Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Jun 25, 2026
H.B. Fuller (FUL) Posts Solid Q2 Results and Raises Full-Year Guidance

H.B. Fuller (FUL) Posts Solid Q2 Results and Raises Full-Year Guidance

Key Takeaways

  • Net revenue reached $950 million, up 5.8% year-over-year with organic revenue rising 2.6%.
  • Reported diluted EPS of $1.23 and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.41, a 19% increase from the prior year.
  • Net income totaled $68 million while adjusted EBITDA climbed 9% to $181 million.
  • Company generated record second-quarter operating cash flow and repurchased 750,000 shares.
  • Full-year guidance raised for adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS midpoints.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

H.B. Fuller Company, a global leader in adhesives and specialty chemical solutions, reported results for its fiscal second quarter ended May 30, 2026. This period is critical for investors as it reflects demand trends across construction, packaging, and industrial end markets. Recent quarters showed mixed organic growth amid pricing actions and volume recovery, making year-over-year comparisons and guidance updates key indicators of operational momentum and margin expansion potential.

Reported Results

Net revenue came in at $950 million, increasing 5.8% from the year-ago period, with organic revenue advancing 2.6%. Reported diluted earnings per share reached $1.23, while adjusted diluted EPS rose 19% to $1.41. Net income was $68 million. Adjusted EBITDA grew 9% to $181 million, supported by higher volumes and operational efficiencies. The company also achieved record second-quarter operating cash flow and bought back 750,000 shares. Management raised the midpoints of its full-year guidance for adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS. I checked the broader sector context using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how these results compare with peers.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Shares of FUL typically move on earnings beats and guidance updates. The combination of revenue growth, strong adjusted EPS gains, and raised full-year targets is likely to support positive sentiment. Investors will focus on how the results align with broader industrial demand trends and whether the beat reflects sustainable volume recovery or one-time factors.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Investors should watch for continued organic revenue trends in the company’s core end markets, including construction and packaging. Management’s decision to raise full-year adjusted EBITDA and EPS guidance suggests confidence in margin expansion and cost control.

Operating cash flow performance and share repurchase activity provide additional signals of balance sheet strength. Monitoring raw material costs, pricing power, and any updates on acquisition integration will help assess sustainability of recent momentum.

Broader industry conditions, such as construction spending and industrial production data, remain relevant for demand visibility. The company’s fiscal third quarter results, expected in late September 2026, will offer further insight into seasonal patterns and guidance execution.

How AI Tools Help Refine the Analysis

One thing that stands out when reviewing these results is how helpful pattern recognition can be for confirming momentum. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Trend Prediction Engine to see how the stock compares to others in the industry. From what I see, combining the earnings data with these signals gives a clearer picture of potential follow-through.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations
Related Ticker: FUL

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


FUL's MACD Histogram crosses above signal line

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for FUL turned positive on September 25, 2026. Looking at past instances where FUL's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 29 of 45 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 64%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Oscillator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where FUL's RSI Oscillator exited the oversold zone, 16 of 27 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 59%.

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 36 of 58 cases where FUL's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 62%.

Following a +0.86% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where FUL advanced for three days, in 156 of 286 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 55%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 09, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on FUL as a result. In 55 of 84 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 65%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where FUL declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 60%.

The Aroon Indicator for FUL entered a downward trend on October 05, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 32 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.226) is normal, around the industry mean (6.363). P/E Ratio (13.752) is within average values for comparable stocks, (209.940). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.840) is also within normal values, averaging (1.548). Dividend Yield (0.019) settles around the average of (0.013) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.801) is also within normal values, averaging (48.960).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 72 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly worse than average price growth. FUL’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 73 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly better than average sales and a considerably profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 75 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 92 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. FUL’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 82, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are DuPont de Nemours (NYSE:DD), Chemours Company (The) (NYSE:CC).

Industry description

The specialty chemicals sector includes companies that produce chemicals and industrial gases, which are of relatively high-value, often made to customer specifications. Examples of specialty chemicals are electronic chemicals, industrial gases, coatings, adhesives and sealants, industrial and institutional cleaning chemicals. The products are often valued on the basis of their purposes/performances rather than for their composition. Linde Plc, Ecolab Inc., Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., and Dow, Inc. are some of the largest companies making specialty chemicals.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Chemicals: Specialty Industry is 11.08B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 50 to 217.6B. LIN holds the highest valuation in this group at 217.6B. The lowest valued company is JSCPY at 50.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Chemicals: Specialty Industry was -1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -2%, and the average quarterly price growth was -0%. YMAT experienced the highest price growth at 109%, while SNES experienced the biggest fall at -22%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Chemicals: Specialty Industry was 36%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 53% and the average quarterly volume growth was 13%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 55
P/E Growth Rating: 55
Price Growth Rating: 56
SMR Rating: 78
Profit Risk Rating: 82
Seasonality Score: 26 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
FUL
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of adhesives, sealants and other chemical products

Industry ChemicalsSpecialty

Industry
Industrial Specialties
Address
1200 Willow Lake Boulevard
Phone
+1 651 236-5900
Employees
7500
Web
https://www.hbfuller.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.