Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 14, 2026
Intuitive Machines (LUNR): What to Watch in Q1 2026 Earnings Amid Surging Backlog and Space Momentum

Intuitive Machines (LUNR): What to Watch in Q1 2026 Earnings Amid Surging Backlog and Space Momentum

Key Takeaways

  • Analysts expect Q1 2026 revenue of approximately $205 million, more than tripling from $62.5 million in Q1 2025.
  • Consensus EPS estimate is -$0.06, an improvement from -$0.11 per share a year ago.
  • Company guides full-year 2026 revenue to $900 million–$1 billion, supported by a $943 million backlog as of February 2026.
  • Investors watching gross margins, cash position, and updates on NASA contracts and recent acquisitions.
  • LUNR stock has surged over 200% in the past year amid space sector momentum.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

As Intuitive Machines (LUNR) reports Q1 2026 earnings today, May 14, 2026, I'm paying close attention to how this lunar exploration leader navigates its rapid growth trajectory. The stock has seen explosive gains lately, fueled by key NASA contracts like the $180.4 million CLPS award and the $800 million Lanteris acquisition, which broadens capabilities into satellite platforms. With a robust $943 million backlog and full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $900 million–$1 billion—nearly five times 2025 levels—this quarter will test the company's ability to deliver on high-margin services such as NSNS (Near Space Network Services) and OMES III (Omnibus Multidiscipline Engineering Services III). In my view, this is important because it offers a clear gauge of execution in a competitive space industry, where government funding delays present risks but strong demand from the Artemis program provides significant tailwinds.

Earnings Expectations

Wall Street is looking for substantial top-line expansion, with consensus revenue pegged at $204.63 million according to Benzinga data—up over 227% from $62.52 million in Q1 2025. Yahoo Finance aligns closely with an average of $205.31 million from nine analysts (range: $170–$237.6 million), while MarketBeat estimates $202.95 million.

On the bottom line, EPS consensus sits at -$0.06 from four analysts, an improvement over last year's -$0.11, though Zacks has it at -$0.07. I'm also keeping an eye on key metrics like gross margins (which stood at 19% in Q4 2025), cash position (over $580 million at end-2025), and backlog conversion rates. In Q4 2025, revenue came in at $44.8 million, missing the $53 million estimate, but EPS of -$0.04 beat the -$0.05 forecast, leading to a mixed +4% stock reaction. Historically, LUNR has averaged about 1% moves post-earnings, often trending lower on misses.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Heading into these results, sentiment around LUNR remains bullish, with shares up 11% recently to 52-week highs near $36, buoyed by space sector enthusiasm and analyst upgrades (consensus "Moderate Buy," with targets from $21–$40). Options flow reflects this optimism, showing a bullish skew with a put/call ratio of 0.57. That said, risks are real—revenue has missed estimates in five straight quarters, and government delays could hit CLPS and NSNS progress. Given the historical pattern of 8 out of 12 downside moves averaging -0.7% on day one, I expect some volatility post-earnings.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

After Q1 numbers are out, the real focus for me will be on execution against the full-year $900 million–$1 billion revenue guidance and the positive Adjusted EBITDA target. The $943 million backlog, strengthened by NASA’s Lunar Terrain Vehicle Services and new IDIQs (Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity contracts), gives solid visibility, with two-thirds of 2026 revenue already contracted.

One thing that stands out is the integration of Lanteris for spacecraft production, supported by a $175 million equity investment to advance satellite communications. Gross margin expansion through a services-heavy mix (versus hardware) will be critical, as will cash burn rates amid capex for missions like the EchoStar XXV launch. Broader industry factors, such as Artemis program timelines and national security space opportunities, could lead to new awards, though government funding uncertainties linger. From what I see, the company's strong liquidity—$583 million in cash recently—positions it well for growth without needing dilution.

Discovering Opportunities with Tickeron’s AI Screener

In my own research process, I often turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener to efficiently scan stocks like LUNR against peers. This AI-powered tool lets me filter thousands of stocks and ETFs based on technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and predictive signals—saving time on manual screening for breakout candidates or sector trends. It's become a staple in identifying trade ideas, and I find it particularly useful for space and tech names amid volatile markets.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full Disclaimers and Limitations.

Related Ticker: LUNR

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


LUNR in -8.47% downward trend, sliding for three consecutive days on October 09, 2026

Moving lower for three straight days is viewed as a bearish sign. Keep an eye on this stock for future declines. Considering data from situations where LUNR declined for three days, in 210 of 250 cases, the price declined further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 84%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 05, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on LUNR as a result. In 59 of 91 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 65%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for LUNR turned negative on October 08, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 46 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 28 of the 46 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 61%.

LUNR moved below its 50-day moving average on September 28, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for LUNR crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 03, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 11 of 15 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 73%.

LUNR broke above its upper Bollinger Band on September 22, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for LUNR entered a downward trend on September 25, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 2 days, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

Following a +16.67% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where LUNR advanced for three days, in 174 of 205 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 85%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 14 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is seriously undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (0.000) is normal, around the industry mean (6.305). P/E Ratio (8.058) is within average values for comparable stocks, (58.116). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (2.564). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.009) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (3.940) is also within normal values, averaging (18.330).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 24 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 64 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. LUNR’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. LUNR’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 77, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are GE Aerospace (NYSE:GE), Boeing Company (NYSE:BA), Lockheed Martin Corp (NYSE:LMT), Northrop Grumman Corp (NYSE:NOC), Virgin Galactic Holdings (NYSE:SPCE).

Industry description

Aerospace & Defense is one of largest industries in the U.S., mainly comprising the following areas: commercial airliners, military aircraft, missiles, space, and general aviation. Focused heavily on research & development, it is also one of the fastest growing industries. Military aircraft has the largest market share in the industry’s sales, followed by space systems, civil aircraft, and missiles. Aerospace exports, directly and indirectly, support more jobs than the export of any other commodity, according to a study by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Boeing Company, Lockheed Martin Corporation and General Electric Company are some of the most prominent players in this space.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Aerospace & Defense Industry is 38.94B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 4.49 to 1.92T. SPCX holds the highest valuation in this group at 1.92T. The lowest valued company is BDRPF at 4.49.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Aerospace & Defense Industry was -2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -9%, and the average quarterly price growth was -14%. SAIQ experienced the highest price growth at 153%, while MRLN experienced the biggest fall at -27%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Aerospace & Defense Industry was -18%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -9% and the average quarterly volume growth was -20%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 45
P/E Growth Rating: 71
Price Growth Rating: 66
SMR Rating: 78
Profit Risk Rating: 77
Seasonality Score: 10 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
LUNR
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry AerospaceDefense

Industry
N/A
Address
13467 Columbia Shuttle Street
Phone
+1 281 520-3703
Employees
525
Web
https://www.intuitivemachines.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
Intuitive Machines (LUNR): What to Watch in Q1 2026 Earnings Amid Surging Backlog and Space Momentum