Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 22, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
Deere & Company (DE) Beats Q2 Estimates and Holds Full-Year Guidance

Deere & Company (DE) Beats Q2 Estimates and Holds Full-Year Guidance

Key Takeaways

  • Deere & Company reported net income of $1.773 billion, or $6.55 per share, for the second quarter ended May 3, 2026, beating consensus estimates of $5.70 per share.
  • Worldwide net sales and revenues rose 5% year-over-year to $13.369 billion, with equipment operations net sales up 5% to $11.778 billion.
  • Net income for the first half of fiscal 2026 totaled $2.429 billion, or $8.97 per share, compared with $2.673 billion, or $9.82 per share, in the prior-year period.
  • The company maintained its full-year fiscal 2026 net income guidance of $4.5 billion to $5.0 billion.
  • Strong performance in Small Ag & Turf and Construction & Forestry segments helped offset softness in large agricultural equipment.
  • Management highlighted portfolio diversification, dealer network strength, and ongoing investments in innovation as key supports for long-term growth.

Placing the Results in Context

Deere & Company operates on a fiscal year ending in late October, with quarters aligned to agricultural and construction cycles rather than calendar quarters. The second quarter fiscal 2026 results, covering the period ended May 3, 2026, arrive amid ongoing pressure in global agricultural markets from lower farm incomes and commodity price volatility. I find it useful to monitor these reports closely for signals on equipment demand, margin trends, and management’s ability to navigate cyclical downturns through diversification into construction, turf, and precision technology. Strong execution here can influence sentiment toward the broader industrials sector and DE’s ability to sustain market share gains.

Breaking Down the Reported Numbers

Deere & Company delivered second quarter fiscal 2026 net income of $1.773 billion ($6.55 per diluted share), compared with $1.804 billion ($6.64 per share) in the year-ago quarter. Worldwide net sales and revenues increased 5% to $13.369 billion. Equipment operations net sales rose 5% to $11.778 billion. For the first six months, net income reached $2.429 billion ($8.97 per share). The company beat consensus EPS expectations of $5.70 by a wide margin. Management maintained full-year fiscal 2026 net income guidance in the $4.5 billion to $5.0 billion range, citing resilience from a diversified portfolio despite challenges in large agricultural equipment. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

How the Market Viewed the Update

Shares of DE typically experience heightened volatility around earnings releases as investors digest demand signals from key segments. The second quarter fiscal 2026 beat on earnings and maintained guidance provided a positive surprise relative to concerns over agricultural softness. Market participants focused on the strength in construction and small agriculture businesses, which helped offset larger equipment weakness and reinforced confidence in the company’s diversified model. Sentiment heading into the report reflected cautious optimism tied to infrastructure spending and dealer inventory management.

What I’m Watching Going Forward

Deere & Company’s maintained full-year guidance underscores management’s view that diversification across segments and geographies provides a buffer against agricultural market cycles. Investors will watch for updates on large agricultural equipment order books and retail sales trends, which remain sensitive to farm income, commodity prices, and biofuel demand.

Continued strength in construction equipment, supported by infrastructure spending and rental fleet replacement, represents a key growth area. Small Ag & Turf performance will also merit attention as turf markets recover and livestock sectors show healthy cash flows.

Management emphasized ongoing investments in new products, precision technology, and the dealer network as drivers of long-term value. Cost discipline, supply chain stability, and any updates on tariff or trade policy impacts could influence margins in coming quarters. The company’s ability to expand market share while navigating industry headwinds will remain central to performance through the rest of fiscal 2026.

Refining My Research Process with Tickeron Tools

In my own workflow, I frequently turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener to help filter the market based on technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI-driven signals. Users can scan thousands of stocks and ETFs using customizable filters such as industry, market capitalization, technical indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics. The screener helps identify trade ideas, trending stocks, breakout candidates, and market opportunities more efficiently than manual screening. AI Screener

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: DE

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


DE in upward trend: price rose above 50-day moving average on October 30, 2026

DE moved above its 50-day moving average on October 30, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend. In 33 of 48 similar past instances, the stock price increased further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 69%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where DE's RSI Oscillator exited the oversold zone, 15 of 24 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 62%.

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 29, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on DE as a result. In 49 of 84 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 58%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for DE just turned positive on October 29, 2026. Looking at past instances where DE's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 25 of 46 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 54%.

Following a +5.43% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where DE advanced for three days, in 200 of 335 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 60%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator has been in the overbought zone for 1 day. Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

The 10-day moving average for DE crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on October 16, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 11 of 18 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 61%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where DE declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 57%.

DE broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 29, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for DE entered a downward trend on October 21, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 9 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 13 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 80, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 27 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating outstanding price growth. DE’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 49 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 83 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: DE's P/B Ratio (6.431) is slightly higher than the industry average of (2.407). P/E Ratio (37.007) is within average values for comparable stocks, (3.377). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.600) is also within normal values, averaging (1.745). Dividend Yield (0.010) settles around the average of (0.017) among similar stocks. DE's P/S Ratio (3.868) is very high in comparison to the industry average of (1.169).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Caterpillar (NYSE:CAT), Deere & Company (NYSE:DE).

Industry description

The industry designs and builds agricultural, construction and other large commercial and transportation equipment. Tractors, planters and harvesters, as well as rock-crushing, railroad, demolition and other construction implements are produced by this industry. Rapid urbanization and industrialization has been bolstering the expansion of the construction sector in the past few decades, thereby boosting demand for heavy equipment businesses. Caterpillar Inc., Deere & Company and Cummins Inc (Ex. Cummins Engine Inc) are some prominent companies in this industry.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery Industry is 23.23B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 2.64K to 282.07B. CAT holds the highest valuation in this group at 282.07B. The lowest valued company is ZEVY at 2.64K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery Industry was -2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -12%, and the average quarterly price growth was -4%. TEX experienced the highest price growth at 13%, while GP experienced the biggest fall at -41%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery Industry was 19%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 8% and the average quarterly volume growth was 11%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 51
P/E Growth Rating: 51
Price Growth Rating: 58
SMR Rating: 77
Profit Risk Rating: 79
Seasonality Score: 19 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
DE
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of agricultural, industrial, commercial and consumer equipment

Industry TrucksConstructionFarmMachinery

Industry
Trucks Or Construction Or Farm Machinery
Address
One John Deere Place
Phone
+1 309 765-8000
Employees
73100
Web
https://www.deere.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
AstraZeneca reported Q1 2026 total revenue of $15.3 billion, up 8% at constant exchange rates (CER, adjusting for currency fluctuations), beating consensus estimates around $14.8 billion. Core earnings per share (EPS) rose 5% to $2.58 at CER, amid a 12% increase in core operating profit.
Consensus estimates call for Q3 FY2026 revenue of approximately $3.37 billion, in line with the company's guidance midpoint of $3.35 billion. Non-GAAP earnings per share (EPS) expected at $9.16, edging above the guided midpoint of $9.08.
Deere & Company (DE) Beats Q2 Estimates and Holds Full-Year Guidance