Go to the list of all blogs
Alicia's Avatar
published in Blogs
Apr 27, 2026
Why Is Velo3D (VELO) Stock Down -18% Today?

Why Is Velo3D (VELO) Stock Down -18% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • Shares of VELO are declining approximately 18.00% in Monday's session on April 27, 2026, falling from a prior close of $17.36 to approximately $14.24, as the momentum that drove an extraordinary 38% single-session surge on April 20 fully reverses against a backdrop of no incremental positive catalyst to justify the elevated price level entering the new trading week.

  • The primary driver is mechanical profit-taking and momentum exhaustion: VELO surged 38% on April 20 in what analysts described as its best single-day performance in four months — a move driven by short-covering and retail momentum rather than a hard fundamental anchor — leaving the stock acutely vulnerable to a symmetrical reversal when buying pressure subsides.

  • Structural overhangs continue to weigh on VELO's ability to hold gains: the company carries negative EBITDA of -$52.93 million on trailing revenue of only $45.97 million, and has two outstanding shelf offering registrations totaling approximately $124.93 million in common stock that represent a persistent dilution risk for existing shareholders.

  • The broader industrial technology and additive manufacturing sector is under moderate pressure Monday, compounding the company-specific momentum reversal dynamic.

  • Volume is running above the 30-day average as sellers from the April 20 rally exit positions at still-elevated levels relative to the stock's pre-surge trading range.

  • Traders will focus on whether VELO can stabilize above the $13.50–$14.00 zone — the approximate level from which the April 20 breakout initially launched — as the key technical support reference.

Opening Summary

Velo3D, Inc. (VELO) is a Campbell, California-based industrial metal additive manufacturing company that designs and produces the Sapphire family of high-precision laser powder bed fusion 3D metal printers, serving aerospace, defense, energy, and industrial customers. The company's technology enables the production of complex metal components that are difficult or impossible to manufacture using conventional processes. Shares are declining approximately 18.00% on Monday, April 27, 2026, falling from a prior close of $17.36 to approximately $14.24. The selloff is a direct reversal of the momentum surge that propelled VELO 38% higher on April 20 — a move that lacked a durable fundamental catalyst and has since been systematically unwound as traders who entered during the euphoric rally rotate out to capture gains ahead of the new trading week.

Post-Momentum Reversal After 38% Surge

The defining catalyst behind today's 18.00% decline is the unwinding of the extraordinary 38% single-session rally VELO experienced on April 20 — described at the time as the stock's best single-day gain in four months. That surge carried VELO from approximately $12.57 to $17.35 in a single session on elevated volume driven by short-covering activity and retail momentum, without a specific earnings release, contract win, or analyst upgrade sufficient to anchor the stock at those levels. When high-beta, pre-profitability industrial technology names experience outsized single-session surges on momentum rather than fundamentals, the subsequent reversal tends to be proportionally severe — particularly when the broader market environment does not provide a rising-tide tailwind to sustain speculative positioning. Monday's open brought precisely the profit-taking dynamic that was structurally inevitable: VELO gapped lower and has continued declining as the post-April-20 momentum cycle completes its reversal.

Dilution Risk and Fundamental Fragility

Today's selling is amplified by the structural fragility of VELO's fundamental investment case, which has been a persistent source of investor concern throughout the past year. The company reported trailing twelve-month revenue of approximately $45.97 million against negative EBITDA of -$52.93 million — a cost structure that requires ongoing external financing to sustain operations. Compounding this, VELO has two active shelf offering registrations totaling approximately $124.93 million in common stock, filed following the January 6, 2026 announcement of a Cooperative Research and Development Agreement (CRADA) with the U.S. Army DEVCOM Ground Vehicle Systems Center. While the Army CRADA represents a potentially significant defense sector validation for VELO's additive manufacturing platform, the simultaneous shelf filings signal that the company intends to raise equity capital — a dilution overhang that structural investors weigh carefully when deciding whether to hold positions at post-surge elevated price levels.

Additive Manufacturing Sector Context

VELO's decline also occurs against a modestly challenging backdrop for the broader additive manufacturing and industrial technology sector Monday. The ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF (ARKQ) — which had advanced approximately 107% over the trailing 12 months and serves as a sector sentiment gauge for high-beta industrial innovation companies — is under early pressure as investors consolidate positions following a strong multi-month run. The 3D Printing ETF (PRNT), up approximately 30% over the prior 12 months, is similarly subdued Monday. For VELO, these sector-level headwinds reduce the probability of a sector-driven tailwind that might otherwise arrest a company-specific momentum reversal.

Market Context and Trading Activity

Volume in VELO on April 27 is running above the 30-day average as participants who purchased during the April 20 surge exit positions at current levels. VELO's beta of 3.06 is among the highest in the industrial technology sector, meaning the stock amplifies broad market moves in both directions — a characteristic that accelerates both the upside during momentum phases and the downside during reversals. The Nasdaq Composite is under moderate pressure Monday from lingering macro uncertainty, providing an incremental headwind. Technically, VELO is retreating from the $17.36 prior close — near the upper boundary of the post-April-20 trading range — and approaching the $13.50–$14.00 zone that approximates the pre-surge base from which the April 20 breakout launched. The stock's 52-week range of $2.81 to $23.84 underscores the extreme volatility profile that characterizes VELO and contributes to these sharp, high-magnitude intraday reversals.

Trending AI Robots

For traders navigating the high-beta, momentum-driven surges and rapid reversals characteristic of industrial additive manufacturing equities like VELO today, Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page provides a curated view of the platform's strongest-performing AI trading bots under current market conditions. Tickeron operates hundreds of AI-driven bots covering thousands of tickers, but only those demonstrating the highest real-time performance are featured in this section. Bots span a wide range of strategy types, holding timeframes, risk profiles, performance metrics, and traded symbol universes — from mean-reversion and post-surge reversal systems designed for high-beta industrial technology equities to systematic, lower-volatility strategies suited to more stable market environments. Whether you are managing risk around post-momentum reversals in speculative manufacturing technology names or identifying structured setups across broader industrial sectors, the Trending AI Robots page is a practical starting point for AI-assisted trading.

What Comes Next for VELO

The most important near-term catalysts for VELO are the formal announcement of any equity capital raises under the outstanding $124.93 million shelf registrations — which would crystallize the dilution concern that is currently a theoretical overhang — and any updates on the progression of the U.S. Army DEVCOM CRADA into funded development contracts. The company's next quarterly earnings release, expected in mid-to-late May 2026, will provide the first meaningful financial datapoint against the investment community's forward revenue and margin estimates and will be closely scrutinized for any narrowing of the operating loss trajectory. Potential positive catalysts include new aerospace or defense contract awards leveraging Velo3D's high-precision titanium and nickel superalloy printing capabilities, additional partnerships in the energy sector for turbine component manufacturing, and any strategic corporate development announcements involving the company's growing defense-focused customer pipeline. Key risks include continued equity dilution through at-the-market or shelf offering executions, the challenge of scaling revenue sufficiently to approach breakeven given the current cost structure, competitive pressure from larger additive manufacturing players including EOS and SLM Solutions, macroeconomic headwinds reducing capital expenditure budgets at aerospace and energy customers, and the persistent risk of momentum-driven volatility that can rapidly erode shareholder value in high-beta pre-profitability names.

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: VELO

Contributor

Alicia's AvatarAlicia|Beginner

Momentum Indicator for VELO turns negative, indicating new downward trend

VELO saw its Momentum Indicator move below the 0 level on October 05, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new downward move. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 73 similar instances where the indicator turned negative. In 68 of the 73 cases, the stock moved further down in the following days. The odds of a decline are at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for VELO turned negative on October 06, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 35 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 35 of the 35 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 90%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where VELO declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 90%.

The Aroon Indicator for VELO entered a downward trend on October 13, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator demonstrates that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 2 days, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

The Stochastic Oscillator shows that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 4 days. The price of this ticker is presumed to bounce back soon, since the longer the ticker stays in the oversold zone, the more promptly an upward trend is expected.

Following a +2.92% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where VELO advanced for three days, in 208 of 244 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 85%.

VELO may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 1 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 21 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (2.407) is normal, around the industry mean (7.321). P/E Ratio (3.624) is within average values for comparable stocks, (51.117). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (23.994). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.004) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (4.039) is also within normal values, averaging (51.774).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 64 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. VELO’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 98 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. VELO’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 87, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Dell Technologies (NYSE:DELL), Arista Networks Inc (NYSE:ANET), Seagate Technology Holdings PLC (NASDAQ:STX), Western Digital Corp (NASDAQ:WDC), HP (NYSE:HPQ), 3D Systems Corp (NYSE:DDD).

Industry description

Computer Processing Hardware industry produces central processing unit, monitor, keyboard, computer data storage devices, and graphics card. Business activity and economic growth are potential drivers of this industry – if more businesses are growing or flourishing, so would their investments in computer equipment. Dell Technologies, Inc, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co., NCR Corporation are key producers of computer processing hardware.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Computer Processing Hardware Industry is 32.27B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from -0.18 to 345.52B. DELL holds the highest valuation in this group at 345.52B. The lowest valued company is HAUP at -0.18.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Computer Processing Hardware Industry was -11%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -8%, and the average quarterly price growth was 8%. ICG experienced the highest price growth at 17%, while SCKT experienced the biggest fall at -36%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Computer Processing Hardware Industry was -12%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -15% and the average quarterly volume growth was -71%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 45
P/E Growth Rating: 66
Price Growth Rating: 61
SMR Rating: 79
Profit Risk Rating: 86
Seasonality Score: 25 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
VELO
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry ComputerProcessingHardware

Industry
N/A
Address
2710 Lakeview Court
Phone
+1 408 610-3915
Employees
134
Web
https://www.velo3d.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.