Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 04, 2026
ON Semiconductor (ON) Reports Strong Q2 2026 Results with Revenue Up +9% and AI Momentum Building

ON Semiconductor (ON) Reports Strong Q2 2026 Results with Revenue Up +9% and AI Momentum Building

Key Takeaways

  • ON Semiconductor (onsemi) reported Q2 2026 revenue of $1.60 billion, up 9% year-over-year and exceeding the consensus estimate of $1.59 billion.
  • Non-GAAP earnings per share came in at $0.74, beating analyst expectations of $0.71–$0.72 by approximately 3–4%.
  • Non-GAAP gross margin expanded to 39.3%, marking the fourth consecutive quarter of margin improvement, driven by higher factory utilization and a favorable product mix.
  • Free cash flow surged to $425.4 million, roughly four times the level reported in the same quarter last year, with a free cash flow margin of approximately 27%.
  • Management issued Q3 guidance above consensus, projecting revenue of $1.65–$1.75 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $0.81–$0.93, fueled by accelerating AI data center demand.
  • AI data center revenue is now expected to more than double in 2026 compared with 2025, positioning onsemi as a key beneficiary of cloud infrastructure investment.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

ON Semiconductor's Q2 2026 report arrived at a pivotal moment for the analog semiconductor industry. The sector has been navigating a choppy demand environment marked by uneven automotive production schedules, inventory normalization in industrial end markets, and a sharp, sustained surge in investment tied to artificial intelligence infrastructure. Heading into the print, ON shares had declined roughly 13% over the preceding month, reflecting broader pressure on semiconductor stocks and lingering concerns about the company's exposure to cyclical automotive markets. The Q2 results served as an important checkpoint: could the company translate its growing AI data center pipeline into tangible financial gains while maintaining discipline on costs and capital allocation? The answer, based on the numbers released August 3, was a clear affirmative, with revenue, margins, and forward guidance all landing above Wall Street's targets. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Reported Results

onsemi reported second-quarter revenue of $1.60 billion, representing a 9% increase from the $1.47 billion recorded in the year-ago quarter and a 6% sequential improvement. The top-line figure edged past the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.59 billion. By end market, automotive revenue contributed $781 million (down 2% sequentially but up 7% year-over-year), industrial revenue reached $423 million (up 1% sequentially and 4% year-over-year), and the "other" category — which includes AI data center sales — jumped 34% sequentially to $400 million. The sequential decline in the other segment's year-over-year comparison reflected a planned exit from non-core business lines totaling $35 million during the quarter.

On the bottom line, non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $0.74 exceeded the consensus estimate of $0.71–$0.72, delivering a positive surprise of roughly 3–4%. GAAP net income attributable to the company was $226.8 million, or $0.56 per diluted share, compared with $170.3 million, or $0.41 per share, a year earlier. Non-GAAP gross margin expanded 80 basis points sequentially to 39.3%, while non-GAAP operating margin reached 20.8%, up 170 basis points from the prior quarter. Free cash flow of $425.4 million was a standout, quadrupling year-over-year and representing approximately 27% of revenue. The company repurchased $332 million in shares during the quarter under its $6.0 billion authorization program.

For the third quarter, onsemi guided revenue to a range of $1.65 billion to $1.75 billion (midpoint $1.70 billion, above the $1.67 billion consensus) and non-GAAP EPS to $0.81 to $0.93 (midpoint $0.87, above the $0.84 consensus). Non-GAAP gross margin was projected at 40% to 42%, implying continued sequential expansion.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Shares of ON Semiconductor rose approximately 5% in after-hours trading following the Q2 release, climbing from a regular-session close of $80.40 to around $84.51. The positive reaction reflected investor relief on multiple fronts: a clean beat on both revenue and earnings, a fourth straight quarter of gross margin improvement, and Q3 guidance that landed comfortably above consensus estimates. Heading into the report, sentiment had been cautious — the stock was down about 13% in the prior month, and options markets had been pricing in a potential 10% swing in either direction. The results helped dispel some of that anxiety, particularly as management confirmed that AI data center revenue is on track to more than double in 2026. Still, the stock's forward price-to-earnings ratio remained elevated near 57, suggesting that the market is already pricing in meaningful future growth and leaving limited room for execution missteps.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead, onsemi's trajectory appears closely tied to two major themes: the ramp of AI data center power management solutions and the health of global automotive and industrial end markets. Management's expectation that AI data center revenue will more than double in 2026 underscores the scale of the opportunity, with silicon carbide (SiC) revenue in this segment forecast to rise nearly 60% year-over-year. The company is expanding its footprint within NVIDIA's MGX ecosystem and has secured design wins with hyperscale cloud providers, including AWS. These relationships position onsemi to benefit from the broader buildout of AI infrastructure, though investors should monitor how quickly those design wins translate into volume shipments and revenue. I ran a quick comparison on Tickeron’s AI Trend Prediction Engine to gauge how these catalysts might play out relative to peers.

On the automotive side, China remains a bright spot: first-half 2026 automotive revenue in China grew 13% despite a 4% decline in total vehicle sales, driven by increasing semiconductor content per vehicle at customers such as Geely, Zeekr, and Xiaomi. The company expects automotive SiC revenue in China to rise 60% to 70% in 2026. However, seasonal softness among European automotive customers contributed to a 2% sequential decline in total automotive revenue during Q2, and stabilization in that region will be an important variable going forward.

Cost management and manufacturing efficiency are also key. Factory utilization rose to 83% in Q2 from 77% in Q1, and management noted that each percentage-point increase in utilization can support roughly 25 to 30 basis points of gross margin improvement. The planned divestitures of the Mountain Top and Philippines manufacturing facilities are expected to generate approximately $35 million in annualized savings, with full benefits materializing by 2028. Meanwhile, a second round of price increases is being implemented to offset rising raw material and external manufacturing costs. Together, these factors create a path toward sustained margin expansion, though execution risk remains given the complexity of restructuring manufacturing operations while simultaneously ramping new product lines for AI customers.

Investors will also want to track the integration of the announced $7 billion all-stock acquisition of Synaptics, which expands onsemi's sensing and processing capabilities. The strategic rationale and financial impact of this deal will likely feature prominently in coming quarters as management provides more detail on synergy targets and integration timelines.

Enhancing My Research with AI Tools

One tool I’ve found helpful for identifying stocks with strong earnings momentum and technical setups is Tickeron’s AI Screener. It lets me filter thousands of securities by industry, market cap, technical indicators, and AI-driven signals, which helps surface ideas like post-earnings momentum plays without manually scanning every chart and filing. I typically use it alongside my own analysis to cross-check opportunities in sectors such as semiconductors.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: ON

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


ON in upward trend: 10-day moving average crossed above 50-day moving average on October 05, 2026

The 10-day moving average for ON crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on October 05, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 14 of 17 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 82%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on September 22, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on ON as a result. In 67 of 95 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 71%.

ON moved above its 50-day moving average on October 01, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

Following a +1.67% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where ON advanced for three days, in 225 of 302 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 75%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for ON moved out of overbought territory on October 07, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 34 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 26 of the 34 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 76%.

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 46 of 60 cases where ON's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 77%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where ON declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 78%.

ON broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 02, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for ON entered a downward trend on September 24, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 34 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 43 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. ON’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 52 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (4.080) is normal, around the industry mean (7.975). P/E Ratio (49.444) is within average values for comparable stocks, (165.532). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.169) is also within normal values, averaging (3.761). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.007) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (4.337) is also within normal values, averaging (45.794).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 74 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. ON’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 73, placing this stock worse than average.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 76 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are NVIDIA Corp (NASDAQ:NVDA), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd (NYSE:TSM), Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO), Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU), Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD), Intel Corp (NASDAQ:INTC), Texas Instruments (NASDAQ:TXN), Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL), QUALCOMM (NASDAQ:QCOM), Analog Devices (NASDAQ:ADI).

Industry description

The semiconductor industry manufacturers all chip-related products, including research and development. These chips are used in innumerable electronic devices, including computers, cell phones, smartphones, and GPSs. Intel Corporation, NVIDIA Corp., and Broadcomm are some of the prominent players in this industry. Semiconductor companies usually tend to do well during periods of healthy economic growth, thereby inducing further research and development in the industry – which in turn augurs well for productivity and growth in the economy. In the near future, demand for semiconductor products (and possibly innovation within the segment) should only expand further, with the proliferation of 5G, autonomous vehicles, IoT, and various AI-driven electronics set to herald a new, advanced chapter in the technology-driven world as we know it. With burgeoning prospects comes great competition. In 2015, SIA estimated that U.S. semiconductor industry ranks as the second most competitive U.S. industry out of 2882 U.S. industries designated manufacturers by the U.S. Census Bureau.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Semiconductors Industry is 219.21B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 86.8K to 5.53T. NVDA holds the highest valuation in this group at 5.53T. The lowest valued company is STRB at 86.8K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Semiconductors Industry was -7%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 3%, and the average quarterly price growth was 39%. MOBX experienced the highest price growth at 7%, while PXLW experienced the biggest fall at -16%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Semiconductors Industry was -31%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -11% and the average quarterly volume growth was -60%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 62
P/E Growth Rating: 51
Price Growth Rating: 47
SMR Rating: 72
Profit Risk Rating: 72
Seasonality Score: 23 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
ON
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of semiconductors

Industry Semiconductors

Industry
Semiconductors
Address
5701 North Pima Road
Phone
+1 602 244-6600
Employees
22670
Web
https://www.onsemi.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.