Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 06, 2026
MercadoLibre (MELI): What to Expect from Q1 2026 Earnings

MercadoLibre (MELI): What to Expect from Q1 2026 Earnings

Key Takeaways

  • Analysts expect Q1 2026 revenue of approximately $8.32 billion, up over 40% year-over-year from Q1 2025's $5.94 billion.
  • Consensus EPS estimate stands at $8.20, reflecting a potential decline from Q1 2025's $9.74 due to ongoing investments.
  • MercadoLibre's commerce and fintech segments continue strong momentum, with focus on GMV (gross merchandise volume) and TPV (total payment volume) growth.
  • Q4 2025 revenue hit $8.76 billion, beating estimates, though EPS slightly missed; stock fell post-report amid margin pressures.
  • Earnings scheduled for May 7, 2026, after market close, with conference call at 5:00 PM ET.
  • Investors watching logistics efficiency, free shipping expansion, and credit portfolio growth in Latin America.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

As MercadoLibre (MELI) approaches its Q1 2026 earnings on May 7, the bar is set high for this Latin American e-commerce and fintech powerhouse. The company posted impressive full-year 2025 revenue growth of 39% year-over-year, reaching nearly $29 billion, powered by expansions in its commerce platform and the dominance of Mercado Pago. In my view, recent acceleration in Brazil and Mexico stands out, especially with the investments in logistics and free shipping aimed at driving user engagement. This report is particularly important because it will indicate whether MELI can maintain its market share gains in a region where e-commerce penetration is still low, leaving substantial room for growth. For investors like us, the key insight lies in balancing profitability with these reinvestments, alongside macro stability in markets such as Argentina and competition from global entrants.

Earnings Expectations

Looking at the numbers, analysts forecast Q1 2026 revenue at $8.32 billion, marking a roughly 40% jump from Q1 2025's $5.94 billion, driven by growth in commerce GMV and fintech TPV. The consensus EPS comes in at $8.20 on a GAAP normalized basis—down about 16% from last year's $9.74—drawing from nine analysts' inputs, as the company leans into growth investments at the expense of near-term margins. From what I see, metrics like unique active buyers (around 121 million in the prior quarter), the credit portfolio (approaching $12.5 billion in Q4), and operating margins in the 10-13% range will be critical.

Historically, MELI has consistently beaten revenue estimates in recent quarters—for instance, Q4 2025 delivered $8.76 billion against $8.45 billion expected—though EPS results have been mixed, with a $0.63 miss in that period. The stock tends to move about 6% on average post-earnings, often climbing on robust top-line performance even with some margin pressure.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

With Q1 earnings on the horizon, sentiment around MELI remains cautiously optimistic; shares are up year-to-date despite volatility tied to regional macro issues. Analysts hold a "Moderate Buy" rating, with price targets averaging around $2,685. Past reactions point to those typical 6% swings, favoring upside on revenue beats but exposing downside from margin squeezes or foreign exchange headwinds. One thing that stands out are the risks from Argentina's volatility and competitive pressures—yet strong user growth beats could propel the stock higher.

Discovering Opportunities with Tickeron's AI Screener

In my research process, I often turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener, an AI-powered tool for uncovering stocks and ETFs through technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and predictive signals. It lets me scan thousands of assets with custom filters like industry, market cap, technical indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics, surfacing trade ideas, trending names, breakouts, and opportunities far more efficiently than manual methods. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how MELI stacks up against peers in the industry. If you're looking to streamline your analysis, it's worth exploring.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

After the earnings release, attention will turn to management's updated FY 2026 guidance, where analysts project revenue near $38.7 billion and EPS around $48. I'm watching closely for commentary on free shipping rollouts in Brazil and Mexico, which are essential for boosting purchase frequency and retention.

Key areas to track include commerce metrics such as GMV growth and fulfillment rates, plus fintech TPV and credit portfolio expansion. Logistics trends, particularly reductions in unit costs amid capital expenditures for network development, will be vital. This is important because industry tailwinds like e-commerce adoption—still under 10% penetration in Latin America—and Mercado Pago's fintech disruption with over 60 million users provide a strong backdrop.

Macro influences, including inflation in Argentina and consumer spending in Brazil, will shape demand. Upcoming catalysts include Q2 results in August, potential physical store expansions, and AI-driven optimizations in advertising and logistics.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer. Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: MELI

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


MELI's RSI Oscillator ascending out of oversold territory

The RSI Indicator for MELI moved out of oversold territory on October 05, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from a downward trend to an upward trend. Traders may want to buy the stock or call options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 23 similar instances when the indicator left oversold territory. In 22 of the 23 cases the stock moved higher. This puts the odds of a move higher at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 05, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on MELI as a result. In 61 of 80 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 76%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for MELI just turned positive on October 06, 2026. Looking at past instances where MELI's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 41 of 52 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 79%.

MELI moved above its 50-day moving average on October 09, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

Following a +1.93% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where MELI advanced for three days, in 242 of 343 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 71%.

MELI may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 4 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

The 10-day moving average for MELI crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 18, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 11 of 18 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 61%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where MELI declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 71%.

The Aroon Indicator for MELI entered a downward trend on October 12, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 35 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 55 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. MELI’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 69 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to slightly better than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 83 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (11.086) is normal, around the industry mean (56.916). P/E Ratio (46.584) is within average values for comparable stocks, (37.255). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.938) is also within normal values, averaging (1.774). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.016) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (2.651) is also within normal values, averaging (1.321).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. MELI’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 94, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Amazon.com (NASDAQ:AMZN), Alibaba Group Holding Limited (NYSE:BABA), PDD Holdings (NASDAQ:PDD), eBay (NASDAQ:EBAY), JD.com (NASDAQ:JD), Wayfair (NYSE:W), Chewy (NYSE:CHWY), Vipshop Holdings Limited (NYSE:VIPS), Revolve Group (NYSE:RVLV), Jumia Technologies AG (NYSE:JMIA).

Industry description

The internet retail industry includes companies that sell products and services through the Internet. With more and more consumers using online retailers, the companies have seen a big increase in the use of their services. Some of the companies in the group are focused on selling business-to-business products and services. Others sell business-to-consumer products and services. Internet retailers offer a wide variety of products like books, apparel, and electronics. Some companies even specialize in only one or two categories. One potentially critical factor for players to thrive in this space is the quality and speed of product delivery. This requires an investment in efficient distribution networks. Things like logistics are important factors in the success in the extremely competitive industry. For a company to stay relevant in the industry it must have effective pricing strategies and upgraded websites. The websites must be easy to navigate and engaging for customers. In addition to the revenues generated from straight sales, internet retailers can generate revenue from subscription fees and advertising. Amazon.com, Inc., Alibaba Group, and JD.com are some of the global leaders.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Internet Retail Industry is 85.84B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 585 to 2.66T. AMZN holds the highest valuation in this group at 2.66T. The lowest valued company is PIKM at 585.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Internet Retail Industry was -4%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -12%, and the average quarterly price growth was -23%. WBUY experienced the highest price growth at 25%, while IPW experienced the biggest fall at -53%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Internet Retail Industry was -20%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 17% and the average quarterly volume growth was -47%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 54
P/E Growth Rating: 70
Price Growth Rating: 65
SMR Rating: 76
Profit Risk Rating: 93
Seasonality Score: 6 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
MELI
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a providesr of internet trading services

Industry InternetRetail

Industry
Internet Software Or Services
Address
WTC Free Zone
Phone
+598 29272770
Employees
123670
Web
https://www.mercadolibre.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
MercadoLibre (MELI): What to Expect from Q1 2026 Earnings