Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Feb 27, 2026
Why Did CoreWeave, Inc. (CRWV) Stock Move Down -11.38% Today?

Why Did CoreWeave, Inc. (CRWV) Stock Move Down -11.38% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • Shares of CRWV declined approximately 11.38% in Friday's session, falling from a prior close of $97.63 to around $86.52, after the company reported Q4 2025 earnings after the bell on Thursday, February 26
  • The primary catalyst was a wider-than-expected net loss of $0.56 per share on EPS expectations of −$0.49, alongside a massive capex plan calling for $30–$35 billion in infrastructure spending in 2026, more than doubling the prior year
  • Q1 2026 revenue guidance of $1.9–$2.0 billion fell short of the $2.29 billion analysts had projected, adding to near-term pressure on the stock
  • Despite a revenue beat for Q4 ($1.57 billion vs. estimates of $1.53–$1.55 billion) and a $66.8 billion contracted backlog, investors focused on ballooning losses and cash burn
  • Full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $12–$13 billion came in roughly in line with the $12.09 billion consensus, offering little upside comfort
  • Traders are closely watching margin recovery timelines, capex execution, and whether CoreWeave can convert its unprecedented backlog into profitability

Opening Summary

CoreWeave, Inc. (CRWV) is a Nasdaq-listed AI cloud infrastructure provider specializing in GPU-accelerated computing, primarily serving hyperscalers, AI-native companies, and enterprise clients with high-performance workloads. Shares fell approximately 11.38% on Friday, February 27, declining from the prior closing price of $97.63 to approximately $86.52 in early trading. The selloff followed the company's after-hours Q4 2025 earnings release, which revealed a net loss per share that exceeded analyst estimates and featured a capital expenditure projection for 2026 that more than doubled the prior year's figure, unnerving investors despite a headline revenue beat.

Earnings Miss on the Bottom Line

CoreWeave reported Q4 2025 earnings per share of −$0.56, falling short of the Wall Street consensus of −$0.49, a meaningful miss that highlighted the accelerating cost burden of rapid infrastructure expansion.  The company's Q4 net loss reached $452 million, compared to a $51 million net loss in Q4 2024, driven largely by interest expenses that surged to $388 million from $149 million a year earlier.  While adjusted EBITDA for the quarter came in at $898 million with a 57% margin, GAAP profitability remains elusive and deteriorating as the company races to deploy capacity ahead of customer revenue ramp.

$30 Billion Capex Shock

The single most impactful number from the earnings release was CoreWeave's 2026 capital expenditure guidance of $30–$35 billion, a figure that more than doubled the company's 2025 levels.  Management explained that costs are recognized immediately when new data center capacity comes online, while revenue from those deployments ramps over subsequent months, creating a significant near-term earnings gap.  This front-loaded investment model raises legitimate questions about free cash flow and dilution risk, even as management expressed confidence that the company is "virtually sold out" through 2026.

Guidance Disappointment on Q1 Revenue

CoreWeave guided Q1 2026 revenue to between $1.9 billion and $2.0 billion, notably below the $2.29 billion that analysts tracked by LSEG had anticipated.  Full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $12–$13 billion was roughly in line with the $12.09 billion consensus, but offered no meaningful upside surprise to offset the earnings miss and capex escalation.  Management also flagged that Q1 2026 adjusted operating income would range from $0 to $40 million, with margins expected to trough in the first quarter before recovering to low double digits by Q4 and eventually reaching a 25–30% long-term target.

The Backlog Narrative vs. Near-Term Reality

On the positive side, CoreWeave reported a contracted revenue backlog of $66.8 billion and full-year 2025 revenue of $5.1 billion, up 168% year-over-year, with Q4 revenue of $1.57 billion exceeding analyst estimates of $1.53–$1.55 billion.  Management pointed to multi-year contract extensions and broadening demand from hyperscalers as evidence of structural tailwinds for AI infrastructure.  However, the gap between backlog scale and near-term profitability left many investors unconvinced, as the stock's reaction demonstrated that execution risk and cash burn are the market's current primary concern.

Market Context and Trading Activity

Friday's trading volume in CRWV was elevated, consistent with heavy post-earnings activity.  The broader technology sector and AI-adjacent names saw mixed action, but CRWV's decline was considerably more pronounced than sector peers, reflecting company-specific rather than macro-driven selling.  From a technical standpoint, the drop pushed shares significantly below the 50-day moving average of approximately $86.16–$86.65, a key support level that, if lost on a closing basis, could invite additional technical selling pressure.  The stock's 52-week range of $33.52–$187.00 illustrates just how volatile CRWV has been since its IPO.

Trending AI Robots

For traders and investors navigating fast-moving AI stocks like CRWV, Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page offers a curated selection of the platform's best-performing automated trading bots under current market conditions. Tickeron operates hundreds of AI-powered bots covering thousands of tickers, but only those demonstrating the strongest real-time performance metrics are featured in the Trending section. Bots vary by strategy (momentum, mean-reversion, pattern recognition), timeframe, and the specific symbols they trade, allowing users to match a bot's approach to their own risk tolerance and investment style. Whether you are tracking earnings-driven momentum plays or seeking more systematic entries and exits, exploring the Trending AI Robots page is a practical starting point for integrating AI-assisted trading tools into your process.

What Comes Next for CRWV

With Q1 2026 expected to be the trough quarter for margins, investors will be watching closely whether CoreWeave can execute on its infrastructure build-out and deliver a sequential improvement in adjusted operating income through the year.  The company has outlined an ambitious long-term revenue trajectory, targeting annualized run-rate revenues of $17–$19 billion by end of 2026 and more than $30 billion by end of 2027.  Outstanding risks include ongoing securities fraud class action litigation — with a lead plaintiff deadline of March 13, 2026 — significant insider selling over recent months, and execution uncertainty around deploying $30+ billion in capital with the expected returns.  Analyst consensus remains a "Buy" with a price target of approximately $124–$125, but multiple firms have already moved to cut their targets following Friday's reaction, and further estimate revisions are likely in the days ahead.  The Q1 2026 earnings report will be the next critical data point to assess whether the margin recovery narrative is on track.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitation

Related Ticker: CRWV

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


CRWV in +2.87% Uptrend, growing for three consecutive days on October 02, 2026

Moving higher for three straight days is viewed as a bullish sign. Keep an eye on this stock for future growth. Considering data from situations where CRWV advanced for three days, in 76 of 82 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 2 days, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

CRWV may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 08, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on CRWV as a result. In 17 of 21 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 81%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for CRWV turned negative on October 08, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 15 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 12 of the 15 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 80%.

CRWV moved below its 50-day moving average on October 08, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for CRWV crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on October 08, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 5 of 5 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 90%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CRWV declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 90%.

The Aroon Indicator for CRWV entered a downward trend on September 22, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 38 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (9.337) is normal, around the industry mean (17.861). P/E Ratio (0.000) is within average values for comparable stocks, (159.605). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (3.648). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.004) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (5.721) is also within normal values, averaging (104.490).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 64 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. CRWV’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 98 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. CRWV’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 91, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Microsoft Corp (NASDAQ:MSFT), Oracle Corp (NYSE:ORCL), Palo Alto Networks Inc (NASDAQ:PANW), Crowdstrike Holdings Inc (NASDAQ:CRWD), Twilio (NYSE:TWLO), Block Inc (NYSE:XYZ), NetApp (NASDAQ:NTAP), Okta (NASDAQ:OKTA), Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS), MongoDB (NASDAQ:MDB).

Industry description

Computer communications industry develops technology that allows computing devices to exchange data with each other using connections/data links between nodes. Common types of computer network include Cloud (IAN), Internet, Wide (WAN, Local (LAN)/Wireless(WLAN) etc. The industry is an ever-more important part of technology, and is set to become even bigger as the Internet of Things (IoT) rapidly forays into the various aspects of our lives. Cisco Systems, Inc., Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and Arista Networks, Inc., Fortinet, Inc. are some of the major computer communications companies.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Computer Communications Industry is 35.76B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 48.8K to 3.78T. MSFT holds the highest valuation in this group at 3.78T. The lowest valued company is WMHI at 48.8K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Computer Communications Industry was -7%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -9%, and the average quarterly price growth was 4%. SKYA experienced the highest price growth at 39%, while HUBC experienced the biggest fall at -42%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Computer Communications Industry was -61%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -6% and the average quarterly volume growth was -54%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 46
P/E Growth Rating: 71
Price Growth Rating: 58
SMR Rating: 78
Profit Risk Rating: 90
Seasonality Score: 5 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
CRWV
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry ComputerCommunications

Industry
N/A
Address
290 West Mount Pleasant Avenue
Phone
+1 973 270-9737
Employees
2189
Web
https://www.coreweave.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.