Go to the list of all blogs
Jimmy Landsman's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 08, 2026
VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH): Navigating the AI-Driven Boom in Chips

VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH): Navigating the AI-Driven Boom in Chips

Key Takeaways

  • SMH provides targeted exposure to the 25 largest and most liquid U.S.-listed semiconductor companies via the MVIS US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index (MVSMH), a modified market-cap-weighted benchmark.
  • Top holdings like NVDA (16.32%), TSM (10.25%), and INTC (7.74%) dominate, with the top 10 comprising over 70% of assets, emphasizing industry leaders in chips and equipment.
  • Low expense ratio of 0.35% supports cost-efficient passive tracking in a non-diversified structure focused on technology sector (100% allocation).
  • Semiconductor demand surges from AI infrastructure, data centers, and high-bandwidth memory (HBM), positioning SMH amid structural growth.
  • Key risks include high concentration, geopolitical tensions affecting supply chains, and cyclical downturns in non-AI segments.
  • Quarterly rebalancing and semi-annual reconstitution maintain liquidity and relevance to evolving industry dynamics.

Understanding the VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH)

The VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH) is a passive exchange-traded fund designed to replicate, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index (MVSMH). This index tracks the 25 largest and most liquid companies listed on U.S. exchanges involved in semiconductor production and equipment, with the requirement that at least 50% of their revenue comes from these activities. It uses a modified market capitalization weighting scheme with caps to promote some diversification within its focused scope.

As of May 6, 2026, SMH holds 26 securities that mirror the index's composition. The top holdings stand out: NVDA at 16.32%, TSM at 10.25%, INTC at 7.74%, AVGO at 7.47%, AMD at 6.76%, MU at 5.82%, TXN at 4.79%, LRCX at 4.46%, ADI at 4.28%, and QCOM at 4.26%. From what I see, the fund's non-diversified nature, with 100% allocation to the technology sector—primarily electronic technology subsectors—makes it a pure play on semiconductors. The expense ratio of 0.35% keeps costs low for this passive tracking approach. The index sees semi-annual reconstitution in March and September, along with quarterly rebalancing in March, June, September, and December to adjust weights based on market cap, liquidity, and caps.

The Broader Semiconductor Landscape

Semiconductors power essential technologies like artificial intelligence (AI), data centers, automotive electrification, and wireless communications. In my view, the structural growth here is driven by surging demand for advanced chips, especially AI accelerators and high-bandwidth memory (HBM), as hyperscalers such as Amazon, Alphabet, and Meta increase capital expenditures (capex), projected to top $500 billion in 2026 for AI infrastructure. Global sales are expected to reach $975 billion to $1.3 trillion in 2026, marking a 25-50% year-over-year increase, with logic and memory segments leading at over 30% growth.

One thing that stands out is how regulatory measures like the U.S. CHIPS Act are supporting domestic manufacturing, while capital is flowing toward AI enablers amid geopolitical shifts that encourage supply chain diversification. That said, risks are real: trade tariffs, export controls, energy shortages for fabs (fabrication plants), and potential overcapacity in mature nodes if AI demand eases. Macro pressures from inflation and interest rates could weigh on consumer electronics, though AI's high-margin characteristics offer some buffer.

Performance Snapshot and Current Positioning

Through recent market cycles, SMH has shown resilience and strong outperformance, benefiting from AI-driven rallies and rotations into technology amid rate cut expectations and solid earnings from its top holdings. Year-to-date through early 2026, the ETF has gained over 50%, building on 2025's roughly 49% return, powered by hyperscaler capex growth and rising memory prices. Over the past 12 months, it has delivered about 150% total return, well ahead of broader indices, thanks to catalysts like AI chip demand and HBM shortages. Recent sessions continue this momentum with positive macro data and earnings beats in semiconductors, even as volatility lingers from concentration in names like NVDA and TSM. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to gauge how SMH stacks up against peers in the sector.

Why I Rely on Tickeron’s AI Screener

In my own research process, Tickeron’s AI Screener has become a go-to tool for discovering stocks and ETFs like SMH. This AI-powered platform lets me filter thousands of assets using customizable criteria, from technical patterns like breakouts and trends to fundamentals such as market cap and earnings growth, volatility, and AI-generated signals like predictive scores. I can zero in on sectors like semiconductors by industry, price action, or performance benchmarks to spot trade ideas and opportunities that might otherwise take hours to uncover manually. It’s streamlined my workflow significantly, and I find it particularly useful for thematic plays—worth checking out if you’re analyzing ETFs in high-growth areas.

2026 Outlook: What I’m Watching Closely

Heading into 2026, the semiconductor sector—and SMH with it—is positioned at the heart of AI expansion, with global revenues forecasted at $975 billion to $1.3 trillion, fueled by data center buildouts and inference workloads that will make up two-thirds of AI compute demand. Key drivers include hyperscaler capex surpassing $500-600 billion, HBM shortages driving 50%+ price increases, and progress in 2nm nodes for more efficient AI chips. Earnings from top holdings like NVDA, TSM, and memory players such as MU will depend on ongoing AI adoption in cloud, edge computing, and automotive uses.

This is important because macro risks remain: potential post-boom demand corrections, high valuations sparking rotations, and energy limits for power-intensive fabs. Geopolitical issues, tariffs, and CHIPS Act rollout could unsettle supply chains, while export policy changes affect U.S.-listed firms like TSM. Capital may concentrate further in AI pure plays, but hyperscalers' custom silicon poses competitive threats. The steady 0.35% expense ratio supports holding, though SMH's concentration heightens sensitivity to sector swings. I’m watching quarterly rebalances for liquidity changes, workforce growth amid talent gaps, and M&A that could reshape the industry. For those seeking thematic exposure without single-stock bets, it offers balance, provided you stay alert to cycles.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: SMH

Contributor

My name is Jimmy, and I’m a financial analyst focused on identifying compelling opportunities across the ETF market. Each day, I analyze hundreds of ETFs to uncover potential trading and investment opportunities using a broad range of market factors. For short-term trading, I rely heavily on technical analysis, including price channels, momentum indicators, support and resistance levels, trend patterns, and other market signals. At the same time, I dedicate significant attention to evaluating ETFs from a long-term investment perspective. My objective is to build a well-balanced ETF portfolio that combines core investment holdings with more tactical and speculative positions. The goal is to create a portfolio that can participate effectively in market rallies while also remaining resilient during periods of volatility and market corrections.


Momentum Indicator for SMH turns negative, indicating new downward trend

SMH saw its Momentum Indicator move below the 0 level on October 09, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new downward move. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 80 similar instances where the indicator turned negative. In 73 of the 80 cases, the stock moved further down in the following days. The odds of a decline are at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for SMH moved out of overbought territory on October 07, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 46 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 39 of the 46 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 85%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for SMH turned negative on October 09, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 50 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 43 of the 50 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 86%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where SMH declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 81%.

SMH broke above its upper Bollinger Band on September 21, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 1 day, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

SMH moved above its 50-day moving average on September 18, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

The 10-day moving average for SMH crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 22, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 16 of 17 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

Following a +2.60% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where SMH advanced for three days, in 328 of 358 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 302 of 323 cases where SMH Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 90%.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are NVIDIA Corp (NASDAQ:NVDA), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd (NYSE:TSM), Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO), Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU), Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD), Intel Corp (NASDAQ:INTC), Lam Research Corp (NASDAQ:LRCX), Applied Materials (NASDAQ:AMAT), Texas Instruments (NASDAQ:TXN), KLA Corporation (NASDAQ:KLAC).

Industry description

The investment seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS® US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index. The fund normally invests at least 80% of its total assets in securities that comprise the fund's benchmark index. The index includes common stocks and depositary receipts of U.S. exchange-listed companies in the semiconductor industry. Such companies may include medium-capitalization companies and foreign companies that are listed on a U.S. exchange. The fund is non-diversified.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH) ETF is 613.17B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 29.45B to 5.53T. NVDA holds the highest valuation in this group at 5.53T. The lowest valued company is ON at 29.45B.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH) ETF was -2%. For the same ETF, the average monthly price growth was 26%, and the average quarterly price growth was 105%. ADI experienced the highest price growth at -1%, while ALAB experienced the biggest fall at -17%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH) ETF was -15%. For the same stocks of the ETF, the average monthly volume growth was 2% and the average quarterly volume growth was -59%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 70
P/E Growth Rating: 37
Price Growth Rating: 38
SMR Rating: 46
Profit Risk Rating: 49
Seasonality Score: 50 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
SMH
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Category Technology

Category
Technology
Address
335 Madison Ave.19th FloorNew York
Phone
888-658-8287
Web
www.marketvectorsetfs.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.