CAT
Price
$779.10
Change
-$18.37 (-2.30%)
Updated
Sep 1, 04:59 PM (EDT)
Capitalization
358.16B
63 days until earnings call
Intraday BUY SELL Signals
CMCO
Price
$17.26
Change
-$0.40 (-2.27%)
Updated
Sep 1 closing price
Capitalization
509.74M
58 days until earnings call
Intraday BUY SELL Signals
Interact to see
Advertisement

CAT vs CMCO

CAT vs CMCO Comparison Chart in %
View a ticker or compare two or three
VS
CAT vs. CMCO commentary
Sep 02, 2026

To compare these two companies we present long-term analysis, their fundamental ratings and make comparative short-term technical analysis which are presented below. The conclusion is CAT is a StrongBuy and CMCO is a Buy.

Interact to see
Advertisement
COMPARISON
Comparison
Sep 02, 2026
Stock price -- (CAT: $797.47 vs. CMCO: $17.66)
Brand notoriety: CAT: Notable vs. CMCO: Not notable
Both companies represent the Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery industry
Current volume relative to the 65-day Moving Average: CAT: 105% vs. CMCO: 65%
Market capitalization -- CAT: $358.16B vs. CMCO: $498.2M
CAT [@Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery] is valued at $358.16B. CMCO’s [@Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery] market capitalization is $498.2M. The market cap for tickers in the [@Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery] industry ranges from $358.16B to $0. The average market capitalization across the [@Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery] industry is $25.57B.

Long-Term Analysis

It is best to consider a long-term outlook for a ticker by using Fundamental Analysis (FA) ratings. The rating of 1 to 100, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, is divided into thirds. The first third (a green rating of 1-33) indicates that the ticker is undervalued; the second third (a grey number between 34 and 66) means that the ticker is valued fairly; and the last third (red number of 67 to 100) reflects that the ticker is undervalued. We use an FA Score to show how many ratings show the ticker to be undervalued (green) or overvalued (red).

CAT’s FA Score shows that 3 FA rating(s) are green whileCMCO’s FA Score has 1 green FA rating(s).

  • CAT’s FA Score: 3 green, 2 red.
  • CMCO’s FA Score: 1 green, 4 red.
According to our system of comparison, CAT is a better buy in the long-term than CMCO.

Short-Term Analysis

It is best to consider a short-term outlook for a ticker by using Technical Analysis (TA) indicators. We use Odds of Success as the percentage of outcomes which confirm successful trade signals in the past.

If the Odds of Success (the likelihood of the continuation of a trend) for each indicator are greater than 50%, then the generated signal is confirmed. A green percentage from 90% to 51% indicates that the ticker is in a bullish trend. A red percentage from 90% - 51% indicates that the ticker is in a bearish trend. All grey percentages are below 50% and are considered not to confirm the trend signal.

CAT’s TA Score shows that 4 TA indicator(s) are bullish while CMCO’s TA Score has 4 bullish TA indicator(s).

  • CAT’s TA Score: 4 bullish, 4 bearish.
  • CMCO’s TA Score: 4 bullish, 4 bearish.
According to our system of comparison, CAT is a better buy in the short-term than CMCO.

Price Growth

CAT (@Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery) experienced а -1.67% price change this week, while CMCO (@Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery) price change was -1.62% for the same time period.

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the @Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery industry was -3.43%. For the same industry, the average monthly price growth was +6.76%, and the average quarterly price growth was -2.62%.

Reported Earning Dates

CAT is expected to report earnings on Nov 04, 2026.

CMCO is expected to report earnings on Oct 29, 2026.

Industries' Descriptions

@Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery (-3.43% weekly)

The industry designs and builds agricultural, construction and other large commercial and transportation equipment. Tractors, planters and harvesters, as well as rock-crushing, railroad, demolition and other construction implements are produced by this industry. Rapid urbanization and industrialization has been bolstering the expansion of the construction sector in the past few decades, thereby boosting demand for heavy equipment businesses. Caterpillar Inc., Deere & Company and Cummins Inc (Ex. Cummins Engine Inc) are some prominent companies in this industry.

SUMMARIES
Loading...
FUNDAMENTALS
Fundamentals
CAT($358B) has a higher market cap than CMCO($510M). CMCO has higher P/E ratio than CAT: CMCO (73.90) vs CAT (33.56). CAT YTD gains are higher at: 40.057 vs. CMCO (3.533). CAT has higher annual earnings (EBITDA): 15B vs. CMCO (-54.23M). CMCO has less debt than CAT: CMCO (2.38B) vs CAT (43.1B). CAT has higher revenues than CMCO: CAT (70.8B) vs CMCO (1.49B).
CATCMCOCAT / CMCO
Capitalization358B510M70,196%
EBITDA15B-54.23M-27,661%
Gain YTD40.0573.5331,134%
P/E Ratio33.5673.9045%
Revenue70.8B1.49B4,755%
Total CashN/AN/A-
Total Debt43.1B2.38B1,813%
FUNDAMENTALS RATINGS
CAT vs CMCO: Fundamental Ratings
CAT
CMCO
OUTLOOK RATING
1..100
7054
VALUATION
overvalued / fair valued / undervalued
1..100
88
Overvalued
18
Undervalued
PROFIT vs RISK RATING
1..100
19100
SMR RATING
1..100
2098
PRICE GROWTH RATING
1..100
4442
P/E GROWTH RATING
1..100
1188
SEASONALITY SCORE
1..100
5050

Tickeron ratings are formulated such that a rating of 1 designates the most successful stocks in a given industry, while a rating of 100 points to the least successful stocks for that industry.

CMCO's Valuation (18) in the Trucks Or Construction Or Farm Machinery industry is significantly better than the same rating for CAT (88). This means that CMCO’s stock grew significantly faster than CAT’s over the last 12 months.

CAT's Profit vs Risk Rating (19) in the Trucks Or Construction Or Farm Machinery industry is significantly better than the same rating for CMCO (100). This means that CAT’s stock grew significantly faster than CMCO’s over the last 12 months.

CAT's SMR Rating (20) in the Trucks Or Construction Or Farm Machinery industry is significantly better than the same rating for CMCO (98). This means that CAT’s stock grew significantly faster than CMCO’s over the last 12 months.

CMCO's Price Growth Rating (42) in the Trucks Or Construction Or Farm Machinery industry is in the same range as CAT (44). This means that CMCO’s stock grew similarly to CAT’s over the last 12 months.

CAT's P/E Growth Rating (11) in the Trucks Or Construction Or Farm Machinery industry is significantly better than the same rating for CMCO (88). This means that CAT’s stock grew significantly faster than CMCO’s over the last 12 months.

TECHNICAL ANALYSIS
Technical Analysis
CATCMCO
RSI
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
58%
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
68%
Stochastic
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
76%
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
77%
Momentum
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
45%
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
67%
MACD
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
51%
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
63%
TrendWeek
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
58%
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
74%
TrendMonth
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
59%
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
75%
Advances
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 7 days ago
74%
Bullish Trend 6 days ago
70%
Declines
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
56%
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
74%
BollingerBands
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 5 days ago
78%
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
59%
Aroon
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
64%
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
74%
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
CAT
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
CMCO
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interesting Tickers
1D
1W
1M
1Q
6M
1Y
5Y
1 Day
MFs / NAMEPrice $Chg $Chg %
GSSQX70.43N/A
N/A
Goldman Sachs US Equity Insights A
JIAGX9.88N/A
N/A
JHancock Multi-Asset High Income C
HNACX127.02N/A
N/A
Harbor Capital Appreciation Retirement
FBFQX13.63N/A
N/A
Franklin Managed Income R
PXGOX18.04-0.08
-0.44%
Impax Global Opportunities Institutional