Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 13, 2026
Why Is Inovio Pharmaceuticals (INO) Stock Up +17.21% Today?

Why Is Inovio Pharmaceuticals (INO) Stock Up +17.21% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • INO shares surged 17.21% during Thursday's regular session, trading at $0.9025 versus Wednesday's close of $0.77.
  • Jefferies upgraded the stock to Buy from Hold and raised its price target to $3.00 from $1.80.
  • Second-quarter results beat expectations, with a net loss of $0.07 per share compared with consensus estimates of a $0.25 per-share loss.
  • The FDA review of INO-3107 remains on track for an October 30, 2026, PDUFA action date, with late-cycle review and pre-licensure inspections completed.
  • Positive Phase 3 data from partner ApolloBio for VGX-3100 added validation for the company's DNA medicines platform.
  • Traders are watching for FDA feedback on accelerated approval eligibility and planned label discussions in September.

Opening Summary

Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INO) is a biotechnology company focused on developing DNA medicines for HPV-related diseases, cancer, and infectious diseases. The stock rallied sharply on Thursday, with shares changing hands at $0.9025, up $0.1325, or 17.21%, from the prior session's closing price of $0.77. The move reflected a combination of a bullish analyst call and continued investor reaction to the company's second-quarter update, which highlighted progress toward a potential U.S. approval for its lead candidate, INO-3107.

Analyst Upgrade Triggers Buying

The most immediate catalyst behind Thursday's advance was an upgrade from Jefferies, which lifted INO to Buy from Hold and raised its price target to $3.00 from $1.80. The firm pointed to progress in the FDA review of INO-3107, an investigational treatment for recurrent respiratory papillomatosis, or RRP, following meetings with management. The upgrade signaled renewed conviction that the regulatory process remains on schedule and helped draw fresh buying interest into a stock that has experienced significant volatility. H.C. Wainwright reiterated a Neutral rating on the shares, underscoring that analyst views still reflect a range of opinions ahead of the binary regulatory decision.

FDA Review Progress for INO-3107

Investors continued to digest the company's regulatory update. Inovio said the FDA has completed its late-cycle review meeting and all scheduled pre-licensure inspections for INO-3107, with the target action date still set for October 30, 2026. The inspections covered clinical operations, drug manufacturing, in-house testing, and the company's delivery-device facility. Management said one observation was reported and that the company believes it has addressed the issue. The FDA has not yet indicated whether INO-3107 qualifies for accelerated approval, but the company expects label discussions to begin in September and is preparing for a potential U.S. launch through contract sales organization Syneos Health.

Second-Quarter Results and Pipeline Validation

The stock is also benefiting from follow-through after second-quarter results. Inovio reported a net loss of $6.0 million, or $0.07 per share, compared with a net loss of $23.5 million, or $0.61 per share, in the prior-year period and a consensus expectation for a $0.25 per-share loss. Operating expenses declined 19% year over year to $18.6 million. A portion of the narrower loss reflected a non-cash gain tied to warrant liability revaluation, which can introduce quarter-to-quarter volatility. Separately, the company highlighted positive top-line Phase 3 results from partner ApolloBio for VGX-3100 in cervical dysplasia in China, providing additional validation for its DNA medicine platform.

Market Context and Trading Activity

The surge was company-specific rather than a broad-market move, driven by the regulatory and analyst developments surrounding INO. Trading activity reflected a catalyst-driven repricing as investors reassessed the risk-reward setup ahead of the October PDUFA date. The advance extended a strong stretch for the stock, which had already gained roughly 14% over the prior five sessions through Wednesday's close. Even with the rally, shares remained well below the stock's 52-week high, and the move highlighted the outsized swings that can occur in small-cap biotechnology names with binary clinical and regulatory milestones.

What Comes Next for INO

The next major catalyst for INO is the FDA's decision on INO-3107, with a PDUFA target action date of October 30, 2026. Before that decision, investors will be watching for FDA feedback on the proposed confirmatory trial design and any signal on whether the agency views INO-3107 as eligible for accelerated approval. Label discussions are expected to begin in September, and the company continues to build commercial infrastructure ahead of a potential launch. Risks remain: accelerated approval is not guaranteed, the company is still burning cash, and management has projected its current resources will fund operations into late first quarter 2027. Competitive dynamics in RRP treatment and the potential need for additional financing add further uncertainty.

Trending AI Robots

Traders looking for systematic ways to track moves like this may find useful context on Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page. Tickeron offers hundreds of AI trading bots covering thousands of tickers, but only the strongest performers under current market conditions are featured in this curated section. Bots vary by strategy, timeframe, performance metrics, and traded symbols, allowing users to explore different approaches to market momentum and volatility. Explore the page to see which AI-driven strategies are currently navigating today's conditions.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: INO

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


INO sees MACD Histogram crosses below signal line

INO saw its Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) turn negative on September 11, 2026. This is a bearish signal that suggests the stock could decline going forward. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 40 instances where the indicator turned negative. In 37 of the 40 cases the stock moved lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a downward move at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for INO moved out of overbought territory on September 09, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 17 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 14 of the 17 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 82%.

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 02, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on INO as a result. In 66 of 74 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 89%.

INO moved below its 50-day moving average on October 12, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for INO crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on October 13, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 13 of 16 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 81%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where INO declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 87%.

The Aroon Indicator for INO entered a downward trend on October 13, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator shows that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 5 days. The price of this ticker is presumed to bounce back soon, since the longer the ticker stays in the oversold zone, the more promptly an upward trend is expected.

Following a +7.83% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where INO advanced for three days, in 183 of 233 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 79%.

INO may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 37 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 75 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly worse than average price growth. INO’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 79 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (27.701) is normal, around the industry mean (26.782). P/E Ratio (0.000) is within average values for comparable stocks, (43.395). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (9.059). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.000) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (1000.000) is also within normal values, averaging (437.542).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. INO’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 94, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Moderna (NASDAQ:MRNA), Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:REGN), Incyte Corp (NASDAQ:INCY), Exelixis (NASDAQ:EXEL), Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ARWR), Nektar Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NKTR), Sarepta Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SRPT), Novavax (NASDAQ:NVAX), Inovio Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:INO), Cel-Sci Corp (ASE:CVM).

Industry description

Biotechnology involves genetic or protein engineering to produce medicines/therapies for treating and preventing ailments. The industry also provides crucial ingredients for diagnostics. This multi-billion-dollar industry is heavily focused on research and development, as companies attempt to continually come up with cutting-edge solutions for health. New discoveries for the treatment of diseases provide opportunities for growth for a company in this industry. Discoveries, however, must pass the regulatory approval from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) before they can make it to markets. Amgen Inc., Gilead Sciences, Inc. and Celgene Corporation are examples of companies in this industry.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Biotechnology Industry is 2.21B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 58 to 133.74B. VRTX holds the highest valuation in this group at 133.74B. The lowest valued company is SEELQ at 58.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Biotechnology Industry was -8%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -18%, and the average quarterly price growth was -19%. TCRT experienced the highest price growth at 307%, while MLEC experienced the biggest fall at -64%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Biotechnology Industry was 13%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 38% and the average quarterly volume growth was -5%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 50
P/E Growth Rating: 78
Price Growth Rating: 67
SMR Rating: 93
Profit Risk Rating: 94
Seasonality Score: 2 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
INO
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a developer of synthetic vaccines and immune therapies for cancers and infectious diseases

Industry Biotechnology

Industry
Medical Specialties
Address
660 West Germantown Pike
Phone
+1 267 440-4200
Employees
112
Web
https://www.inovio.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.