Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 06, 2026
IonQ (IONQ): Q1 2026 Earnings Preview Amid Quantum Momentum

IonQ (IONQ): Q1 2026 Earnings Preview Amid Quantum Momentum

Key Takeaways

  • Analysts expect Q1 2026 revenue of $49.7 million, aligning with company guidance of $48-51 million and implying over 550% year-over-year growth.
  • Consensus EPS estimate is a loss of $0.52 per share, wider than the prior year's -$0.14 loss.
  • Full-year 2026 revenue guidance stands at $225-245 million, more than doubling 2025's $130 million record.
  • Investors watching backlog conversion, Tempo system demand, and updates on acquisitions like SkyWater.
  • Stock up over 50% recently amid contract wins, but Q1 results key for sustaining momentum.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

As we approach IonQ (IONQ)'s Q1 2026 earnings, the quantum computing leader is riding a wave of impressive growth. The company set a new benchmark in 2025 with $130 million in revenue, a 202% increase year-over-year, fueled by strong commercial adoption of its Tempo system and growing partnerships. This upcoming report, for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, will reveal whether that momentum holds up against the lofty standards from Q4 2025's $61.9 million print, which delivered 429% growth. From my perspective, this earnings release is crucial for gauging quantum technology's real-world adoption, the execution on its $370 million remaining performance obligations backlog, and the roadmap to profitability in this emerging field. A miss on guidance could weigh on the shares, while an upside surprise might propel further advances in this volatile space.

What to Expect from the Numbers

Wall Street's consensus points to Q1 revenue of $49.7 million, fitting neatly within IonQ (IONQ)'s guidance of $48-51 million and signaling roughly 556% growth from Q1 2025's $7.6 million. The EPS estimate sits at -$0.52, wider than last year's -$0.14 loss, as heavy R&D spending continues. Watch for updates on bookings, system utilization rates, and any tweaks to the full-year revenue outlook of $225-245 million. In recent quarters, IONQ has consistently beaten revenue expectations—Q4 2025 saw a 53% surprise, often sparking post-earnings rallies of 20-50%. That said, a sequential drop from Q4's standout performance and broader tech spending pressures present notable risks. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Market Sentiment Heading In

Sentiment remains positive ahead of the report, with shares climbing 56% over the past month on news like DARPA contracts and quantum network developments. Options pricing suggests 15-20% implied volatility afterward. The bar is high following Q4 beats, though—in-line revenue without a guidance lift could lead to a pullback, similar to mixed reactions in previous quarters. Analysts maintain a "Moderate Buy" rating, with an average price target of $68.

Looking Ahead: Catalysts and Challenges

IonQ (IONQ)'s full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $225-245 million reflects strong confidence in its scaling efforts, supported by that $370 million backlog, which has grown substantially. One thing that stands out is the focus on Q1 progress here, particularly Tempo system deployments and enterprise customer wins.

Key near-term catalysts include closing the SkyWater acquisition to boost manufacturing capacity, quantum networking pilots, and expansions such as QuantumBasel. Any upward revisions to guidance, especially raising the midpoint, would reinforce the hyper-growth path.

Challenges remain, with projected adjusted EBITDA losses of $310-330 million underscoring the R&D push toward 100+ logical qubits and fidelity gains. I'm watching gross margins, which have been improving, alongside cash burn relative to the $3.3 billion position. Broader industry shifts, like competitor progress or federal funding changes, could also influence the outlook.

Ultimately, steady backlog conversion, cost management, and partnership execution will define the story post-Q1.

Why I Rely on Tickeron’s AI Screener

In my own research process, I’ve found Tickeron’s AI Screener invaluable for digging deeper into stocks like IONQ. This AI-powered tool scans thousands of stocks and ETFs using customizable filters for technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI signals—helping pinpoint trade ideas, breakouts, and opportunities far more efficiently than manual methods. It’s become a staple in my workflow for comparing peers and spotting sector gems.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer. Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: IONQ

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


IONQ sees MACD Histogram crosses below signal line

IONQ saw its Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) turn negative on October 08, 2026. This is a bearish signal that suggests the stock could decline going forward. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 41 instances where the indicator turned negative. In 38 of the 41 cases the stock moved lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a downward move at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 07, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on IONQ as a result. In 71 of 81 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 88%.

IONQ moved below its 50-day moving average on October 08, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where IONQ declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 86%.

The Aroon Indicator for IONQ entered a downward trend on September 23, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 2 days, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

The 10-day moving average for IONQ crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 24, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 11 of 15 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 73%.

Following a +6.91% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where IONQ advanced for three days, in 239 of 279 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 86%.

IONQ may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 50 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. IONQ’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 59 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 66 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 87, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 73 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (5.429) is normal, around the industry mean (7.321). P/E Ratio (102.385) is within average values for comparable stocks, (51.117). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (23.994). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.004) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (51.020) is also within normal values, averaging (51.774).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 98 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Dell Technologies (NYSE:DELL), Arista Networks Inc (NYSE:ANET), Seagate Technology Holdings PLC (NASDAQ:STX), Western Digital Corp (NASDAQ:WDC), HP (NYSE:HPQ), 3D Systems Corp (NYSE:DDD).

Industry description

Computer Processing Hardware industry produces central processing unit, monitor, keyboard, computer data storage devices, and graphics card. Business activity and economic growth are potential drivers of this industry – if more businesses are growing or flourishing, so would their investments in computer equipment. Dell Technologies, Inc, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co., NCR Corporation are key producers of computer processing hardware.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Computer Processing Hardware Industry is 32.27B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from -0.18 to 345.52B. DELL holds the highest valuation in this group at 345.52B. The lowest valued company is HAUP at -0.18.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Computer Processing Hardware Industry was -10%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -8%, and the average quarterly price growth was 16%. QTEX experienced the highest price growth at 70%, while MCRP experienced the biggest fall at -32%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Computer Processing Hardware Industry was -56%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -8% and the average quarterly volume growth was -38%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 45
P/E Growth Rating: 66
Price Growth Rating: 57
SMR Rating: 79
Profit Risk Rating: 86
Seasonality Score: 23 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
IONQ
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry ComputerProcessingHardware

Industry
N/A
Address
4505 Campus Drive
Phone
+1 301 298-7997
Employees
1132
Web
https://www.ionq.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.