Go to the list of all blogs
Alicia's Avatar
published in Blogs
Feb 27, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
Why Sunrun (RUN) Crashed -37% After a Blowout Quarter: When Cautious 2026 Guidance Overpowers Big EPS Beats

Why Sunrun (RUN) Crashed -37% After a Blowout Quarter: When Cautious 2026 Guidance Overpowers Big EPS Beats

Why Did Sunrun (RUN) Stock Fall Over 37% Today?

Sunrun (RUN) sank more than 35–37% today even after posting a massive Q4 beat because its outlook and strategic commentary signaled slower volume growth, tighter financing conditions, and a more defensive stance on 2026, which together triggered a sharp reset in already‑volatile solar sentiment.

Key Takeaways

  • Q4 2025 crushed expectations: EPS of 0.38 dollars vs a forecast loss of about 0.04–0.08 dollars, and revenue of 1.16 billion dollars vs roughly 600–650 million dollars expected.

  • Despite the beat, management emphasized slower growth and risk management: cutting low‑quality affiliate volumes by 40%+, trimming certain geographies, and signaling a more cautious 2026 outlook.

  • Cash generation was strong in 2025 (about 377 million dollars) and guided positive for 2026 (250–450 million dollars), but investors had hoped for capital returns (dividends/buybacks) that did not materialize.

  • Jefferies downgraded RUN to Hold, saying its cautious 2026 stance and softer volume outlook contrast with more optimistic signals from peers, reinforcing fears of prolonged pressure on growth and tax‑equity financing.​

  • Against a backdrop of high volatility, prior strong gains, and a fragile macro and policy environment for residential solar, the guidance tone led to a violent “sell‑the‑news” move down over 30%.

Blowout Q4 Numbers Didn’t Save the Stock

On the surface, Sunrun’s Q4 2025 looked stellar. The company delivered earnings per share of 0.38 dollars, a huge upside surprise compared with expectations for a small loss around 0.04–0.08 dollars. Revenue jumped to 1.16 billion dollars, nearly doubling consensus estimates near 600–650 million dollars, driven by strong energy‑system and product sales and higher attachment of storage to solar installs.

Sunrun also highlighted impressive cash metrics: about 187 million dollars of cash generation in Q4 alone and roughly 377 million dollars for full‑year 2025, significantly improving its balance sheet and giving it more flexibility on debt and growth investments. On top of that, storage attachment reached a record 71%, signaling that Sunrun is increasingly selling higher‑value solar‑plus‑storage packages rather than standalone systems.

Under normal conditions, a beat of this magnitude would support a strong rally. But in this case, the market chose to focus on what comes next rather than on the backward‑looking numbers.

A Cautious 2026 Outlook Spooked Investors

During its earnings call and subsequent analyst commentary, Sunrun painted a more cautious picture for 2026 than many investors expected. Management guided to positive cash generation of 250–450 million dollars in 2026 and substantial “contracted net value creation” of 650 million to 1.05 billion dollars, yet they also acknowledged that headline installation volumes will be under pressure.

Sunrun said it had already made a “proactive decision” to cut affiliate partner volumes by over 40% in 2026, citing quality concerns in parts of its partner network and a desire to prioritize higher‑margin, lower‑risk business. They also noted that last year’s budget‑bill and tariff uncertainty led them to reduce direct‑sales activity in some routes and geographies, shifting mix toward more profitable but fewer units.

This defensive strategy makes sense for protecting balance sheet and unit economics, but it clashes with what some investors wanted: a clean return to strong volume growth as rates stabilize and policy visibility improves. When a company that just delivered a huge quarter warns that it is intentionally shrinking parts of its funnel, the market tends to mark down future growth expectations.

Downgrades, Tax‑Equity Tightness, and Sector Jitters

Jefferies cut its rating on RUN from Buy to Hold and kept a 22‑dollar price target, explicitly framing Sunrun’s more conservative posture as a sign that 2026 will be tougher than many had thought. The firm pointed to tighter conditions in tax‑equity markets and ongoing quality issues with certain partners, arguing these forces will keep volume and cash generation more muted than bulls hoped.​

The report also underscored that investors had been expecting a more aggressive capital‑return story—potential dividends or buybacks—given the strong 2025 cash generation and progress toward a 2x leverage target. Instead, management signaled it would prioritize safe‑harbor investments and debt amortization, effectively telling shareholders to wait longer for direct payouts.

All of this is unfolding in a highly volatile environment for renewables. Policy risk under the current administration, higher‑for‑longer interest rates, and multiple prior “false dawns” in residential solar have made investors very quick to sell at any hint of slower growth. With RUN already extremely volatile and coming off strong 12‑month gains, the mixed message—fantastic Q4, but cautious 2026 and no near‑term capital returns—was enough to spark a violent de‑rating of more than 30%.

Tickeron AI Perspective

 Disclaimers and Limitation

Related Ticker: RUN

Contributor

Alicia's AvatarAlicia|Beginner

RUN in upward trend: price rose above 50-day moving average on November 02, 2026

RUN moved above its 50-day moving average on November 02, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend. In 44 of 48 similar past instances, the stock price increased further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 30, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on RUN as a result. In 78 of 95 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 82%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for RUN just turned positive on October 20, 2026. Looking at past instances where RUN's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 36 of 44 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 82%.

Following a +6.54% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where RUN advanced for three days, in 211 of 255 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 83%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 4 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where RUN declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 87%.

RUN broke above its upper Bollinger Band on November 02, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for RUN entered a downward trend on October 29, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 36 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 62 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 63 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. RUN’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 73 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (0.607) is normal, around the industry mean (2.627). P/E Ratio (5.171) is within average values for comparable stocks, (5.990). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (3.071) is also within normal values, averaging (1.699). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.046) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.646) is also within normal values, averaging (5.133).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 78 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. RUN’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 98, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are First Solar (NASDAQ:FSLR), Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH), SolarEdge Technologies (NASDAQ:SEDG), Canadian Solar (NASDAQ:CSIQ).

Industry description

The alternative power generation industry consists of companies that operate power facilities converting non-conventional forms of energy into electricity. These energy forms are alternatives to fossil fuels, and many of them are derived from natural resources. Alternative energy forms include solar, wind, hydro, and geothermal steam. A major purpose behind using alternative energy – also called ‘clean’ energy - is to address concerns related to the more conventional fossil fuels, such as the latter’s high carbon dioxide emissions which is often considered a factor in global warming. Alternative power generation has been gaining traction in recent years, and could grow further in the future. Large organizations like Google have invested substantially in wind and solar energy-powered electricity. Some of the prominent U.S. companies operating in the alternative power generation industry includes Ormat Technologies, Inc., TerraForm Power, Inc. and NextEra Energy Partners LP.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Alternative Power Generation Industry is 5.93B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 3.39K to 270.64B. CDVM holds the highest valuation in this group at 270.64B. The lowest valued company is MAXNQ at 3.39K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Alternative Power Generation Industry was 11%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 1%, and the average quarterly price growth was -40%. ARRY experienced the highest price growth at 50%, while BEEM experienced the biggest fall at -10%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Alternative Power Generation Industry was 289%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 496% and the average quarterly volume growth was 181%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 41
P/E Growth Rating: 50
Price Growth Rating: 70
SMR Rating: 79
Profit Risk Rating: 98
Seasonality Score: -13 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a company which engaged in the design, development, installation sale, ownership and maintenance of residential solar energy systems

Industry AlternativePowerGeneration

Industry
Electrical Products
Address
600 California Street
Phone
+1 415 580-6900
Employees
9059
Web
https://www.sunrun.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) stock price surged +114% over the past 30 days, driven primarily by a strong Q1 2026 revenue beat from the Lexmark acquisition. Over the past quarter, XRX is up +17%, recovering from mid-period lows amid volatile trading and financial concerns.
ExxonMobil reported GAAP net earnings of $4.2 billion, or $1.00 per diluted share (EPS), down from $7.7 billion, or $1.76 per share, in Q1 2025. Adjusted earnings excluding identified items reached $4.9 billion, or $1.16 per share, surpassing consensus estimates around $1.00 to $1.07.