).

Industry description

Computer Processing Hardware industry produces central processing unit, monitor, keyboard, computer data storage devices, and graphics card. Business activity and economic growth are potential drivers of this industry – if more businesses are growing or flourishing, so would their investments in computer equipment. Dell Technologies, Inc, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co., NCR Corporation are key producers of computer processing hardware.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Computer Processing Hardware Industry is 32.27B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from -0.18 to 345.52B. DELL holds the highest valuation in this group at 345.52B. The lowest valued company is HAUP at -0.18.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Computer Processing Hardware Industry was -13%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -13%, and the average quarterly price growth was -1%. ICG experienced the highest price growth at 21%, while QMCO experienced the biggest fall at -39%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Computer Processing Hardware Industry was 35%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -46% and the average quarterly volume growth was -56%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 44
P/E Growth Rating: 67
Price Growth Rating: 61
SMR Rating: 80
Profit Risk Rating: 88
Seasonality Score: 31 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
P
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry ComputerProcessingHardware

Industry
Internet Software Or Services
Address
2555 Augustine Drive
Phone
+1 800 379-7873
Employees
6400
Web
https://www.purestorage.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.