Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 11, 2026
Venture Global (VG): Q1 2026 Earnings Preview Amid LNG Expansion Momentum

Venture Global (VG): Q1 2026 Earnings Preview Amid LNG Expansion Momentum

Key Takeaways

  • Analysts expect Q1 2026 EPS of $0.12, down from $0.15 in Q1 2025.
  • Revenue consensus stands at $3.85 billion, reflecting strong growth driven by higher LNG volumes.
  • Company guides full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA at $5.20-$5.80 billion.
  • Key metrics to watch: LNG cargo exports from Calcasieu Pass and Plaquemines projects, plus progress on CP2 financing.
  • Stock has risen over +25% in the past year amid LNG demand, but faces volatility from gas prices and project timelines.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

As I look at VG's upcoming Q1 report, covering January through March 2026, it's clear this will be a pivotal moment for the company. Venture Global, Inc. (NYSE: VG), one of the top U.S. LNG exporters, runs the Calcasieu Pass facility, is commissioning Plaquemines LNG, and pushing forward with CP2. The focus here will be on the production ramp-up at Plaquemines, which started exporting commissioning cargoes late in 2025. With global LNG demand climbing due to energy security priorities in Europe and Asia, robust volumes could reinforce VG's edge as a low-cost producer. From what I see, investors are particularly attuned to how well the company executes its expansions against the backdrop of volatile natural gas prices and regulatory challenges. Recall that Q4 2025 revenue doubled year-over-year to $4.4 billion, which has set a high bar. This earnings release will indicate whether that momentum holds up, especially with margin pressures from Winter Storm Fern.

Earnings Expectations

Wall Street's consensus calls for Q1 2026 EPS of $0.12 per share, drawn from five analysts—a step down from $0.15 a year earlier, reflecting higher costs and commissioning expenses. On the revenue side, seven analysts project $3.85 billion, a marked increase from Q1 2025's $2.9 billion, propelled by more cargoes out of Plaquemines.

Looking back, the company's track record on beats has been inconsistent: Q4 2025 EPS came in at $0.42, topping the $0.35 estimate; Q3 hit $0.15, missing $0.23; Q2 was $0.14 against $0.19 expected; and Q1 matched last year's $0.15 but fell short of the $0.28 forecast. Stock moves have been mixed too—Q4 drove gains even with prior misses, suggesting the market prioritizes volumes over strict per-share results.

One thing that stands out for me is the emphasis on LNG export volumes—expected at 145-156 from Calcasieu Pass, with additional output from Plaquemines—alongside liquefaction fees assumed at $5.00-$6.00/MMBtu, and any updates on CP2 Phase 2 financing, which closed in March 2026. The company has reaffirmed its full-year EBITDA guidance of $5.20-$5.80 billion, though it's sensitive to gas price spreads. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to gauge how VG stacks up against peers on these metrics.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

With Q1 earnings set for May 12, sentiment leans cautiously optimistic in my view. Shares rose 8% ahead of the report on milestones like CP2 Phase 2 FID and arbitration wins. Year-to-date performance tops +60%, though pullbacks lately tie to a 16% cut in EPS estimates over the past 30 days and gas price swings. Key risks remain: weather disruptions, elevated feedgas costs, and any Plaquemines delays. The average analyst price target of $14.74 points to upside potential, and Zacks highlights a possible beat.

Why I Rely on Tickeron’s AI Screener

In my own research process, I turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener as a powerful tool for discovering stocks and ETFs. It lets me filter thousands of names using technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI signals—customizing by industry, market cap, indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics. This streamlines spotting trade ideas, breakouts, and opportunities far beyond manual scans. It's become a staple for me in evaluating names like VG against the broader market.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Venture Global's path forward really depends on nailing project execution. Plaquemines Phase 1 aims for commercial operations in Q4 2026, followed by Phase 2. With CP2 Phases 1 and 2 now fully financed at $20.7 billion, total capacity could reach 68 MTPA, including optimizations.

The guidance projects 486-527 cargoes for 2026, supporting EBITDA of $5.20-$5.80 billion through fixed fees and spot sales. I'm watching liquefaction fee realizations closely, given JCC-linked contracts and Henry Hub spreads.

Important catalysts include regulatory nods for uprates at Plaquemines and CP2, new sales agreements to cover uncontracted volumes (currently 69% contracted), and advances in carbon capture. Keep an eye on cost pressures like feedgas premiums and construction overruns. While geopolitical demand for LNG provides tailwinds, risks from European storage levels and rivals in Qatar and Australia are real.

This is important because balanced execution here could fuel multi-year growth as U.S. LNG exports expand.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer. Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: VG

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


Aroon Indicator for VG shows an upward move is likely

VG's Aroon Indicator triggered a bullish signal on September 18, 2026. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor detected that the AroonUp green line is above 70 while the AroonDown red line is below 30. When the up indicator moves above 70 and the down indicator remains below 30, it is a sign that the stock could be setting up for a bullish move. Traders may want to buy the stock or look to buy calls options. A.I.dvisor looked at 132 similar instances where the Aroon Indicator showed a similar pattern. In 92 of the 132 cases, the stock moved higher in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a move higher at 70%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Oscillator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where VG's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 13 of 20 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 65%.

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 20 of 29 cases where VG's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 69%.

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 08, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on VG as a result. In 22 of 37 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 59%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for VG just turned positive on October 09, 2026. Looking at past instances where VG's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 11 of 16 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 69%.

Following a +2.89% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where VG advanced for three days, in 88 of 127 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 69%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

VG moved below its 50-day moving average on September 21, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for VG crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 25, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 2 of 6 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 33%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where VG declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 71%.

VG broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 13, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 21 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 42 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (3.759) is normal, around the industry mean (179.095). P/E Ratio (9.798) is within average values for comparable stocks, (22.536). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.382) is also within normal values, averaging (13.660). VG has a moderately low Dividend Yield (0.007) as compared to the industry average of (0.050). P/S Ratio (2.277) is also within normal values, averaging (4.657).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 55 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. VG’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 83 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. VG’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 41, placing this stock worse than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 95 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Enterprise Products Partners LP (NYSE:EPD), Energy Transfer LP (NYSE:ET), Kinder Morgan (NYSE:KMI), Targa Resources Corp (NYSE:TRGP), Cheniere Energy (NYSE:LNG), Plains All American Pipeline LP (NASDAQ:PAA), Antero Midstream Corp (NYSE:AM), CMB.TECH NV (NYSE:CMBT), Plains GP Holdings LP (NASDAQ:PAGP), Scorpio Tankers (NYSE:STNG).

Industry description

Oil & Gas Pipelines industry includes companies that transport natural gas and crude oil through pipelines. These companies also collect and market the fuels. The pipeline segment could be considered as a midstream operation – functioning as a link between the upstream and downstream operations in the oil and gas industry. Some of the largest U.S. pipeline players include Enterprise Products Partners L.P, TC Energy Corporation and Energy Transfer, L.P.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Oil & Gas Pipelines Industry is 16.25B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 32.88K to 104.83B. ENB holds the highest valuation in this group at 104.83B. The lowest valued company is BROGF at 32.88K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Oil & Gas Pipelines Industry was -1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -0%, and the average quarterly price growth was 10%. DHT experienced the highest price growth at 13%, while NFE experienced the biggest fall at -22%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Oil & Gas Pipelines Industry was -6%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -25% and the average quarterly volume growth was -6%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 25
P/E Growth Rating: 54
Price Growth Rating: 49
SMR Rating: 53
Profit Risk Rating: 40
Seasonality Score: 22 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
VG
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a company that provides communication services connecting people through broadband devices worldwide

Industry OilGasPipelines

Industry
Specialty Telecommunications
Address
1001 19th Street North
Phone
+1 202 759-6740
Employees
2000
Web
https://www.ventureglobal.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.