Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 22, 2026
Walmart (WMT) Delivers +7.3% Revenue Growth Amid Strong eCommerce Gains

Walmart (WMT) Delivers +7.3% Revenue Growth Amid Strong eCommerce Gains

Key Takeaways

  • Revenue reached $177.8 billion, rising 7.3% year-over-year (5.9% in constant currency).
  • Adjusted EPS came in at $0.66, meeting consensus estimates, while GAAP EPS was $0.67.
  • Global eCommerce sales surged 26%, driven by store-fulfilled pickup, delivery, and marketplace growth.
  • Walmart U.S. comparable sales grew 4.1% (excluding fuel), with strong contributions from eCommerce.
  • Operating income increased 5.0%, and the company reiterated its full-year fiscal 2027 outlook.
  • Guidance for Q2 FY2027 calls for net sales growth of 4% to 5% and adjusted EPS of $0.72 to $0.74.

Putting the Earnings in Context

Walmart Inc. (WMT), the world’s largest retailer, reports results on a fiscal calendar ending January 31. Its first quarter of fiscal 2027 covered the period from February 1 to April 30, 2026. This report provides an early read on consumer spending trends, eCommerce adoption, and operational efficiency across Walmart U.S., Walmart International, and Sam’s Club. Strong performance here often signals broader retail sector health and influences investor sentiment toward consumer discretionary stocks amid shifting economic conditions.

Quarterly Performance Breakdown

Walmart reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $177.8 billion, up 7.3% from the prior year (5.9% in constant currency). Global eCommerce sales jumped 26%, powered by store-fulfilled options, advertising, and marketplace activity. Walmart U.S. comparable sales (excluding fuel) rose 4.1%, supported by higher transaction counts and a growing eCommerce mix. Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.66 matched analyst expectations, while GAAP EPS reached $0.67. Operating income grew 5.0%. The company also highlighted a 37% increase in its global advertising business and 17.4% growth in membership fee revenue.

Results showed broad strength, with Walmart International net sales rising in constant currency and Sam’s Club U.S. delivering solid comparable sales growth of 3.9% (excluding fuel). Inventory levels increased, reflecting timing of receipts and strong demand in grocery categories. The company repurchased $2.1 billion in shares during the quarter. One thing that stands out from the data is how consistently eCommerce and higher-margin areas like advertising are contributing to the overall picture.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Following the May 21, 2026, release, investor focus centered on the solid top-line growth and eCommerce acceleration despite ongoing cost pressures in distribution and fulfillment. The results aligned closely with expectations, supporting a measured but positive market response as the company maintained its full-year outlook. Analysts noted the resilience in core retail operations and the expanding higher-margin businesses as key positives heading into the balance of the fiscal year. I’m watching this closely because it suggests consumers are still prioritizing value even as the economy evolves.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Walmart reiterated its fiscal 2027 guidance, expecting net sales growth of 3.5% to 4.5% in constant currency, adjusted operating income growth of 6% to 8%, and adjusted EPS of $2.75 to $2.85. For the second quarter, the company guided for net sales growth of 4% to 5% in constant currency and adjusted EPS between $0.72 and $0.74.

Investors should watch for continued eCommerce penetration, advertising revenue expansion, and membership growth at Sam’s Club. Cost management around fuel, labor, and supply chain will remain important, as will any shifts in consumer behavior across income segments. International performance, currency fluctuations, and capital allocation—including share repurchases—will also influence results. The company emphasized disciplined execution around technology, automation, and higher-margin commerce solutions as central to sustaining momentum.

Enhancing Analysis with AI Tools

From what I see in the numbers, layering in additional data points helps confirm the broader trends at play. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry. One tool I return to regularly for this kind of work is the AI Screener. It lets me filter thousands of stocks and ETFs by technical patterns, fundamentals, volatility, and AI-driven signals, which makes it easier to spot how WMT fits within the retail landscape and identify potential peers or breakout ideas without spending hours on manual reviews. This approach keeps the research process efficient while adding another layer of context to earnings reports like this one.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations
Related Ticker: WMT

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


WMT in upward trend: price rose above 50-day moving average on October 08, 2026

WMT moved above its 50-day moving average on October 08, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend. In 30 of 43 similar past instances, the stock price increased further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 70%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 08, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on WMT as a result. In 48 of 74 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 65%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for WMT just turned positive on October 07, 2026. Looking at past instances where WMT's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 27 of 48 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 56%.

Following a +2.28% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where WMT advanced for three days, in 212 of 375 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 57%.

WMT may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 180 of 359 cases where WMT Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 50%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for WMT moved out of overbought territory on October 13, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 57 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 25 of the 57 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 44%.

The Stochastic Oscillator has been in the overbought zone for 2 days. Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where WMT declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 37%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 18 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 61, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 36 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 42 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 48 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. WMT’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 96 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (8.780) is normal, around the industry mean (7.191). P/E Ratio (39.395) is within average values for comparable stocks, (36.397). WMT's Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (4.175) is slightly higher than the industry average of (2.171). Dividend Yield (0.009) settles around the average of (0.009) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (1.169) is also within normal values, averaging (1.008).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Walmart (NASDAQ:WMT), Costco Wholesale Corp (NASDAQ:COST), Target Corp (NYSE:TGT), Dollar General Corp (NYSE:DG), Dollar Tree (NASDAQ:DLTR).

Industry description

Companies in the discount stores industry specialize in offering substantial discounts on a vast array of retail products. Some companies in this industry also operate general merchandise warehouse clubs. Products sold at discount stores are typically similar to those of any department store, but the pricing of the goods is generally much lower (and hence the name “discount”). Think Dollar General Corporation, Dollar Tree, Inc. and Five Below, Inc. Many discount stores target low-income households and/or price-sensitive consumers as their potential market. Discount stores’ profitability could hinge on factors like competitive pricing, sufficient locations, healthy revenue per square foot, and effective advertisement. These store operators could have an edge over other retailers during financial crises or recessions, when many consumers could be looking for less expensive alternatives.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Discount Stores Industry is 158B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 8.91K to 862.64B. WMT holds the highest valuation in this group at 862.64B. The lowest valued company is BIGGQ at 8.91K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Discount Stores Industry was 2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 5%, and the average quarterly price growth was 10%. WMT experienced the highest price growth at 5%, while TGT experienced the biggest fall at -2%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Discount Stores Industry was -5%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 10% and the average quarterly volume growth was -39%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 77
P/E Growth Rating: 51
Price Growth Rating: 42
SMR Rating: 48
Profit Risk Rating: 61
Seasonality Score: 40 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
WMT
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a retail discount department store

Industry DiscountStores

Industry
Specialty Stores
Address
1 Customer Drive
Phone
+1 479 273-4000
Employees
2100000
Web
https://stock.walmart.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
Walmart (WMT) Delivers +7.3% Revenue Growth Amid Strong eCommerce Gains