Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Mar 23, 2026
Why Is CF Industries Holdings (CF) Stock Down -6% Today?

Why Is CF Industries Holdings (CF) Stock Down -6% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • CF shares are trading approximately -6% lower in Monday's premarket session, dropping from a Friday close of $124.90 to approximately $117.41
  • Primary catalyst: President Trump announced a five-day pause on strikes against Iranian energy infrastructure following "very good" diplomatic signals, triggering a sharp unwind of the geopolitical risk premium embedded in fertilizer stocks
  • Secondary drivers: Broader risk-off sentiment across commodity markets; Mizuho's March 18 downgrade to Underperform (price target: $100) continues to weigh on sentiment
  • Sector context: CF had surged over 34% year-to-date through mid-March, fueled almost entirely by the Iran war-driven closure of the Strait of Hormuz — a reversal in that narrative directly pressures valuations
  • What traders are watching: Whether Iran complies with the Strait of Hormuz reopening ultimatum, natural gas price direction, and whether the fertilizer price premium begins to unwind across the futures market

Opening Summary

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) is one of the world's largest manufacturers of nitrogen-based fertilizers and hydrogen products, operating a network of production facilities primarily in North America. The Northbrook, Illinois-based company is a benchmark name in the agricultural inputs sector and is particularly sensitive to natural gas prices and global nitrogen supply dynamics.

In Monday's premarket session, CF shares fell approximately 6%, trading near $117.41 after closing Friday's session at $124.90. The decline marks a sharp reversal from a multi-week geopolitically driven rally and is directly tied to weekend developments suggesting a potential de-escalation of the Iran conflict — the very catalyst that had propelled the stock to a 52-week high of $137.44.

Geopolitical De-escalation Removes the Core Bull Thesis

The most direct driver of Monday's sell-off is a weekend announcement by President Trump that the United States would pause strikes on Iranian power plants and energy infrastructure for five days following what he described as "very good" diplomatic signals from Tehran. For fertilizer traders and equity investors, this statement carries significant weight: the entire 2026 rally in CF shares was built on the assumption that the Strait of Hormuz — a chokepoint through which an estimated one-fifth of global oil and gas and over 30% of the world's fertilizer supply transits — would remain disrupted for an extended period.

If diplomatic progress accelerates and the Strait reopens, the scarcity premium embedded in nitrogen fertilizer prices — and by extension CF's earnings outlook — begins to fade. Urea prices at New Orleans had surged from below $500 per ton before February 27 to over $650 per ton by mid-March, a spike that directly lifted CF's projected margins. Any reversal of that dynamic would compress the earnings uplift analysts had begun pricing in.

Mizuho Downgrade Continues to Pressure Sentiment

Compounding Monday's premarket weakness is the lingering impact of a March 18 downgrade from Mizuho Securities, which cut CF to Underperform from Neutral with a price target of $100 — implying roughly 20% downside from where the stock traded at the time. Analyst Edlain Rodriguez argued that the stock's 24% gain since early March had "overdone" the geopolitical supply disruption trade, and that the bulk of the earnings uplift from elevated fertilizer prices had likely already been captured.

While other analysts remain more constructive — BMO Capital Markets raised its target to $140 and maintained an Outperform rating in mid-March  — the Mizuho call introduced a credible bear case that has resonated with traders as geopolitical risk premiums begin to compress.

Market Context and Trading Activity

The broader risk backdrop on Monday morning is mixed. Asian equity markets sold off on March 23 as investors processed the escalating geopolitical situation and gold retreated sharply, erasing much of its 2026 gains. Commodity-linked equities are trading with notable volatility as traders reassess whether the Iran conflict will remain a lasting supply disruption or a transient shock.

CF's peer group is also under pressure. Mosaic (MOS) and Nutrien (NTR) have both experienced recent pullbacks as the fertilizer supply-disruption trade faces scrutiny. From a technical standpoint, CF had already retreated from its peak of approximately $136 on March 12–13 and was trending lower into Friday's close at $124.90 — a pattern of lower highs that suggests institutional profit-taking has been underway for over a week. A break below the $117–$118 zone in premarket trading tests the stock's near-term support structure and could invite further algorithmic selling.

Trending AI Robots

For traders looking to navigate volatile sessions like today's in CF or across the broader fertilizer and commodities sector, Tickeron offers hundreds of AI-powered trading bots covering thousands of tickers. Only the highest-performing bots under current market conditions are featured in the curated Trending AI Robots section, making it easier to identify strategies that are working right now. These bots vary by trading style, timeframe, risk parameters, and performance metrics — spanning momentum, mean-reversion, breakout, and swing strategies. Whether you're looking to manage exposure during geopolitical uncertainty or capture opportunities as sector dynamics shift, exploring the Trending AI Robots page is a professional starting point.

What Comes Next for CF

The most critical near-term variable for CF is the trajectory of the Iran conflict and the status of the Strait of Hormuz. The company's annual general meeting is scheduled for April 28, 2026, and investors will be closely watching for any updated management commentary on nitrogen pricing trends heading into the spring planting season. With the stock trading near $117–$118 in premarket — down more than 14% from its March highs — analysts holding bullish targets (BMO at $140, Barclays at $120) will face pressure to reassess assumptions if the geopolitical premium fully unwinds.

Key risks include a rapid normalization of urea and ammonia prices if Strait of Hormuz shipping lanes reopen, ongoing natural gas price volatility affecting production economics, and the potential for further analyst downgrades should the fertilizer price spike prove short-lived. On the upside, if diplomatic efforts fail and the conflict re-escalates, the supply disruption thesis returns and the stock could recover quickly.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitation

Related Ticker: CF

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


CF in upward trend: price expected to rise as it breaks its lower Bollinger Band on September 18, 2026

CF may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options. In 27 of 32 cases where CF's price broke its lower Bollinger Band, its price rose further in the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 84%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator demonstrates that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 1 day, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

The Stochastic Oscillator is in the oversold zone. Keep an eye out for a move up in the foreseeable future.

Following a +1.29% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where CF advanced for three days, in 245 of 341 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 72%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on September 16, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on CF as a result. In 67 of 93 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 72%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for CF turned negative on September 14, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 53 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 40 of the 53 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 75%.

CF moved below its 50-day moving average on September 21, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for CF crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 28, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 15 of 19 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 79%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CF declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 69%.

The Aroon Indicator for CF entered a downward trend on October 09, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 26 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 33 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (3.041) is normal, around the industry mean (2.504). P/E Ratio (8.569) is within average values for comparable stocks, (42.983). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.498) is also within normal values, averaging (0.867). Dividend Yield (0.018) settles around the average of (0.034) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (2.667) is also within normal values, averaging (1.476).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 36 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 77, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 60 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. CF’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 73 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are CF Industries Holding (NYSE:CF), Mosaic Company (The) (NYSE:MOS).

Industry description

The agricultural chemicals sector includes companies that produce chemical products for the agricultural industry applications like crop protection, animal health, biotechnology and pharmaceutical-related products. Some of the largest agricultural chemicals producers include Nutrien Ltd., Corteva Inc., and FMC Corporation.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Chemicals: Agricultural Industry is 9.5B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 611 to 51.87B. CTVA holds the highest valuation in this group at 51.87B. The lowest valued company is BHILQ at 611.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Chemicals: Agricultural Industry was -5%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -21%, and the average quarterly price growth was 30%. CTVA experienced the highest price growth at 11%, while NXTS experienced the biggest fall at -40%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Chemicals: Agricultural Industry was -38%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 30% and the average quarterly volume growth was 111%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 35
P/E Growth Rating: 60
Price Growth Rating: 66
SMR Rating: 80
Profit Risk Rating: 76
Seasonality Score: -6 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
CF
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of nitrogen fertilizer products

Industry ChemicalsAgricultural

Industry
Chemicals Agricultural
Address
2375 Waterview Drive
Phone
+1 847 405-2400
Employees
2900
Web
https://www.cfindustries.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
Why Is CF Industries Holdings (CF) Stock Down -6% Today?