Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 13, 2026
Why Is Nebius Group N.V. (NBIS) Stock Up +16% Today?

Why Is Nebius Group N.V. (NBIS) Stock Up +16% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • NBIS shares are surging approximately +16% in premarket trading on May 13, 2026, following a blockbuster Q1 2026 earnings report released before the bell
  • Revenue of $399.0 million soared 684% year-over-year, crushing the FactSet consensus estimate of $375.1 million
  • Diluted EPS came in at $2.11, compared to the FactSet consensus estimate of a -$0.83 loss — one of the most dramatic EPS beats on record for the company
  • Adjusted EBITDA turned positive for the first time, reaching $129.5 million versus a loss of $53.7 million in Q1 2025, signaling that Nebius is scaling toward profitability
  • The company announced it has secured up to 1.2 GW of power and land for a major new AI factory site in Pennsylvania, reinforcing its aggressive infrastructure buildout strategy
  • BofA Securities raised its price target on NBIS from $175 to $205, maintaining a Buy rating, ahead of the earnings release

Opening Summary

Nebius Group N.V. (NBIS) is an Amsterdam-headquartered AI cloud company — formerly known as Yandex N.V. — that builds full-stack infrastructure for artificial intelligence development, including large-scale GPU clusters, cloud platforms, and developer tools. The company also operates Avride (autonomous vehicle technology) and TripleTen (edtech platform). Shares are rocketing approximately +16% in premarket trading on May 13, 2026, moving from Tuesday's closing price of $179.11 to approximately $207 — a price-rally driven by Q1 2026 earnings results that dramatically exceeded analyst expectations across every key financial metric.

Earnings Results: A Quarter That Silenced the Bears

The earnings-driven move is anchored in a Q1 2026 performance that left Wall Street consensus looking deeply conservative. Revenue hit $399.0 million, beating the $375.1 million FactSet estimate and representing a staggering 684% increase from $50.9 million in Q1 2025 — confirming that Nebius is scaling its AI cloud business at a velocity few companies have achieved at this stage. The even more impactful headline was on the bottom line: GAAP net income reached $621.2 million ($2.11 diluted EPS), swinging from a $104.3 million net loss a year earlier, against a consensus that had modeled another loss quarter. It is important to note that the headline GAAP profit includes a $780.6 million non-cash gain from the revaluation of equity investments — primarily the company's stake in ClickHouse — which accounted for the bulk of the net income swing. Excluding this and other items, Adjusted Net Loss widened modestly to $100.3 million. However, the operational momentum told a clearly bullish story.

Adjusted EBITDA Turns Positive: A Profitability Milestone

Beyond the headline numbers, investors are celebrating a structural inflection point: Nebius posted its first-ever positive Adjusted EBITDA of $129.5 million, turning around from a loss of $53.7 million in Q1 2025. Cost of revenues as a percentage of sales contracted sharply, falling from 49% a year ago to just 26%, demonstrating early signs of operating leverage as the company's GPU clusters reach higher utilization. Product development costs as a percentage of revenues collapsed from 72% to 17% over the same period. These margin improvements signal that the heavy capital investment cycle of 2024–2025 is beginning to generate the scale efficiencies that long-term investors had been waiting for.

Pennsylvania AI Factory and Deferred Revenue Surge

Two additional catalysts are amplifying the bullish market reaction. First, Nebius announced it has secured up to 1.2 GW of power capacity and land for a new, wholly owned AI factory site in Pennsylvania, extending its North American infrastructure footprint alongside existing European buildouts. This positions NBIS as a serious hyperscale AI infrastructure competitor capable of serving the surging global demand for GPU compute capacity. Second, the company's balance sheet underwent a dramatic transformation during the quarter: deferred revenue surged by $3.198 billion — reflecting massive long-term customer prepayments from enterprise and hyperscaler clients — which drove operating cash flow to $2.258 billion, compared to a cash outflow of $184.1 million in Q1 2025. Cash on hand grew to $9.3 billion at quarter-end, providing the company with substantial firepower for continued infrastructure expansion and acquisitions.

Eigen AI Acquisition and Analyst Momentum

Also supporting the bullish narrative is the recently announced $643 million cash-and-stock acquisition of Eigen AI, announced May 1, which expands Nebius's capabilities in enterprise AI model deployment. On the analyst front, BofA Securities raised its price target on NBIS from $175 to $205 while maintaining a Buy rating just two days before the earnings release, underscoring growing institutional conviction in the company's trajectory. Analyst consensus broadly reflects confidence in Nebius's ability to capitalize on the global AI infrastructure buildout cycle, with the earnings results now likely to prompt a fresh round of upward revisions across the Street.

Market Context and Trading Activity

Premarket volume in NBIS is running well above its average daily volume of approximately 16 million shares, consistent with a major earnings catalyst event. The broader AI infrastructure sector — including names like NVDA and cloud computing peers — has been experiencing a resurgence in 2026 as capital expenditure cycles among hyperscalers remain robust, providing a favorable macro tailwind for NBIS's earnings reaction. The stock already had a strong year-to-date performance, hitting an all-time high of $141.14 in April before continuing its climb, suggesting institutional momentum was building ahead of this report. Wednesday's premarket surge is consistent with a name that has already been in a technical uptrend, now receiving a fundamental catalyst that validates the investment thesis.

Trending AI Robots

For traders seeking to capitalize on earnings momentum and AI sector volatility in stocks like NBIS, Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page highlights the platform's top-performing automated trading bots under current market conditions. Tickeron operates hundreds of AI-driven bots covering thousands of tickers across multiple asset classes, strategies, and timeframes — but only those demonstrating the strongest real-time performance metrics appear in this curated Trending section. Each bot is described with full transparency across traded symbols, risk profile, holding period, and historical return data, enabling clear comparisons between approaches. Whether you are pursuing short-term earnings-driven momentum or longer-term AI infrastructure exposure, exploring the Trending AI Robots page is a smart first step toward integrating systematic AI-assisted trading into your investment process.

What Comes Next for NBIS

The immediate focus will be on Nebius's earnings webcast at 8:00 a.m. ET on May 13, where management is expected to provide color on the deferred revenue ramp, the Pennsylvania factory timeline, and the integration of Eigen AI. Investors will be listening closely to guidance around the trajectory of Adjusted EBITDA margins and capital expenditure levels — the company spent $2.47 billion on property and equipment in Q1 alone, and the sustainability of that investment pace relative to revenue growth will be a key debate. The Eigen AI acquisition, valued at $643 million, brings integration execution risk and will be scrutinized for its strategic fit and timeline to contribution. Analyst price target revisions are widely expected following a quarter of this magnitude, and the consensus EPS model will need substantial upward revision. Key risks going forward include potential deceleration in the deferred revenue inflow if large customer commitments moderate, geopolitical exposure given Nebius's European and Israeli operations, competition from established hyperscalers, and the inherent execution risk of scaling GPU infrastructure at the speed Nebius has targeted.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitation

Related Ticker: NBIS

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


NBIS in -6.43% downward trend, sliding for three consecutive days on October 13, 2026

Moving lower for three straight days is viewed as a bearish sign. Keep an eye on this stock for future declines. Considering data from situations where NBIS declined for three days, in 118 of 145 cases, the price declined further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 81%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 08, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on NBIS as a result. In 29 of 37 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 78%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for NBIS turned negative on October 08, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 24 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 19 of the 24 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 79%.

NBIS moved below its 50-day moving average on October 08, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 2 days, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

The 10-day moving average for NBIS crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 08, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 6 of 6 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

Following a +5.63% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where NBIS advanced for three days, in 120 of 136 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 88%.

NBIS may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 111 of 115 cases where NBIS Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 90%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 41 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. NBIS’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 42 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 46 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 94, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 82 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (6.098) is normal, around the industry mean (1.332). P/E Ratio (84.552) is within average values for comparable stocks, (412.981). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.543) is also within normal values, averaging (17.274). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.015) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (42.735) is also within normal values, averaging (71.888).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 90 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOG), Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOGL), Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META), Spotify Technology SA (NYSE:SPOT), Nebius Group N.V. (NASDAQ:NBIS), Baidu (NASDAQ:BIDU), Tencent Music Entertainment Group (NYSE:TME), Pinterest (NYSE:PINS), Snap (NYSE:SNAP), Bilibili (NASDAQ:BILI).

Industry description

Companies in this industry typically license software on a subscription basis and it is centrally hosted. Such products usually go by the names web-based software, on-demand software and hosted software. Cloud computing has emerged as a major force in this space, making it possible to save files to a remote database (without requiring them to be saved on local storage device); as long as a device has access to the web, it can access the data and the software programs to run it. This has in many cases facilitated cost efficiency, speed and security of data for businesses and consumers. Alphabet Inc., Facebook, Inc. and Yahoo! Inc. are some well-known names in the internet software/services industry.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Internet Software/Services Industry is 150.27B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 107 to 4.19T. GOOG holds the highest valuation in this group at 4.19T. The lowest valued company is STBXF at 107.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Internet Software/Services Industry was 1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -3%, and the average quarterly price growth was -12%. BMBL experienced the highest price growth at 137%, while ONFO experienced the biggest fall at -30%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Internet Software/Services Industry was 48%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 65% and the average quarterly volume growth was -26%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 44
P/E Growth Rating: 73
Price Growth Rating: 62
SMR Rating: 76
Profit Risk Rating: 93
Seasonality Score: 3 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
NBIS
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

an investment holding company with interest in providing internet search engine services

Industry InternetSoftwareServices

Industry
Internet Software Or Services
Address
Schiphol Boulevard 165
Phone
+1 847 734-2000
Employees
1543
Web
https://www.group.nebius.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.